गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन के आठवें संस्करण को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्रीश्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का परिचय देते हुए आतंकवाद के खिलाफ़ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को फिर से एक बार न केवल प्रस्थापित किया, बल्कि दुनिया के सामने बहुत अच्छे तरीके से इसका परिचय ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से दिया
विभिन्न राज्यों में बिखरी हुई अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान करने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया
भारत सबसे तेज इमर्जिंग इकॉनोमी में से एक है, इसलिए देश के सामने चुनौतियाँ भी बढ़ रही हैं, हमें और सजग रहकर समस्याओं से निपटना होगा
वरिष्ठ अफसरों द्वारा युवा अफसरों को मार्गदर्शन देने, उन्हें समस्याओं से परिचित कराने और समाधान खोजने की प्रकिया का मार्ग दिखाने में यह सम्मेलन महत्वपूर्ण है
सभी राज्यों के पुलिस बल और केन्द्रीय जांच एजेंसियों को विश्व में सबसे बेहतर बनने का लक्ष्य लेकर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए
देश में आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए real time data sharing का विश्वसनीय इकोसिस्टम बनाए
सभी एजेंसियों के अप्रोच में सुरक्षा का दृष्टिकोण, सजगता की आदत और समन्वय की कार्यपद्धति होनी चाहिए
26 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन के आठवें संस्करण का समापन आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के सम्बोधन के साथ हुआ। कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर, गृह मंत्री ने रक्षा बलों के उन जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जिन्होंने देश की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहूति दी। साथ ही, उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान रक्षा बलों एवं BSF के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृढ़ संकल्प और नागरिकों के समर्थन से विश्व भर में आतंकवाद के प्रति भारत की शून्य सहनशीलता का एक मजबूत संदेश गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का परिचय देते हुए आतंकवाद के खिलाफ़ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को फिर से एक बार न केवल प्रस्थापित किया, बल्कि दुनिया के सामने बहुत अच्छे तरीके से इसका परिचय ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वरिष्ठ अफसरों द्वारा युवा अफसरों को मार्गदर्शन देने, उन्हें समस्याओं से परिचित कराने और समाधान खोजने की प्रकिया का मार्ग दिखाने में यह सम्मेलन महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था अब विश्व में चौथे पायदान पर पहुँच गई है और भारत नए एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी, स्टार्ट-अप, हरित ऊर्जा और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में विश्व में शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुँच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के बढ़ते कद के परिणामस्वरूप आगामी वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियाँ और बढ़ेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से बेहतर समन्वय के साथ निपटने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि रणनीतियाँ बनाने, उन्हें लागू करने तथा उनकी निगरानी करने के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्य एजेंसियों की homogeneous टीमें गठित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि प्रत्येक राज्य के युवा पुलिस अधिकारियों को राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों और उनका समाधान तलाशने हेतु मंथन में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि NATGRID, NIDAAN, iMoT और CBI द्वारा तैयार किए गए भगोड़ों के राष्ट्रीय डाटाबेस के उपयोग के लिए युवा पुलिस अधिकारियों को प्रेरित किया जाए और यह उनके सभी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किया जाए।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की सुरक्षा और विकास के नजरिए से अगले 5 से 10 वर्ष काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पड़ोस की भू राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियाँ गतिशील रह सकती हैं। तदनुसार, उन्होंने राज्य पुलिस बलों और केन्द्रीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे ‘सुरक्षा, सजगता और समन्वय’ का मंत्र अपनाएं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने आज विभिन्न राज्यों में बिखरी हुई अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान करने का काम किया है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद, उत्तर पूर्व और जम्मू-कश्मीर के संदर्भ में प्राप्त उपलब्धियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने पुलिस महानिदेशकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे तीन नए आपराधिक क़ानूनों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और नारकोटिक्स की समस्या से निपटने के लिए भी इसी प्रकार का रुख अपनाएं। उन्होंने बड़े मादक तस्करी गिरोहों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने के लिए top-to-bottom और bottom-to-top रुख अपनाने तथा मादक तस्करों के प्रत्यर्पण पर भी ध्यान देने को कहा। पुलिस महानिदेशकों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे अगले तीन वर्षों में नशा मुक्त भारत बनाने के लक्ष्य को अपना प्रमुख एजेंडा बनाएँ। पुलिस थानों को सूचना एकत्रित करने का केंद्र बिन्दु बताते हुए उन्होंने पुलिस नेतृत्व से आह्वान किया कि पुलिस थाना स्तर पर realtime सूचना साझा करने के लिए एक भरोसेमंद प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया जाए।
