Ministry of Power
PROGRESS OF HYDRO PUMPED STORAGE PROJECTS (PSP)
28 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken various initiatives to promote development of hydro pumped storage projects (PSPs), viz :-
1. Budgetary support towards cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e. roads, bridges, ropeways, railway siding, communication infrastructure and transmission line from power house to the nearest pooling point, including upgradation of pooling substations of State or Central Transmission Utility.
1. The Ministry of Power in April, 2023 issued guidelines to promote development of PSPs. These guidelines provide various methods of allotment of PSP sites, exemption from free power obligation/Local Area Development Fund, rationalization of Environmental Clearance process and utilization of exhausted coal mines etc.
1. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for PSPs for which construction work is awarded on or before 30.06.2028.
1. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has published revised Guidelines for formulation and concurrence of Detailed Project Reports (DPR) of PSPs. Under the revised guidelines, the timeline for concurrence of DPR has been reduced from 90 days to 50 days for all type of PSPs.
1. CEA has launched the “Jal Vidyut DPR” portal for monitoring Survey and Investigation (S&I) activities of HEPs and PSPs. The portal enables real-time tracking of workflows and pending tasks across appraising agencies and developers, helping to identify and address delays effectively.
1. To provide a transparent, fair, standardized procurement framework based on open competitive bidding with appropriate risk-sharing between various stakeholders, Ministry of Power has notified TBCB guidelines for procurement of storage capacity/ stored energy from pumped storage plants.
1. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), on 18.05.2023, has notified to appraise PSPs under B2 category subject to certain conditions.
1. The MoEF&CC, on 14.08.2023, issued specific TOR for the proposals involving off steam PSPs wherein collection of baseline data for one season (other than monsoon) is prescribed for off steam closed loop PSPs and collection of baseline data for two seasons (pre-monsoon & post-monsoon) is prescribed for off stream open loop PSPs.
1. The MOEF&CC, in August 2024, has allowed the provisions for drilling investigations in forest area extended to PSPs at par with mining activities.
As on 30.06.2025, the status of hydro pumped storage projects (PSPs) is as under:
1. 10 number of PSPs with aggregate installed capacity of 6.2 GW have been commissioned.
2. 8 number of PSPs with aggregate capacity of 8.5 GW are under construction.
3. 5 number of PSPs with aggregate capacity of 5.8 GW have been concurred by CEA.
4. 46 number of PSPs with aggregate capacity of 64.8 GW are under Survey & Investigation for preparation of DPRs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
हाइड्रो पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) की प्रगति
28 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं, जैसे:-
1. सक्षम अवसंरचना जैसे सड़कें, पुल, रोपवे, रेलवे साइडिंग, संचार अवसंरचना और विद्युत गृह से निकटतम पूलिंग बिंदु तक ट्रांसमिशन लाइन, की लागत के लिए बजटीय सहायता, जिसमें राज्य या केंद्रीय ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी के पूलिंग सबस्टेशनों का उन्नयन शामिल है।
1. अप्रैल, 2023 में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने पीएसपी के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। ये दिशानिर्देश पीएसपी स्थलों के आवंटन, मुफ्त बिजली दायित्व/स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि से छूट, पर्यावरणीय मंज़ूरी प्रक्रिया को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और समाप्त हो चुकी कोयला खदानों के उपयोग आदि के विभिन्न तरीकों का प्रावधान करते हैं।
1. जिन पीएसपी के लिए निर्माण कार्य 30.06.2028 को या उससे पहले दिया गया है, उनका अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क माफ किया जाएगा।
1. केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने पीएसपी की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने और उसकी सहमति के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं। संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, सभी प्रकार की पीएसपी के लिए डीपीआर की सहमति की समय-सीमा 90 दिनों से घटाकर 50 दिन कर दी गई है।
1. केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं (एचईपी) और जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) की सर्वेक्षण एवं जांच (एस एंड आई) गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए "जल विद्युत डीपीआर" पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। यह पोर्टल मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों और डेवलपर्स के कार्यप्रवाह और लंबित कार्यों का वास्तविक समय पर ट्रैकिंग करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे देरी की पहचान और समाधान करने में मदद मिलती है।
1. विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच उचित जोखिम-साझाकरण के साथ खुली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली पर आधारित पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष, मानकीकृत खरीद ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने पंप भंडारण संयंत्रों से भंडारण क्षमता/संग्रहीत ऊर्जा की खरीद के लिए टीबीसीबी दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं।
1. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ और सीसी) ने 18.05.2023 को कुछ शर्तों के अधीन बी2 श्रेणी के तहत पीएसपी का मूल्यांकन करने की अधिसूचना जारी की है।
1. 14.08.2023 को पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ऑफ स्टीम पीएसपी से संबंधित प्रस्तावों के लिए विशिष्ट टीओआर जारी किया, जिसमें ऑफ स्टीम क्लोज्ड लूप पीएसपी के लिए एक सीजन (मानसून के अलावा) के लिए बेसलाइन डेटा का संग्रह निर्धारित किया गया है और ऑफ स्ट्रीम ओपन लूप पीएसपी के लिए दो सीजन (मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून-पश्चात) के लिए बेसलाइन डेटा का संग्रह निर्धारित किया गया है।
1. पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अगस्त 2024 में वन क्षेत्र में ड्रिलिंग जांच के प्रावधानों को खनन गतिविधियों के समान पीएसपी तक विस्तारित करने की अनुमति दी है।
30.06.2025 तक हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
1. 6.2 गीगावाट की कुल स्थापित क्षमता वाले 10 पीएसपी चालू किए गए हैं।
2. कुल 8.5 गीगावाट क्षमता वाले 8 पीएसपी निर्माणाधीन हैं।
3. सीईए द्वारा 5.8 गीगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 5 पीएसपी को मंजूरी दी गई है।
4. 64.8 गीगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 46 पीएसपी डीपीआर तैयार करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण एवं जांच के अधीन हैं।
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।