जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने 2018 पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह अधिसूचना के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात का आकलन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि क्या यमुना नदी के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बेहतर सुरक्षा के लिए वर्तमान ई-प्रवाह ढाँचे में सुधार या वृद्धि की आवश्यकता है
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने गंगा बेसिन में पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह का आकलन करने के लिए कई अध्ययनों को मंजूरी दी है।
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने इस पहल को जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक समावेशी और वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण बताया।
24 JUL 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
सतत नदी प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह (ई-फ्लो) पर केंद्रित एक व्यापक बैठक का नेतृत्व किया। इस बैठक में निर्बाध ई-फ्लो सुनिश्चित करने और नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
केंद्रीय मंत्री सी.आर. पाटिल की पहल और दिशानिर्देश:
केंद्रीय मंत्री सीआर पाटिल ने 2018 पर्यावरण प्रवाह अधिसूचना के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि नदियों में जल प्रवाह बढ़ाने, नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संरक्षित करने और जल संसाधनों का संतुलित उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मज़बूत और समग्र कार्य योजना विकसित की जानी चाहिए।
यमुना नदी पर विशेष ध्यान:
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने इस बात का आकलन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि क्या यमुना नदी के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बेहतर सुरक्षा के लिए वर्तमान ई-प्रवाह ढाँचे में सुधार या वृद्धि की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यमुना में जल प्रवाह में सुधार के लिए, विशेष रूप से अत्यधिक जल उपयोग और प्रदूषण की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे क्षेत्रों में, ठोस रणनीतियों और व्यापक योजनाओं का आह्वान किया।
जल प्रबंधन और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन:
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह से संबंधित सभी कार्यक्रमों के मूल्यांकन में तेज़ी लाने के स्पष्ट निर्देश जारी किए। उनकी प्रभावशीलता का समय पर मूल्यांकन यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा कि की गई कार्रवाई नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है या नहीं। उन्होंने पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने और जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में सुधार के लिए निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं को मज़बूत करने का भी आह्वान किया।
Diagram of a river with different types of waterAI-generated content may be incorrect.
पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह (ई-प्रवाह):
पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह, मीठे पानी के पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और उन पर निर्भर आजीविका को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक जल प्रवाह की मात्रा, समय और गुणवत्ता को बताता है। यह नदियों और उनके मुहाना की पारिस्थितिक अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह मानव कल्याण के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण लाभ सुनिश्चित करता है, खासकर उन क्षेत्रों में जहाँ जल उपयोग अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और विनियमित है।
हालाँकि, हाल के दशकों में, नदी प्रवाह में व्यापक हस्तक्षेप—जैसे बाँधों और बैराजों का निर्माण, प्रदूषण और अतिक्रमण—ने नदियों के पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित किया है। इन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए, "पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह" की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है, जो नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न्यूनतम जल प्रवाह बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल देती है।
ई-फ्लो अध्ययन जलीय जीवन के अस्तित्व और संतुलित नदी प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख मछली प्रजातियों के आवास और प्रवाह आवश्यकताओं पर विचार करते हैं। इससे समाज को दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिक और आर्थिक लाभ मिलता है।
चल रहे ई-प्रवाह अध्ययनों के दौरान हितधारकों की भागीदारी और व्यापक चर्चा
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने गंगा बेसिन में पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह का आकलन करने के लिए कई अध्ययनों को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें चंबल, सोन और दामोदर नदियों के लिए एनआईएच रुड़की द्वारा किए गए आकलन शामिल हैं। आईआईटी रुड़की को घाघरा और गोमती उप-घाटियों में ई-प्रवाह का आकलन करने का काम सौंपा गया है। आईआईटी कानपुर को कोसी, गंगा और महानंदा में ई-प्रवाह का आकलन करने की ज़िम्मेदारी दी गई है। श्री पाटिल ने इन अध्ययनों के दौरान सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया ताकि अधिक संतुलित परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकें।
जल प्रबंधन के लिए समावेशी दृष्टिकोण:
