इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
धातु स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना
22 JUL 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र सहित भारत में धातु स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं: -
1. स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति, 2019 विभिन्न स्रोतों से उत्पन्न लौह स्क्रैप के पुनर्चक्रण को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय ढांचा प्रदान करती है।
2. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है जिसमें पुराने, अनुपयुक्त प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने हेतु एक इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण हेतु प्रोत्साहन/निषेध की एक प्रणाली शामिल है। इस नीति के अंतर्गत, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) के पंजीकरण और कार्यों के लिए नियम जारी किए हैं, जो पर्यावरणीय नियमों के अंतर्गत धातु और अन्य सामग्रियों की आगे की पुनर्प्राप्ति हेतु, जीवन-काल समाप्त हो चुके वाहनों (ईएलवी) के प्रदूषण-मुक्ति और विघटन हेतु आवश्यक प्रक्रियाओं और अवसंरचनात्मक सुविधाओं का प्रावधान करते हैं। महाराष्ट्र राज्य सहित देश भर में आरवीएसएफ का विवरण https://vscrap.parivahan.gov.in/vehiclescrap/vahan/rvsfdetails.xhtml पर उपलब्ध है ।
3. भारत सरकार ने पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्टों के सुरक्षित संचालन, भंडारण, पुनर्चक्रण, उपयोग, उपचार और निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमापार संचलन) नियम, 2016 को अधिसूचित किया है।
4. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण (जीवन समाप्ति वाहन) नियम, 2025 प्रस्तुत किया है, जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वस्थ तरीके से जीवन समाप्ति वाहनों (ईएलवी) के प्रबंधन के लिए एक रूपरेखा स्थापित करता है और विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) को अनिवार्य बनाता है। इसके तहत वाहन उत्पादकों को वाहन के प्रकार और प्राप्त सामग्री के आधार पर वार्षिक स्क्रैपिंग लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना आवश्यक होता है।
5. जहाजरानी, बंदरगाह और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा जहाज पुनर्चक्रण अधिनियम, 2019 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य जहाजों के सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित पुनर्चक्रण को विनियमित करना और इसे बढ़ावा देना है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
ESTABLISHMENT OF METAL SCRAPPING CENTRES
22 JUL 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The measures taken by the Government to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centres, including Maharashtra, in India are as under: -
1. The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 provides a coordination framework with various Ministries to facilitate and promote recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources.
2. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles. Under the policy, MoRTH has issued rules for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF), which provides the procedures and infrastructure facilities required for de-pollution and dismantling of End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) for further recovery of metal and other materials under environmental regulations. The details of RVSFs in the country including state of Maharashtra is available at URL https://vscrap.parivahan.gov.in/vehiclescrap/vahan/rvsfdetails.xhtml.
3. The Government of India has notified the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 to ensure safe handling, storage, recycling, utilisation, treatment and disposal of hazardous and other wastes in an environmentally safe manner.
4. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has introduced the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, which establishes a framework for managing End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) in an environmentally sound manner and mandates Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR), requiring vehicle producers to meet annual scrapping targets based on the type of vehicle and materials recovered.
5. Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 has been notified by Ministry of Shipping, Ports and Waterways with aims to regulate and promote the safe and environmentally sound recycling of ships.
This information given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.