Ministry of Science & Technology
Bengaluru scientists develop cost-effective smart windows
29 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Smart windows which can change colour at the flick of a switch, block heat on sunny days, save energy, and even store electricity may now be made from affordable materials. This advancement offers could make the smart window technology more accessible.
Electrochromic smart windows change color in response to a small electrical stimulus, enabling them to block both visible and near-infrared (NIR) light. In doing so, they help reduce energy consumption in buildings by minimizing heat gain and regulating indoor temperatures. These dual-functional devices can also store electrical energy, offering a two-in-one solution for sustainable infrastructure.
Despite their potential in achieving “zero-energy buildings,” electrochromic smart windows have remained commercially limited due to the high cost of conventional materials such as tungsten oxide (WO3) and lithium-based electrolytes.
A team of researchers from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, demonstrated a cost-effective alternative by replacing WO3 with TiO2 films and lithium-ion electrolytes with aluminum-ion-based electrolytes.
A comparison of a piece of cakeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Fig: Photographs show the TiO2-based dual-functional electrochromic device in transparent and colored states.
Although TiO2 exhibits electrochromic properties, it has been underexplored due to its relatively low coloration efficiency, a measure of optical density changes per unit charge. In this work, however, the authors engineered oxygen vacancies in the TiO2 films to enhance coloration performance. As a result, the smart window devices achieved coloration efficiency of around 27 cm2/C which is among the highest reported for TiO2 and a transmittance modulation of 55% (solar), 47% (luminous) and 41% (NIR), all with just around 340 nm thick films.
In addition to optical switching, these films demonstrated real capacitance of 34 mF/cm2, enabling charge storage functionality. The devices also showed excellent cycling stability, retaining 96% of their capacity over 2000 switching cycles, which is crucial for the long-term durability of these dual-functional smart windows.
The dual-functional electrochromic smart window based on earth-abundant and low-cost titanium oxide (TiO2) could cut costs dramatically, making smart windows more accessible for homes, offices and even futuristic zero-energy buildings.
This work, led by Dr. Ashutosh K. Singh and his team at CeNS, was recently published in the prestigious journal ‘Small’.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने लागत प्रभावी स्मार्ट वातायन खिड़कियां विकसित कीं
29 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट वातायन खिड़कियां वो होती हैं, जो स्विच दबाते ही रंग बदल सकती हैं, तेज धूप वाले दिनों में गर्मी कर करती हैं और ऊर्जा की बचत कर सकती हैं। इन सब के अलावा ये विद्युत का भंडारण भी कर सकती हैं। इन खिड़कियों को अब किफायती सामग्रियों से भी बनाया जा सकता है। इस उन्नत तकनीक की सहायता से स्मार्ट वातायन खिड़कियां बनाने की प्रौद्योगिकी अधिक सुलभ हो सकती है।
इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक स्मार्ट खिड़कियां एक अल्प विद्युतीय उत्तेजना की प्रतिक्रिया में रंग बदलती हैं, जिससे वे दृश्य और निकट-अवरक्त प्रकाश (एनआईआर) दोनों को अवरुद्ध करने में सक्षम हो जाती हैं। ऐसा करने से खिड़कियां ऊष्मा शोषण को न्यूनतम करके और आंतरिक तापमान को नियंत्रित करके भवनों में ऊर्जा खपत में कमी लाने में सहायता पहुंचाती हैं। ये दोहरे-कार्यात्मक उपकरण विद्युत ऊर्जा का भंडारण भी कर सकते हैं, जो टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए द्वी समाधान प्रदान करते हैं।
इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक स्मार्ट खिड़कियां "जीरो एनर्जी बिल्डिंग्स" बनाने की अपनी क्षमता के बावजूद टंगस्टन ऑक्साइड (डब्ल्यूओ3) और लिथियम-आधारित इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स जैसी पारंपरिक सामग्रियों की उच्च लागत के कारण व्यावसायिक रूप से सीमित बनी हुई हैं।
ऐसे में भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं के एक दल ने डब्ल्यूओ3 को टाइटेनियम ऑक्साइड फिल्मों से और लिथियम-आयन इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स को एल्यूमीनियम-आयन-आधारित इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स से प्रतिस्थापित करके एक लागत प्रभावी विकल्प सामने रखा है।
A comparison of a piece of cakeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
चित्र: तस्वीरों में टाइटेनियम ऑक्साइड आधारित दोहरे-कार्यात्मक इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक उपकरण को पारदर्शी और रंगीन अवस्था में दिखाया गया है
हालांकि टाइटेनियम ऑक्साइड इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक गुण प्रदर्शित करता है, लेकिन इसकी अपेक्षाकृत कम रंग दक्षता के कारण अभी तक पर्याप्त अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है। यह प्रति इकाई आवेश में प्रकाशिक घनत्व परिवर्तन का माप होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस कार्य में क्षमता बढ़ोतरी के उद्देश्य से टाइटेनियम ऑक्साइड फिल्मों में ऑक्सीजन रिक्तियों की अभियांत्रिकी की गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, स्मार्ट विंडो उपकरणों ने लगभग 27 सेमी2/सी की रंग दक्षता प्राप्त की है, जो टाइटेनियम ऑक्साइड के लिए रिपोर्ट की गई उच्चतम दक्षताओं में से एक है। इसके अलावा 55% (सौर), 47% (चमकदार) तथा 41% (एनआईआर) का संप्रेषण मॉड्यूलेशन प्राप्त किया और यह सब केवल 340 एनएम मोटी फिल्मों के साथ किया गया है।
ऑप्टिकल स्विचिंग के अलावा, इन फिल्मों ने 34 एमएफ/सीएम2 की वास्तविक धारिता प्रदर्शित की, जिससे चार्ज भंडारण कार्यक्षमता उजागर हुई। इन उपकरणों ने उत्कृष्ट चक्रण स्थिरता भी प्रदर्शित की है और 2000 स्विचिंग चक्रों में अपनी क्षमता का 96% बरकरार रखा, जो इन दोहरे-कार्यात्मक स्मार्ट विंडो के दीर्घकालिक स्थायित्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
पृथ्वी पर प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध और कम लागत वाले टाइटेनियम ऑक्साइड (टीआईओ2) पर आधारित दोहरे-कार्यात्मक इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक स्मार्ट विंडो लागत में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कटौती कर सकती है, जिससे घरों, कार्यालयों और भविष्य की जीरो एनर्जी बिल्डिंग्स के लिए भी स्मार्ट विंडो अधिक सुलभ हो जाएंगी।
डॉ. आशुतोष के. सिंह और सीईएनएस में उनकी टीम के नेतृत्व में किया गया यह कार्य हाल ही में प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिका ‘स्मॉल’ में प्रकाशित हुआ है।