Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
LINKAGE OF FPOs WITH INDUSTRIES
25 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken several proactive initiatives to promote direct marketing of farmers’ produce, thereby aiming to reduce dependency on middlemen and enhance farmers’ income. The key initiatives undertaken include:
1. Implementation of Formation & Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) scheme: Through the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs, farmers are organized into collectives, enabling them to engage in direct marketing and negotiate better terms with buyers.
2. National Agriculture Market (e-NAM): The electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) facilitates transparent and competitive online trading, allowing farmers and FPOs to directly connect with traders.
The Government has taken several initiatives to facilitate direct linkages between industries and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) to ensure better market access, fair price realization, and integrated value chain development. Key steps include:
1. Cluster-Based Business Organizations (CBBOs): Under the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs, CBBOs are tasked to facilitate market linkages by identifying and connecting FPOs with relevant industries, processors, and institutional buyers.
2. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs): Regular BSMs are organized at the state and national level to bring together industries and FPOs, allowing them to explore direct procurement opportunities.
3. Digital Market Platforms: FPOs are encouraged to use digital platforms such as Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), e-NAM, Government e-Marketplace (GEM), etc. to list their produce and directly interact with buyers from agri-processing, retail, and export sectors.
4. FPOs are being facilitated for issuance of input licenses (seed, fertilizer, pesticide, etc.), enabling them to supply inputs and establish business relations with agri-input industries.
These initiatives have resulted in increased formal linkages between FPOs and industries across various sectors such as food processing, retail, agri-export, and input supply. Till 30th June, 2025, more than 9000 FPOs have been onboarded on ONDC platform, and 216 FPOs on the GeM, enabling them to list and sell agri-products digitally.
FPOs have established backward market linkages with Agri input suppliers like Bayer crop science, Syngenta, Godrej agrovet, National Seeds Corporation (NSC), Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL) etc. and forward linkages with ITC, Reliance, Big Basket, Farmart, Agri-Bazaar, Patanjali, Mother dairy, Olam, National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Limited (NCCF) etc. 171 Industries/ Business Organizations have tied up with 430 FPOs of Small Farmers’ Agri‑Business Consortium (SFAC) for procurement of raw materials, finished agri-products, agri-commodities, etc. and supply of farm inputs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں کا صنعتوں سے ربط
25 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے کسانوں کی پیداوار کی براہِ راست مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن کا مقصد بیچ میں موجود دلالوں پر انحصار کم کرنا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کیے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 10,000 کسان پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کے قیام و فروغ کی اسکیم کا نفاذ: مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت 10,000 ایف پی اوز کے قیام و فروغ کے ذریعے کسانوں کو اجتماعی گروہوں میں منظم کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے وہ براہ راست مارکیٹنگ میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں اور خریداروں کے ساتھ بہتر شرائط پر بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں۔
2. نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای۔نام): الیکٹرانک نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای-این اے ایم) ایک شفاف اور مسابقتی آن لائن تجارتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے، جو کسانوں اور ایف پی اوز کو تاجروں سے براہ راست جُڑنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے کسان پیداوار تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) اور صنعتوں کے درمیان براہ راست روابط قائم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، تاکہ بہتر منڈی تک رسائی، منصفانہ قیمت کا حصول اور مربوط ویلیو چین کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کلسٹر پر مبنی بزنس تنظیمیں 10,000 ایف پی اوز کے قیام و فروغ کی مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم کے تحت، سی بی بی اوز کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایف پی اوز کی نشاندہی کریں اور ان کو متعلقہ صنعتوں، پروسیسرز اور ادارہ جاتی خریداروں سے جوڑ کر مارکیٹ تک رسائی ممکن بنائیں۔
2. خریدار-فروخت کنندہ ملاقاتیں: ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر باقاعدگی سے بی ایس ایم ایس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ صنعتوں اور ایف پی اوز کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کیا جا سکے اور براہ راست خریداری کے مواقع دریافت کیے جا سکیں۔
3. ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارمز: ایف پی اوز کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی)، ای-نام (ای-این اے ایم)، اور گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) وغیرہ کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی زرعی پیداوار کی فہرست بنا سکیں اور زرعی پروسیسنگ، ریٹیل اور برآمدی شعبوں کے خریداروں سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کر سکیں۔
4. ایف پی اوز کو اِن پٹ لائسنس (بیج، کھاد، کیڑے مار ادویات وغیرہ) جاری کرنے میں سہولت دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ وہ زرعی مداخل فراہم کر سکیں اور زرعی ان پٹ صنعتوں کے ساتھ کاروباری تعلقات قائم کر سکیں۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ریٹیل، زرعی برآمدات اور زرعی مداخل کی فراہمی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ایف پی اوز اور صنعتوں کے درمیان رسمی روابط میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 30 جون 2025 تک، 9000 سے زائد ایف پی اوز کو اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) پلیٹ فارم پر شامل کیا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ 216 ایف پی اوز کو گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے انہیں زرعی مصنوعات کی ڈیجیٹل فہرست سازی اور فروخت میں سہولت ملی ہے۔
ایف پی اوز نے زرعی مداخل فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں جیسے بایر کراپ سائنس، سنگینٹا، گودریج ایگروویٹ، نیشنل سیڈز کارپوریشن (این ایس سی)، ہندستان انسیکٹی سائیڈز لمیٹڈ (ایچ آئی ایل) وغیرہ کے ساتھ پسماندہ روابط قائم کیے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے آئی ٹی سی، ریلائنس، بگ باسکٹ، فارمارٹ، ایگری-بازار، پتنجلی، مدر ڈیری، اولم، نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) وغیرہ کے ساتھ پیش قدمی روابط بھی قائم کیے ہیں۔
چھوٹے کسانوں کی زرعی کاروباری تنظیم (ایس ایف اے سی) سے منسلک 430 ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ 171 صنعتوں/کاروباری تنظیموں نے خام مال، تیار زرعی مصنوعات، زرعی اشیاء کی خریداری اور زرعی مداخل کی فراہمی کے لیے شراکت داری کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے طور پر فراہم کیں۔