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने इस पहल को जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक समावेशी और वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण बताया, जो भारतीय नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण और जल संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल के साथ-साथ एनएमसीजी, केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईएच) और आईआईटी रुड़की के विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल हुए। प्रमुख हितधारकों की उपस्थिति ने गंगा बेसिन में पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह आकलन की स्थिति, चुनौतियों और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक व्यापक और बहु-विषयक चर्चा सुनिश्चित की।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil chairs crucial meeting to ensure environmental flow of River Ganga and its tributaries
Shri C.R. Patil highlighted the need to evaluate the impact of the 2018 Environmental Flow Notification
Union Minister emphasised the need to assess whether the current e-flow framework needs improvement or augmentation to better safeguard the Yamuna River’s ecosystem
The National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved several studies to assess environmental flows in the Ganga basin
Shri C.R. Patil described this initiative as an inclusive and scientific approach to water management
24 JUL 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards sustainable river management, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil today led a comprehensive meeting focused on the environmental flow (e-flow) of the Ganga River and its tributaries. The discussions emphasized the need for coordinated efforts to ensure uninterrupted e-flow and enhance the overall health of the river eco systems.
Union Minister C.R. Patil’s Initiative and Guidelines:
Union Minister C.R. Patil highlighted the need to evaluate the impact of the 2018 Environmental Flow Notification. He stressed that a robust and holistic action plan must be developed to enhance water flow in rivers to preserve river ecosystems and ensure balanced use of water resources.
Special Focus on Yamuna River:
Shri C R Patil emphasised the need to assess whether the current e-flow framework needs improvement or augmentation to better safeguard the Yamuna River’s ecosystem. He called for concrete strategies and comprehensive plans to improve the water flow in Yamuna, especially in regions facing excessive water usage and pollution challenges.
Water Management and Ecological Balance:
Union Minister issued clear directions to expedite the assessment of all programs related to environmental flows. Timely evaluation of their effectiveness will help ensure that actions taken are aligned with the goal of preserving river ecosystems. He also called for strengthening decision-making processes to maintain ecological balance and improve water management systems.
Environmental Flow (E-Flow):
Environmental flow refers to the quantity, timing, and quality of water flow required to sustain freshwater ecosystems and the livelihoods that depend on them. It is critical for maintaining the ecological integrity of rivers and their estuaries. E-flow also ensures significant benefits for human welfare, especially in areas where water use is highly competitive and regulated.
However, in recent decades, extensive interventions in river flow—such as the construction of dams and barrages, pollution, and encroachments—have severely impacted the ecological balance of rivers. To address these issues, the concept of "Environmental Flow" has been introduced, emphasizing the need to maintain a minimum water flow to ensure the health of river ecosystems.
E-Flow studies consider the habitat and flow requirements of key fish species to ensure the survival of aquatic life and balanced river flow. This contributes to long-term ecological and economic benefits for society.
Stakeholder Participation & extensive Discussions during ongoing E-flow Studies
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved several studies to assess environmental flows in the Ganga basin. These include assessments by NIH Roorkee for Chambal, Son, and Damodar. IIT Roorkee has been tasked with assessing e-flows in the Ghaghara and Gomti sub-basins.IIT Kanpur has been given responsibility for assessing E flow in Kosi, Ganda, and Mahananda. Shri Paatil emphasised the need for extensive discussions with all the stakeholders during these studies so as to have more balanced outcomes
Inclusive Approach to Water Management:
Union Jal Shakti Minister described this initiative as an inclusive and scientific approach to water management, marking a significant step toward the protection of Indian river ecosystems and the sustainable use of water resources.
The meeting was attended Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, along with senior officials from NMCG, Central Water Commission (CWC), experts from National Institute of Hydrology (NIH),) and IIT Roorkee. The presence of key stakeholders ensured a comprehensive and multi-disciplinary discussion on the status, challenges, and way forward for effective implementation of environmental flow assessments across the Ganga basin.