नागरिकों के जीवन, संपत्ति और मान सम्मान की रक्षा को पुलिस का कर्तव्य बताते हुए गृह मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय और राज्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे बेहतर आपसी समन्वय से काम करें। उन्होंने प्रत्येक राज्य के पुलिस बलों तथा केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों से कहा कि वे उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और आंतरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का माहौल विकसित करें। LWE प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए गृह मंत्री ने पुलिस महानिदेशकों से कहा कि वे 300 से अधिक केन्द्रीय तथा राज्य विकास योजनाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करवाने के लिए राज्य प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करें। समुद्री सीमाओं पर स्थित छोटे बन्दरगाहों की सुरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि घुसपैठ और तस्करी से निपटने के लिए राज्य पुलिस की क्षमता को और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आतंक-रोधी प्रयासों की समीक्षा की और repeat offenders के विरुद्ध सख्त कानूनी कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses eighth National Security Strategies Conference in New Delhi
Prime Minister Modi, demonstrating strong political will, has once again not only reaffirmed the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism but also presented it before the world in a remarkable manner through Operation Sindoor
The Modi government has resolved numerous issues scattered across various states
India is one of the fastest emerging economies, and with that, the challenges before the country are also increasing; we must stay more vigilant and tackle problems with heightened awareness
This conference is significant in enabling senior officers to guide young officers, familiarize them with challenges, and show them the path to finding solutions
Police forces of all states and central investigative agencies should move forward with the goal of becoming the best in the world
To address the challenges coming before the nation, a reliable ecosystem for real-time data sharing must be established
All agencies must make a security-first approach, habitual alertness, and coordination an integral part of their working methodology
26 JUL 2025 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth National Security Strategies Conference/NSSC concluded with the address of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today in New Delhi. Home Minister paid homage to the martyrs on the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas and saluted the efforts of the armed forces and BSF during Op-Sindoor. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s strong resolve and the support of fellow citizens sent a strong message of zero tolerance to terrorism across the world.
Pointing out that India’s economy had risen to the fourth position globally, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah observed that India was now a world leader in new and emerging technologies, start-ups, green energy and innovations. He emphasized that India’s rising stature would lead to increasing national security challenges in the years to come. Stressing that these challenges needed to be tackled through better coordination, he directed the formation of homogenous teams of Central and State agencies to develop strategies, implement and monitor them. He also instructed the involvement of young Police officers in each State to brainstorm on national challenges and devise solutions to address them. He mentioned that this conference is significant in enabling senior officers to guide young officers, familiarize them with challenges, and show them the path to finding solutions. He urged that the use of national databases like NATGRID, NIDAAN, iMoT and CBI’s fugitive database be inculcated amongst young officers by including them in all training programs. To address the challenges coming before the nation, a reliable ecosystem for real-time data sharing must be established.
Adding that the Modi government has resolved numerous issues scattered across various states, UHM emphasized that the next 5-10 years would be very important for the development and security of the country. Observing that internal security challenges would remain dynamic in view of India’s geo-political neighbourhood, he exhorted the State Police forces and Central security agencies to adopt the motto of ‘Suraksha, Sajagta & Samanvay’ (Security, Alertness & Co-ordination). While appreciating the achievements in the LWE, North East & J&K theatres, he asked DGsP to adopt a similar approach for effective implementation of the three new criminal laws and tackling the challenge of narcotics. He advocated the need for a top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach in initiating action against big drug cartels, besides focusing on extradition of narco-offenders. DGsP were directed to make it the prime agenda of the Police for the next three years in the path towards ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat'. Pointing out that the Police Station was the focal point of intelligence collection, he called upon the Police leadership to evolve a credible platform for sharing real time information up to the Police Station level.
Emphasizing upon the primary duty of the Police to protect the life, property and dignity of citizens, Union Home Minister directed each State Police force and Central agency to strive towards excellence, and nurture a spirit of healthy competition to address internal security challenges. Stressing upon the need for all round development in LWE affected areas, Shri Amit Shah urged the DGPs to coordinate with State Administrations to ensure the implementation of more than 300 Central and State development schemes at the grass root level. Underscoring the importance of securing smaller seaports along our maritime borders, Shri Shah emphasized on capacity building of State Police to counter infiltration and smuggling activities. He also reviewed the counter terror initiatives and directed to take stringent legal action against repeat offenders.