Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Air Pollution
24 JUL 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A report titled “World Air Quality Report 2024” by a Swiss-based technology company IQAir was published on March, 2024. The report includes Country/region ranking for 2024 based on the average PM2.5 concentration.
As per report, 38% of data sources are from government agencies and rest 62% data is from other agencies. The data used for analysis includes data generated through low cost sensors (LCS), which is not used for regulatory purposes. The data from a variety of monitors and data sources (low-cost sensors) may have a degree of error/uncertainty. Further, the population weighted averages used for country ranking in the report is calculated based on urban - centric data generated from monitoring stations.
In view of the above limitations and uncertainties in the data, ranking of cities and countries may not portray true picture and could be misleading.
There is no conclusive data available to establish a direct correlation of death exclusively by air pollution. Air pollution is one of the many factors affecting respiratory ailments and associated diseases. Health is impacted by a number of factors which include food habits, occupational habits, socio-economic status, medical history, immunity, heredity etc. of the individuals apart from the environment.
Environmental Compensation (EC) funds are collected in compliance with the directives issued by the Hon’ble National Green Tribunal (NGT).
As of now, a total of Rs. 620.6 Crores has been accrued in the NGT EC account, including bank interest of Rs. 99.51 Crores. Out of this Rs. 80.82 Crores has been utilized, while Rs. 138.38 Crores has been committed towards 24 sanctioned projects and ongoing activities. The remaining balance is Rs. 401.4 Crores and out of this Rs. 284.18 Crores is held in sub judice accounts i.e. Rs. 184.18 Crores maintained in 23 Specific-Purpose Accounts and Rs. 100 Crores in Fixed Deposit (FD) as per Hon’ble NGT direction. Presently Rs. 117.22 Crores is available for utilization. The utilization of NGT EC funds has been stopped after the Hon’ble NGT order dated 21.01.2025 in the matter of OA No. 638/2023.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the matter of 13029 of 1985, M.C. Mehta Vs UOI issued directions and imposed 1% Environmental Protection Charge (EPC) on diesel vehicles with engine capacity of 2000 cc and above which will be registered in Delhi-NCR as given in Hon’ble Supreme Court Order dated 12 Aug 2016.
Total Rs. 527.91 Crore has accrued in the EPC fund account as on 18.06.2025, out of which Rs. 173 crores have been disbursed as on 04.07.2025, and Rs. 222.83 Crores is allocated for sanctioned projects and activities. Out of the remaining funds of Rs. 132.08 Crores, Rs. 54 Crores have been earmarked as performance grants for FY 2025-26 under CPCB guidelines for providing gap funding support to 19 no. of NCR cities, leaving Rs. 78.08 crores balance available for utilization.
Government has launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in 2019 as a national level strategy to reduce air pollution levels across the country. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has identified 130 million plus/non-attainment cities (cities exceeding National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS), consecutively for five years). City Specific Clean Air Action Plans have been prepared and rolled out for implementation in all these 130 non-attainment/million plus cities to improve the air quality.
These city specific clean air action plans target city specific air polluting sources like Soil & Road Dust, Vehicles, Domestic Fuel, MSW Burning, Construction Material and Industries with short-term priority action as well as those to be implemented in a medium to longer time frame along with the concerned agencies.
Source Apportionment (SA) studies conducted in cities under the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) reveal that dust from road and construction & demolition activities are major sources of PM10 with almost 40-50% contribution in most of the cities. Accordingly, cities have prioritized road improvement works, traffic decongestion, junction improvements, and greening of open spaces under the city action plans of NCAP.
The program adopts comprehensive and multi-sectoral approach to combat air pollution. It targets major pollution sources such as industries, vehicular emissions, open burning of waste, road dust, Construction & Demolition (C&D) activities.
Actions towards control of industrial pollution are primarily implemented by industries and monitoring & enforcement of industrial emission norms are carried out by the State Pollution Control Boards through Consent mechanism under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974. To address vehicular pollution, Govt. has notified BS-VI emission norms for fuels in leapfrogging from BS-IV. Further, Central Govt. has launched schemes such as PM E-DRIVE and PM- eBus Sewa to promote electric mobility.
