Ministry of Railways
SONNAGAR–ANDAL AND ANDAL–DANKUNI MULTITRACKING PROJECTS
25 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, July 25, 2025
In a written reply to an unstarred question raised in the Rajya Sabha by MP Shri Samik Bhattacharya today regarding the current status of the Sonnagar–Andal multitracking project and the proposal for Andal–Dankuni multitracking, the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, provided key updates on both corridors.
The Minister stated that the Sonnagar–Andal multitracking project (375 km) has already been sanctioned at a cost of ₹12,334 crore, with more than 95% of the required 977.6 hectares of land acquired. The project execution has commenced on the land available, while further progress depends on standard procedural clearances and coordination with stakeholders, he said.
Regarding the Andal–Dankuni route (160 km), the Minister clarified that it is already a four-line section, except the Chandanpur–Shaktigarh stretch (43 km), which currently has only three lines. The construction of the fourth line on this section has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹700 crore.
Further, the Union Minister added that the Final Location Survey (FLS) has been sanctioned for the construction of fifth and sixth lines between Andal and Shaktigarh (91 km), which is a preparatory step towards formulating the Detailed Project Report (DPR). The DPR is currently under preparation and has not yet been submitted to the Railway Board, he pointed out.
Shri Vaishnaw reiterated that the railway projects are sanctioned based on a combination of operational need, traffic projections, economic feasibility, missing links and the demands raised by the public representatives and State Governments. He remarked that the sanctioning of new lines requires inter-ministerial consultations and approvals from bodies such as NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Finance.
The Minister emphasised that the completion timeline of any railway project is dependent on multiple factors including timely land acquisition, environmental clearances, relocation of utilities, law and order, terrain and climatic conditions, and availability of working months at the project site. Despite these challenges, efforts are being made to expedite the completion of both projects, he said.

রেলমন্ত্রক
সোননগর–অন্ডাল এবং অন্ডাল–ডানকুনি মাল্টিট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্প
25 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
আজ রাজ্যসভায় সাংসদ শ্রী শমিক ভট্টাচার্যের এক অনতিদীর্ঘ প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে, রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব সোননগর–অন্ডাল মাল্টিট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্প এবং অন্ডাল–ডানকুনি মাল্টিট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পের প্রস্তাব সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য প্রদান করেন।
মন্ত্রী জানান, সোননগর–অন্ডাল মাল্টিট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্প (৩৭৫ কিমি), ₹১২,৩৩৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং প্রকল্পটির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ৯৭৭.৬ হেক্টর জমির মধ্যে ৯৫%-এর বেশি অধিগ্রহণ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। যে পরিমাণ জমি পাওয়া গেছে, সেখানে প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু হয়ে গেছে। তবে, প্রকল্পের পরবর্তী অগ্রগতি নির্ভর করছে নিয়ম অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনীয় ছাড়পত্র এবং অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের উপর।
অন্ডাল–ডানকুনি রুট (১৬০ কিমি) সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রী জানান, এই রুটটি ইতিমধ্যেই চার লাইনের, শুধু চন্দনপুর–শক্তিগড় অংশ (৪৩ কিমি) বর্তমানে তিন লাইনের। এই অংশে চতুর্থ লাইন নির্মাণের কাজ ₹৭০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, অন্ডাল থেকে শক্তিগড় পর্যন্ত (৯১ কিমি) পঞ্চম ও ষষ্ঠ লাইন নির্মাণের জন্য ফাইনাল লোকেশন সার্ভে (এফএলএস) অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যা বিস্তারিত প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন (ডিপিআর) তৈরির পূর্ব প্রস্তুতি। এই ডিপিআর এখনো প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে এবং রেল বোর্ডে জমা দেওয়া হয়নি।
শ্রী বৈষ্ণব পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন, রেল প্রকল্পগুলি সাধারণত অপারেশনাল চাহিদা, ট্র্যাফিক প্রক্ষেপণ, আর্থিক সম্ভাব্যতা, সংযোগের ঘাটতি এবং জনগণের প্রতিনিধিদের ও রাজ্য সরকারের দাবির ভিত্তিতে অনুমোদিত হয়। নতুন রেললাইন অনুমোদনের জন্য বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে পরামর্শ এবং নীতি আয়োগ ও অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অনুমোদন প্রয়োজন হয়।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, যেকোনো রেল প্রকল্পের সমাপ্তির সময় নির্ভর করে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের উপর — যেমন সময়মতো জমি অধিগ্রহণ, পরিবেশগত ছাড়পত্র, বিদ্যুৎ ও অন্যান্য পরিষেবার স্থানান্তর, আইন-শৃঙ্খলার অবস্থা, ভৌগোলিক ও আবহাওয়াগত পরিস্থিতি এবং প্রকল্প এলাকায় কার্যকরী মাসের প্রাপ্যতা। এই সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও, এই দুই প্রকল্প দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার জন্য সক্রিয় প্রচেষ্টা চলছে বলে তিনি জানান।