Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
LINKAGE OF FPOs WITH INDUSTRIES
25 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken several proactive initiatives to promote direct marketing of farmers’ produce, thereby aiming to reduce dependency on middlemen and enhance farmers’ income. The key initiatives undertaken include:
1. Implementation of Formation & Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) scheme: Through the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs, farmers are organized into collectives, enabling them to engage in direct marketing and negotiate better terms with buyers.
2. National Agriculture Market (e-NAM): The electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) facilitates transparent and competitive online trading, allowing farmers and FPOs to directly connect with traders.
The Government has taken several initiatives to facilitate direct linkages between industries and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) to ensure better market access, fair price realization, and integrated value chain development. Key steps include:
1. Cluster-Based Business Organizations (CBBOs): Under the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs, CBBOs are tasked to facilitate market linkages by identifying and connecting FPOs with relevant industries, processors, and institutional buyers.
2. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs): Regular BSMs are organized at the state and national level to bring together industries and FPOs, allowing them to explore direct procurement opportunities.
3. Digital Market Platforms: FPOs are encouraged to use digital platforms such as Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), e-NAM, Government e-Marketplace (GEM), etc. to list their produce and directly interact with buyers from agri-processing, retail, and export sectors.
4. FPOs are being facilitated for issuance of input licenses (seed, fertilizer, pesticide, etc.), enabling them to supply inputs and establish business relations with agri-input industries.
These initiatives have resulted in increased formal linkages between FPOs and industries across various sectors such as food processing, retail, agri-export, and input supply. Till 30th June, 2025, more than 9000 FPOs have been onboarded on ONDC platform, and 216 FPOs on the GeM, enabling them to list and sell agri-products digitally.
FPOs have established backward market linkages with Agri input suppliers like Bayer crop science, Syngenta, Godrej agrovet, National Seeds Corporation (NSC), Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL) etc. and forward linkages with ITC, Reliance, Big Basket, Farmart, Agri-Bazaar, Patanjali, Mother dairy, Olam, National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Limited (NCCF) etc. 171 Industries/ Business Organizations have tied up with 430 FPOs of Small Farmers’ Agri‑Business Consortium (SFAC) for procurement of raw materials, finished agri-products, agri-commodities, etc. and supply of farm inputs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उद्योगों को एफपीओ से जोड़ा जाना
25 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने किसानों की उपज के प्रत्यक्ष विपणन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई सक्रिय पहल की हैं, जिससे बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। प्रारंभ की गई प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
1. 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन योजना का कार्यान्वयन: 10,000 एफपीओ के गठन और संवर्धन संबंधी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के माध्यम से, किसानों को सामूहिक रूप से संगठित किया जाता है, जिससे वे प्रत्यक्ष विपणन में शामिल हो सकते हैं और खरीदारों के साथ बेहतर नेगोशिएट कर सकते हैं।
2. राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम): इलेक्ट्रॉनिक राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम) पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी ऑनलाइन व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे किसान और एफपीओ सीधे व्यापारियों से जुड़ सकते हैं।
सरकार ने बेहतर बाज़ार पहुँच, उचित मूल्य प्राप्ति और एकीकृत मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योगों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के बीच सीधे संपर्क को सुगम बनाने हेतु कई पहल की हैं। प्रमुख पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. क्लस्टर-आधारित व्यावसायिक संगठन (सीबीबीओ): 10,000 एफपीओ के गठन और संवर्धन हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के अंतर्गत, सीबीबीओ को संबंधित उद्योगों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और संस्थागत खरीदारों के साथ एफपीओ की पहचान करके और उन्हें जोड़कर बाज़ार संपर्क को सुगम बनाने का कार्य सौंपा गया है।
2. क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें (बीएसएम): उद्योगों और एफपीओ को एक साथ लाने के लिए राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नियमित बीएसएम आयोजित की जाती हैं, जिससे उन्हें प्रत्यक्ष खरीद अवसरों के लाभ उठाने का अवसर मिलता है।
3. डिजिटल बाज़ार प्लेटफ़ॉर्म: एफपीओ को अपने उत्पादों को सूचीबद्ध करने और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण, खुदरा और निर्यात क्षेत्रों के खरीदारों के साथ सीधे संपर्क करने के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी), ई-नाम, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) आदि जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उपयोग करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
4. एफपीओ को इनपुट लाइसेंस (बीज, उर्वरक, कीटनाशक, आदि) जारी करने के लिए सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है, जिससे वे इनपुट की आपूर्ति कर सकें और कृषि-इनपुट उद्योगों के साथ व्यावसायिक संबंध स्थापित कर सकें।
इससे एफपीओ और खाद्य कंपनी, रिटेलर, कृषि-निर्यात और इनपुट आपूर्ति जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संवर्धित फोर्मल लिंकेज बन गए हैं। 30 जून, 2025 तक, 9000 से अधिक एफपीओ को ओएनडीसी प्लेटफार्म और 216 एफपीओ को जीईएम में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे वे कृषि उत्पादों को डिजिटल रूप से सूचीबद्ध और बेच सकते है।
एफपीओ ने कृषि इनपुट आपूर्तिकर्ताओं जैसे बेयर क्रॉप साइंस, सिंजेन्टा, गोदरेज एग्रोवेट, नेशनल सीड्स कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएससी), हिंदुस्तान इंसेक्टिसाइड्स लिमिटेड (एचआईएल) आदि के साथ बैकवर्ड मार्केट लिंकेज स्थापित किए हैं और आईटीसी, रिलायंस, बिग बास्केट, फार्मार्ट, एग्री-बाजार, पतंजलि, मदर डेयरी, ओलाम, नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव कंज्यूमर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ) आदि के साथ फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज स्थापित किए हैं। 171 उद्योगों/व्यावसायिक संगठनों ने कच्चे माल, तैयार कृषि उत्पादों, कृषि वस्तुओं आदि की खरीद और कृषि इनपुट की आपूर्ति के लिए लघु कृषक कृषि व्यवसाय कंसोर्टियम (एसएफएसी) के 430 एफपीओ के साथ टाई-अप किया है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।