In order to control the biomass burning in the agriculture fields, CPCB has framed guidelines for providing one-time financial assistance for setting up of paddy straw based pelletisation and Torrefaction plants which may help in addressing the supply chain issues and the issue of open burning of paddy straw in agriculture fields in Northern Region. Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has also issued directions for co-firing of 5-10% biomass with coal in thermal power plants located within 300 kms of Delhi, and, in captive power plants of industrial units located in NCR.
Further, performance based grants are being released to urban local bodies of 130 non-attainment cities/Million Plus Cities under NCAP through Central Sector Scheme ‘Control of Pollution’ and 15th Finance Commission (XVFC) air quality grants for implementation of the activities of approved city action plans.
Under NCAP, a total of Rs. 13036.52 Crores have been released to 130 million plus & non-attainment cities from FY 2019-20 to till date (20.07.2025) for implementing various activities to control air pollution out of which Rs. 9209.44 Crores have been utilized by Urban Local Bodies.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - वायु प्रदूषण
24 JUL 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
स्विस-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी आईक्यूएयर द्वारा "विश्व वायु गुणवत्ता रिपोर्ट 2024" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट मार्च, 2024 को प्रकाशित की गई थी। रिपोर्ट में औसत पीएम2.5 सांद्रता के आधार पर 2024 के लिए देश/क्षेत्र रैंकिंग शामिल है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 38 प्रतिशत डेटा स्रोत सरकारी एजेंसियों से हैं और शेष 62 प्रतिशत डेटा अन्य एजेंसियों से प्राप्त हैं। विश्लेषण के लिए उपयोग किए गए डेटा में कम लागत वाले सेंसर (एलसीएस) से प्राप्त डेटा शामिल है, जिसका उपयोग नियामक उद्देश्यों के लिए नहीं किया जाता है। विभिन्न मॉनिटरों और डेटा स्रोतों (कम लागत वाले सेंसर) से प्राप्त डेटा में कुछ हद तक त्रुटि/अनिश्चितता हो सकती है। रिपोर्ट में देश की रैंकिंग के लिए प्रयुक्त जनसंख्या भारित औसत की गणना निगरानी केंद्रों से प्राप्त शहर-केंद्रित डेटा के आधार पर की जाती है।
आंकड़ों में उपरोक्त सीमाओं और अनिश्चितताओं को देखते हुए, शहरों और देशों की रैंकिंग सही तस्वीर पेश नहीं कर सकती है और भ्रामक हो सकती है।
वायु प्रदूषण से होने वाली मौतों का सीधा संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए कोई निर्णायक आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। वायु प्रदूषण श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियों और उससे जुड़ी बीमारियों को प्रभावित करने वाले कई कारकों में से एक है। स्वास्थ्य पर पर्यावरण के अलावा कई कारकों का प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिनमें खान-पान की आदतें, व्यावसायिक आदतें, सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति, चिकित्सा इतिहास, रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता, आनुवंशिकता आदि शामिल हैं।
पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) निधि राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुपालन में एकत्रित की जाती है।
अब तक, राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण ईसी खाते में कुल 620.6 करोड़ रुपये जमा हो चुके हैं, जिसमें 99.51 करोड़ रुपये का बैंक ब्याज शामिल है। इसमें से 80.82 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जा चुका है, जबकि 138.38 करोड़ रुपये 24 स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं और चल रही गतिविधियों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। शेष राशि 401.4 करोड़ रुपये है और इसमें से 284.18 करोड़ रुपये विचाराधीन खातों में रखे गए हैं, यानी 184.18 करोड़ रुपये 23 विशिष्ट-उद्देश्य खातों में और 100 करोड़ रुपये राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के निर्देशानुसार सावधि जमा (एफडी) में हैं। वर्तमान में 117.22 करोड़ रुपये उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। ओए संख्या 638/2023 के मामले में राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के 21 जनवरी, 2025 के आदेश के बाद राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण ईसी फंड का उपयोग रोक दिया गया है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 1985 के 13029, एम.सी. मेहता बनाम यूओआई के मामले में निर्देश जारी किए और 2000 सीसी और उससे अधिक इंजन क्षमता वाले डीजल वाहनों पर 1 प्रतिशत पर्यावरण संरक्षण शुल्क (ईपीसी) लगाया, जो दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पंजीकृत होंगे, जैसा कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 12 अगस्त 2016 के आदेश में दिया गया है।
