زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کروپک اقدام کا پائلٹ مرحلہ
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت فصلوں کی صحت کی نگرانی کے مقصد سے فصلوں کی تصاویر لینے کے لیے کلیکشن آف ریئل ٹائم آبزرویشنز اینڈ فوٹوگرافس آف کراپکس (سی آر او پی آئی سی) کے نام سے ایک ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشن جولائی 2024 سے پورے ملک میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔
اس ایپلی کیشن کا مقصد اسمارٹ فونز کے ذریعے کسانوں اور فیلڈ کوآرڈینیٹرز سے جیو ٹیگ شدہ کراؤڈسورس سے حاصل کردہ تصاویر جمع کرنا ہے ۔ ٹائم سیریز جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصاویر کا مقصد بیمہ شدہ فصلوں کے معاملے میں فصل کی توثیق ، اور مقامی آفات کی صورت میں فصل کے نقصان کا اندازہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PILOT PHASE OF CROPIC INITIATIVE
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
A digital application named Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC) has been lunched since July, 2024 across the country for capturing crop photographs for the purpose of Crop Health Monitoring on the ground under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
The application aims at collection of geotagged crowdsourced photographs from farmers and field coordinators through smartphones. The purpose of time-series geotagged photographs is crop validation against insured crops, and crop damage assessment in case of localized calamities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.