Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan- Vocal for Local in Food Processing Sector
25 JUL 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan - Vocal for Local Initiative in food processing sector, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a centrally sponsored "PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up of new/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country including Tamil Nadu. The scheme is operational from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore. The scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector.
A total of 1,44,517 loans have been sanctioned to eligible applicants for credit linked subsidy across the country out of which 15,828 loans have been sanctioned for the State of Tamil Nadu till 30th June, 2025. The State-wise loans sanctioned including for State of Tamil Nadu are at Annexure-I.
The PMFME scheme is designed to address the challenges faced by the micro enterprises. The scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of new and existing micro food processing enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. The details of financial assistance available to Micro Food Processing Enterprises under PMFME Scheme are at Annexure-II.
The Capacity Building component of the PMFME Scheme envisages Food Processing Entrepreneurship Development Program/ Training for all applicants recommendedby District Level Committee (DLC) for availing credit linked subsidy and also training to Self Help Group (SHG) beneficiaries of Seed Capital engaged in food processing activities.
Under the Scheme, 1,11,873 beneficiaries have been trained as on 30th June, 2025 as per the PMFME training portal updated by the respective States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE-I
Details of State-wise loans sanctioned for credit linked subsidy under PMFME scheme till 30th June, 2025
Sl.No
State
Loan Sanctioned (Nos.)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
18
2
Andhra Pradesh
7248
3
Arunachal Pradesh
112
4
Assam
3353
5
Bihar
25349
6
Chandigarh
5
7
Chhattisgarh
1050
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
11
9
Delhi
299
10
Goa
116
11
Gujarat
780
12
Haryana
1453
13
Himachal Pradesh
1883
14
Jammu And Kashmir
1577
15
Jharkhand
3771
16
Karnataka
6739
17
Kerala
6978
18
Ladakh
86
19
Lakshadweep
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
9910
21
Maharashtra
24380
22
Manipur
301
23
Meghalaya
209
24
Mizoram
43
25
Nagaland
393
26
Odisha
2239
27
Puducherry
179
28
Punjab
2795
29
Rajasthan
1145
30
Sikkim
62
31
Tamil Nadu
15828
32
Telangana
7005
33
Tripura
211
34
Uttar Pradesh
17818
35
Uttarakhand
929
36
West Bengal
242
Grand Total
144517
ANNEXURE-II
The details of financial assistance available under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme are as under:
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان-فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں ووکل فار لوکل
25 JUL 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان-فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں ووکل فار لوکل پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک میں مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے نئے/اپ گریڈیشن کے قیام کے لیے مالی ، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ "پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم" نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک جاری رہے گی ۔ 10, 000 کروڑ روپے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے غیر منظم حصے میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی کے لیے اہل درخواست دہندگان کو کل 1,44,517 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 30 جون 2025 تک ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے 15828 قرضوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔ ریاست تمل ناڈو سمیت ریاست کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ قرضے ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے غیر منظم حصے میں نئے اور موجودہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو دستیاب مالی امداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے صلاحیت سازی کے جزو میں ضلع سطح کی کمیٹی (ڈی ایل سی) کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ تمام درخواست دہندگان کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام/ٹریننگ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی حاصل کی جا سکے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف سیڈ کیپٹل کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے مستفیدین کو بھی تربیت دی جا سکے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اپ ڈیٹ کیے گئے پی ایم ایف ایم ای تربیتی پورٹل کے مطابق 30 جون 2025 تک 1,11,873 مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
******
30 جون 2025 تک پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی کے لیے منظور شدہ ریاست وار قرضوں کی تفصیلات
Sl.No
State
Loan Sanctioned (Nos.)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
18
2
Andhra Pradesh
7248
3
Arunachal Pradesh
112
4
Assam
3353
5
Bihar
25349
6
Chandigarh
5
7
Chhattisgarh
1050
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
11
9
Delhi
299
10
Goa
116
11
Gujarat
780
12
Haryana
1453
13
Himachal Pradesh
1883
14
Jammu And Kashmir
1577
15
Jharkhand
3771
16
Karnataka
6739
17
Kerala
6978
18
Ladakh
86
19
Lakshadweep
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
9910
21
Maharashtra
24380
22
Manipur
301
23
Meghalaya
209
24
Mizoram
43
25
Nagaland
393
26
Odisha
2239
27
Puducherry
179
28
Punjab
2795
29
Rajasthan
1145
30
Sikkim
62
31
Tamil Nadu
15828
32
Telangana
7005
33
Tripura
211
34
Uttar Pradesh
17818
35
Uttarakhand
929
36
West Bengal
242
Grand Total
144517
پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب مالی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) انفرادی/گروپ کیٹیگری میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے لیے امداد: قابل پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 35% کریڈٹ سے منسلک سرمایہ سبسڈی، زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک۔ 10 لاکھ فی یونٹ؛
(ii) سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے لیے ابتدائی سرمایہ کی مدد: روپے کی شرح سے ابتدائی سرمایہ۔ ورکنگ کیپیٹل اور چھوٹے آلات کی خریداری کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں مصروف سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ہر ممبر کو 40,000، زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک۔ 4 لاکھ فی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ فیڈریشن۔
(iii) مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مدد: 35فیصد کی کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی، زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک۔ مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام میں ایف پی اوز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، کوآپریٹیو اور کسی بھی سرکاری ایجنسی کی مدد کے لیے 3 کروڑ۔ مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر دیگر اکائیوں اور عوام کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہوگا، جو اس کی صلاحیت کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے کرائے کی بنیاد پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
(iv) برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ: ایف پی اوز/ایس ایچ جیز/کوآپریٹیو کے گروپوں یا مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے ایس پی وی کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 50فیصد تک گرانٹ ۔
(v) صلاحیت کی تعمیر: اس اسکیم میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی تربیت اور پروڈکٹ کی مخصوص مہارتوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ترمیم شدہ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ڈی پی ) کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