Ministry of Science & Technology
Bengaluru scientists develop cost-effective smart windows
29 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Smart windows which can change colour at the flick of a switch, block heat on sunny days, save energy, and even store electricity may now be made from affordable materials. This advancement offers could make the smart window technology more accessible.
Electrochromic smart windows change color in response to a small electrical stimulus, enabling them to block both visible and near-infrared (NIR) light. In doing so, they help reduce energy consumption in buildings by minimizing heat gain and regulating indoor temperatures. These dual-functional devices can also store electrical energy, offering a two-in-one solution for sustainable infrastructure.
Despite their potential in achieving “zero-energy buildings,” electrochromic smart windows have remained commercially limited due to the high cost of conventional materials such as tungsten oxide (WO3) and lithium-based electrolytes.
A team of researchers from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, demonstrated a cost-effective alternative by replacing WO3 with TiO2 films and lithium-ion electrolytes with aluminum-ion-based electrolytes.
A comparison of a piece of cakeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Fig: Photographs show the TiO2-based dual-functional electrochromic device in transparent and colored states.
Although TiO2 exhibits electrochromic properties, it has been underexplored due to its relatively low coloration efficiency, a measure of optical density changes per unit charge. In this work, however, the authors engineered oxygen vacancies in the TiO2 films to enhance coloration performance. As a result, the smart window devices achieved coloration efficiency of around 27 cm2/C which is among the highest reported for TiO2 and a transmittance modulation of 55% (solar), 47% (luminous) and 41% (NIR), all with just around 340 nm thick films.
In addition to optical switching, these films demonstrated real capacitance of 34 mF/cm2, enabling charge storage functionality. The devices also showed excellent cycling stability, retaining 96% of their capacity over 2000 switching cycles, which is crucial for the long-term durability of these dual-functional smart windows.
The dual-functional electrochromic smart window based on earth-abundant and low-cost titanium oxide (TiO2) could cut costs dramatically, making smart windows more accessible for homes, offices and even futuristic zero-energy buildings.
This work, led by Dr. Ashutosh K. Singh and his team at CeNS, was recently published in the prestigious journal ‘Small’.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بنگلورو کے سائنسدانوں نے کم لاگت والی اسمارٹ ونڈوز تیار کیں
29 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
اسمارٹ ونڈوز جو سوئچ کے جھپکنے پر رنگ بدل سکتی ہیں ، دھوپ کے دنوں میں گرمی کو روک سکتی ہیں ، توانائی بچا سکتی ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ بجلی کو ذخیرہ کر سکتی ہیں ، اب سستے مٹیرئل سے بنائی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ یہ پیش رفت اسمارٹ ونڈو ٹیکنالوجی کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنا سکتی ہیں ۔
الیکٹروکرومک اسمارٹ ونڈوز ایک چھوٹے برقی محرک کے جواب میں رنگ بدلتی ہیں ، جس سے وہ مرئی اور نیئر - انفراریڈ (این آئی آر) روشنی دونوں کو روک سکتی ہیں ۔ ایسا کرنے میں وہ گرمی میں اضافے کو کم کرکے اور اندرونی درجہ حرارت کو منظم کرکے عمارتوں میں توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ ڈوئل - فنکشنل آلات برقی توانائی کا ذخیرہ بھی کر سکتے ہیں ، جو پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ٹو – اِن – ون حل پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
‘‘صفر توانائی والی عمارتوں’’ یعنی زیرو – اینرجی بلڈنگز کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت کے باوجود ، ٹنگسٹن آکسائڈ (ڈبلیو او 3) اور لتھیم پر مبنی الیکٹرولائٹس جیسے روایتی مٹیرئل کی زیادہ قیمت کی وجہ سے الیکٹروکرومک اسمارٹ ونڈوز تجارتی طور پر محدود رہی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) کے محققین کی ایک ٹیم نے ڈبلیو او 3 کو ٹی او 2 فلموں اور لتھیم - آئن الیکٹرولائٹس کو ایلومینیم - آئن پر مبنی الیکٹرولائٹس سے تبدیل کرکے ایک کم لاگت والے متبادل کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
شکل: تصاویر میں ٹی آئی او 2 پر مبنی ڈوئل – فنکشنل الیکٹروکرومک ڈیوائس کو شفاف اور رنگین حالتوں میں دکھایا گیا ہے ۔
اگرچہ ٹی آئی او 2 ، الیکٹروکرومک خصوصیات کی نمائش کرتا ہے ، لیکن اس کی نسبتاً لو کلریشن کارکردگی جو کہ فی یونٹ چارج میں آپٹیکل کثافت میں تبدیلی کا ایک پیمانہ ہے ، کی وجہ سے اس پر زیادہ تحقیق نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ تاہم ، اس کام میں ، مصنفین نے رنگ کاری (کلریشن) کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹی آئی او 2 فلموں میں آکسیجن کی خالی جگہوں کو تیار کیا ۔ نتیجے کے طور پر ، اسمارٹ ونڈو ڈیوائسز نے تقریبا 27 سینٹی میٹر اسکوائر / سی کی کلریشن ایفیشی اینسی حاصل کی ہے جو ٹی آئی او 2 کے لئے سب سے زیادہ رپورٹ کی گئی ہے اور 55 فیصد(شمسی) 47فیصد (برائٹ) اور 41 فیصد (این آئی آر) کی ٹرانسمیشن ماڈیولیشن ہے۔
آپٹیکل سوئچنگ کے علاوہ ، ان فلموں نے 34 ایم ایف / سی ایم اسکوائر کی حقیقی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جس سے چارج اسٹوریج کی فعالیت کو فعال کیا گیا۔ آلات نے بھی بہترین سائیکلنگ استحکام دکھایا اور 2000 سوئچنگ سائیکل پر اپنی 96 فیصد صلاحیت برقرار رکھنے، جو ان ڈوئل - فنکشنل اسمارٹ ونڈوز کے طویل مدتی استحکام کے لئے اہم ہے۔
ارتھ - ایبنڈینٹ اور کم لاگت والے ٹائٹینیم آکسائڈ (ٹی آئی او 2) پر مبنی ڈوئل فنکشنل الیکٹروکرومک اسمارٹ ونڈو اخراجات کو ڈرامائی طور پر کم کر سکتی ہے، جس سے گھروں ، دفاتر اور یہاں تک کہ مستقبل کی صفر توانائی والی عمارتوں کے لیے اسمارٹ ونڈوز زیادہ قابل رسائی ہو سکتی ہیں ۔
سی ای این ایس میں ڈاکٹر آشوتوش کے سنگھ اور ان کی ٹیم کی قیادت میں یہ کام حال ہی میں باوقار جریدے ‘اسمال’ میں شائع ہوا تھا ۔