18 जून, 2025 तक ईपीसी निधि खाते में कुल 527.91 करोड़ रुपये जमा हो चुके हैं, जिनमें से 04 जुलाई, 2025 तक 173 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जा चुके हैं, और 222.83 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं। शेष 132.08 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि में से, 54 करोड़ रुपये एनसीआर के 19 शहरों को गैप फंडिंग सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड दिशानिर्देशों के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए प्रदर्शन अनुदान के रूप में निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जिससे उपयोग के लिए 78.08 करोड़ रुपये शेष रह गए हैं।
सरकार ने देश भर में वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रणनीति के रूप में 2019 में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने 130 मिलियन से अधिक/गैर-प्राप्ति वाले शहरों (लगातार पांच वर्षों तक राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों (एनएएक्यूएस) से अधिक वाले शहरों) की पहचान की है। वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए इन सभी 130 गैर-प्राप्ति वाले/मिलियन से अधिक शहरों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए शहर-विशिष्ट स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाएं तैयार और लागू की गई हैं।
ये शहर-विशिष्ट स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाएं शहर-विशिष्ट वायु प्रदूषण स्रोतों जैसे मिट्टी और सड़क की धूल, वाहन, घरेलू ईंधन, एमएसडब्ल्यू जलाना, निर्माण सामग्री और उद्योगों को लक्षित करती हैं, जिनमें अल्पकालिक प्राथमिकता वाली कार्रवाई के साथ-साथ संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मध्यम से लंबी समय सीमा में कार्यान्वयन किया जाना है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत शहरों में किए गए स्रोत विभाजन (एसए) अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि सड़क और निर्माण एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियों से निकलने वाली धूल पीएम10 के प्रमुख स्रोत हैं, और अधिकांश शहरों में इनकी हिस्सेदारी लगभग 40-50 प्रतिशत है। शहरों ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम की शहरी कार्य योजनाओं के तहत सड़क सुधार कार्यों, यातायात भीड़भाड़ कम करने, जंक्शनों में सुधार और खुले स्थानों को हरा-भरा बनाने को प्राथमिकता दी है।
यह कार्यक्रम वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए व्यापक और बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है। यह उद्योगों, वाहनों से निकलने वाले उत्सर्जन, खुले में कचरा जलाने, सड़क की धूल, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों जैसे प्रमुख प्रदूषण स्रोतों को लक्षित करता है।
औद्योगिक प्रदूषण नियंत्रण की दिशा में कार्रवाई मुख्य रूप से उद्योगों द्वारा की जाती है और औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन मानदंडों की निगरानी एवं प्रवर्तन राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 और जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के तहत सहमति तंत्र के माध्यम से किया जाता है। वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए, सरकार ने बीएस-IV से आगे बढ़ते हुए ईंधन के लिए बीएस-VI उत्सर्जन मानदंड अधिसूचित किए हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव और पीएम-ई-बस सेवा जैसी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्रों में बायोमास जलाने पर नियंत्रण के लिए, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने धान की पराली आधारित पेलेटीकरण और टोरीफ़ेक्शन संयंत्रों की स्थापना हेतु एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं, जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी समस्याओं और उत्तरी क्षेत्र में कृषि क्षेत्रों में धान की पराली को खुले में जलाने की समस्या का समाधान करने में मदद मिल सकती है। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने दिल्ली के 300 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में स्थित औद्योगिक इकाइयों के कैप्टिव पावर प्लांटों में कोयले के साथ 5-10 प्रतिशत बायोमास को सह-जलाए जाने के निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
अनुमोदित शहर कार्य योजनाओं की गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना 'प्रदूषण नियंत्रण' और 15वें वित्त आयोग (एक्सवीएफसी) वायु गुणवत्ता अनुदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के तहत 130 गैर-प्राप्ति शहरों/मिलियन से अधिक शहरों के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को प्रदर्शन आधारित अनुदान जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के तहत, वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों को लागू करने हेतु वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से आज तक (20 जुलाई, 2025) 130 मिलियन से अधिक और गैर-प्राप्ति शहरों को कुल 13036.52 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 9209.44 करोड़ रुपये शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा उपयोग किए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।