زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی بھجن لال شرما نے آج دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات کی
‘‘راجستھان میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے لئے مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا’’- شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘سروے کی تصدیق کے بعد پی ایم اےوائی کے تحت اضافی مکانات کو جلد ہی منظور کیا جائے گا’’- جناب چوہان
مرکز نے منریگا کے تحت راجستھان کو 4,384 کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے
28 JUL 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دیہی اور زرعی شعبوں کی جامع ترقی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر بات چیت کی۔ اس میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی، دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش سنگھ، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور راجستھان حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں موجودہ مالی سال کے لئے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے) کے تحت راجستھان کو 4,384 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس میں اجرت کے لئے 3,286 کروڑروپے، مادی اجزاء کے لیے 944 کروڑروپے اور انتظامی اخراجات کے تحت 154 کروڑروپے شامل ہیں۔ وزیراعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما نے ریاست راجستھان کی جانب سے مرکزی وزیر کا اظہار تشکر کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (گرامین) کی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، راجستھان میں اس اہم اسکیم کا نفاذ قابل ستائش رہا ہے، پہلے ہی کئی بڑے پیمانے پر سروے کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ جاری سروے کی تصدیق مکمل ہوتے ہی اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کی منظوری بلا تاخیر دے دی جائے گی۔ راجستھان میں کل 7.46 لاکھ گھر بنائے جانے ہیں، جن میں پی ایم جنمن اسکیم کے تحت بھی شامل ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں نیشنل رورل لائلی ہوڈ مشن پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
زرعی مسائل پر، بات چیت میں پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت ‘فی ڈراپ مور کراپ’، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے لیے تالاب نما ٹینکوں کی تعمیر اور کھیتوں کے ارد گرد باڑ لگانے جیسی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ انہوں نے جے پور کے بسی علاقے میں قابل ذکر زرعی ترقی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعلیٰ شرما نے مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے گرام پنچایت سطح پر زرعی نگراں کاروں کے قیام میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران زیر بحث دیگر اہم موضوعات میں بین ریاستی تجارت کو مضبوط بنانا، راجستھان کی مونگ پھلی کی اعلیٰ اقسام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ان کی تشہیر کرنا اور ریاست کے مشہور کیسٹر آئل کو فروغ دینے پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ سی ایم شرما نے مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان کو اس سال راجستھان میں مانسون کی اچھی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2025 میں مناسب بارشوں سے کافی بہتر فصل ہونے کی امید ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajan Lal Sharma meets Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi today
“Full support will be extended for agriculture and rural development in Rajasthan” – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Additional housing under PMAY to be approved soon after survey verification” – Shri Chouhan
Centre releases ₹4,384 crore to Rajasthan under MGNREGA
28 JUL 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today met with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi. The two leaders held a meaningful discussion on various matters related to the comprehensive development of the rural and agricultural sectors. Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh, Director General of ICAR Dr. M.L. Jat, and senior officials from both central ministries and the Rajasthan government were also present.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that the Ministry of Rural Development had recently released ₹4,384 crore to Rajasthan under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) for the current financial year. This includes ₹3,286 crore for wages, ₹944 crore for material components, and ₹154 crore under administrative expenses. In response, Chief Minister Bhajanl Lal Sharma expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister on behalf of the state of Rajasthan.
The progress of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) was also discussed during the meeting, wherein Union Minister Shri Chouhan noted that, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the implementation of this important scheme has been commendable in Rajasthan, with several large-scale surveys being conducted already. Expressing satisfaction, he assured that the approval for the construction of additional houses will be granted without delay as soon as the verification of the ongoing surveys is completed. A total of 7.46 lakh houses are to be built in Rajasthan, including those under the PM-JANMAN scheme. The meeting also covered discussions on the National Rural Livelihoods Mission.
On agricultural issues, the discussion focused on the implementation progress of schemes such as ‘Per Drop More Crop’ under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), the construction of pond-like tanks to harvest rainwater, and fencing around fields. They also discussed notable agricultural advancements in the Bassi region of Jaipur. Chief Minister Sharma expressed interest in establishing agricultural supervisors at the Gram Panchayat level with the help of the central government.
Other key topics discussed during the meeting included strengthening interstate trade, notifying Rajasthan’s superior peanut varieties, and promoting the state’s popular castor oil. CM Sharma also informed Union Minister Shri Chouhan about the good progress of monsoon in Rajasthan this year, adding that favourable rainfall is expected to yield a significantly better harvest in 2025.