Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY CONNECTIVITY IN BORDER DISTRICTS Of WEST BENGAL
25 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, July 25, 2025
In a written reply to the unstarred question raised in the Rajya Sabha by MP Shri Prakash Chik Baraik today on the progress on the New Maynaguri-Madarihat-Hasimara line project, the amount of funds allocated in 2024-25 for gauge conversion and station upgrades in North Bengal and the expected commissioning date for enhanced passenger and freight services, the Railway Minister, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav stated that, the gauge conversion of New Maynaguri – Madarihat - Hasimara has already been completed as a part of New Jalpaiguri – Siliguri - New Bongaigaon gauge conversion project.
The Union Minister added that Railway projects are surveyed/sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise/UT wise/District wise as the Railway projects may span across State/UT/District boundaries. Railway projects are sanctioned on the basis of remunerativeness, traffic projections, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested/saturated lines, demands raised by State Governments, Central Ministries, Members of Parliament, other public representatives, Railway’s own operational requirement, socio-economic considerations etc. depending upon the throw-forward of ongoing projects and overall availability of funds.
Shri Vaishnav reiterated that Railway infrastructure projects in the State of West Bengal are covered by Eastern Railway, South Eastern Railway and Northeast Frontier Railway Zones of Indian Railways. Zonal Railway wise details of Railway projects are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website. As on April 1, 2025, 42 projects (12 new lines, four gauge conversion and 26 doubling), of a total length of 4,402 km, costing ₹ 67,991 crore, falling fully/partly in West Bengal, are sanctioned, out of which 1,702 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of ₹23,410 crore has been incurred up to March’ 2025.
According to the Minister, further, to improve the connectivity in North Bengal, following surveys has been sanctioned for preparing the Detailed Project Report (DPR):
1. Thakurganj-Siliguri doubling (57 Km.)
2. Rampurhat-Dumka doubling (65 Km.)
3. Aluabari-New Jalpaiguri 3rd & 4th line (57 Km.)
4. Malda-Kumedpur 3rd & 4th line (61 Km.)
5. Pakur-Sainthia 4th line (84 Km.)
6. Andal-Sainthia 3rd & 4th line (79 Km.)
Completion of Railway project/s depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project/s site, number of working months in a year for particular project site etc. All these factors affect the completion time and cost of the project/s.

রেলমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে রেল সংযোগ
25 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
আজ রাজ্যসভার এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জরাবে রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং আইটি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব জানান, নিউ ময়নাগুড়ি-মাদারিহাট-হাসিমারা লাইনের গেজ পরিবর্তনের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এটি নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি–শিলিগুড়ি–নিউ বঙ্গাইগাঁও গেজ পরিবর্তন প্রকল্পের একটি অংশ।
মন্ত্রী জানান, রেল প্রকল্পগুলি রাজ্য বা জেলাভিত্তিক হয় না, জোনাল রেলওয়ের আওতায় এগুলির জরিপ, অনুমোদন ও বাস্তবায়ন হয়। অনেক প্রকল্পের বিস্তার একাধিক রাজ্য বা জেলার সীমানা ছাড়িয়ে যেতে পারে।
আর্থিক লাভজনকতা, ভবিষ্যৎ যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহনের সম্ভাবনা, শেষ প্রান্তে সংযোগ স্থাপন, বিকল্প রুট, ভিড় কমাতে রেললাইন বৃদ্ধি, রাজ্য সরকার, সংসদ সদস্য ও অন্যান্য জন প্রতিনিধিদের দাবি, রেলের নিজস্ব চাহিদা ও সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক গুরুত্ব, এই সমস্ত কিছুর উপর প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন নির্ভর করে। আগের প্রকল্পগুলি এখন কোন পর্যায় আছে, কি পরিমান অর্থ উপলব্ধ, ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের উপর প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি নির্ভর করে।
তিনি আরও জানান, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্যের রেল পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ পূর্ব রেলওয়ে, দক্ষিণ পূর্ব রেলওয়ে ও উত্তর পূর্ব সীমান্ত রেলওয়ে পরিচালনা করে। এই অঞ্চলগুলির প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত বিস্তারিত তথ্য ভারতীয় রেলের ওয়েবসাইটে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
২০২৫ সালের ১ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্যে মোট ৪৪০২ কিমি দীর্ঘ ৪২টি প্রকল্প (১২টি নতুন লাইন, চারটি গেজ পরিবর্তন, ২৬টি ডাবলিং প্রকল্প) অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১৭০২ কিমি রেলপথ চালু হয়েছে এবং মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ₹২৩,৪১০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে।
উত্তরবঙ্গের সংযোগ আরও উন্নত করতে যেসব জরিপ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, সেগুলির জন্য বিশদ প্রকল্প রিপোর্ট (ডিপিআর) প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে:
১. ঠাকুরগঞ্জ–শিলিগুড়ি ডাবলিং (৫৭ কিমি)
২. রামপুরহাট–দুমকা ডাবলিং (৬৫ কিমি)
৩. আলুয়াবাড়ি–নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন (৫৭ কিমি)
৪. মালদা–কুমেদপুর তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন (৬১ কিমি)
৫. পাকুড়–সাঁইথিয়া চতুর্থ লাইন (৮৪ কিমি)
৬. অন্ডাল–সাঁইথিয়া তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন (৭৯ কিমি)
মন্ত্রী জানান, রেল প্রকল্পের সম্পূর্ণতা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর নির্ভর করে, যেমন:
* জমি অধিগ্রহণের গতি
* বন দপ্তরের ছাড়পত্র
* বিদ্যমান পরিকাঠামো সরানো
* বিভিন্ন সংস্থার থেকে আইনি অনুমতি
* এলাকার ভূগোল ও প্রাকৃতিক পরিস্থিতি
* আইনশৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি
* বছরে প্রকল্পস্থলে কার্যকরী মাসের সংখ্যা
এই সমস্ত বিষয় প্রকল্পের সময় ও খরচের উপর প্রভাব ফেলে।