خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکز نے صحت، حفظان صحت اور خواتین کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے
23 JUL 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے خواتین کی صحت، صفائی اور فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک میں ان کے مقام کو بلند کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اُجولا یوجنا، جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان جیسی اسکیموں نے خواتین کی مشقت اور وقت کی کمی کو کم کرنے میں مدد دی ہے اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ملک میں 11.8 کروڑ سے زائد انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلا (IHHLs) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، جل جیون مشن کے تحت تقریباً 15.6 کروڑ گھروں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کامیابی سے کی گئی ہے۔
خواتین کے لیے کفایتی قیمت پر حفظان صحت کے پیڈ اور معیاری ادویات تک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز کے تحت محکمہ فارماسوٹیکلز ”پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی)“ پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے، جو خواتین کی صحت کے تحفظ کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ملک بھر میں 16,000 سے زائد جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو کفایتی ادویات کے ساتھ ساتھ ”سُودھا“ نامی آکسو-بایوڈیگریڈیبل سینیٹری نیپکن صرف 1 روپیہ فی پیڈ کے حساب سے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت 10 سے 19 سال کی عمر کی نو عمر لڑکیوں میں حیض کی صفائی کے فروغ کے لیے ’ماہواری کی صفائی کے فروغ کی اسکیم‘ نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت ریاستی پروگرام امپلیمنٹیشن پلان (پی آئی پی) کے ذریعے ان تجاویز کی بنیاد پر چلائی جاتی ہے جو ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا ایک اہم مقصد نو عمر لڑکیوں میں ماہواری سے متعلق صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، تسلیم شدہ سماجی صحت کارکن (آشا) نو عمر لڑکیوں کو سینیٹری نیپکن کے پیک سبسڈی شدہ نرخوں پر فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فیلڈ سطح کے صحت کارکنان کی تربیت اور ماہواری کی صفائی سے متعلق آگاہی (آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی بجٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ نے ’سوچھ بھارت ابھیان‘ کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں ماہواری کی صفائی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نیشنل گائیڈ لائنز برائے منسٹرول ہائجین مینجمنٹ (ایم ایچ ایم) تیار کی ہیں جو حفظان صحت اور صفائی سے متعلق رویوں میں تبدیلی کی مداخلت کا حصہ ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت خزانہ (ایم او ایف)، محکمہ اخراجات (ڈی او ای) نے خصوصی امداد برائے سرمایہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری (ایس اے ایس ای آئی) اسکیم کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ محکمہ اخراجات نے 28 ریاستوں میں کل 4,826.31 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت سے 52,991 بستروں کی گنجائش والے 254 ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس میں سے پہلی قسط کے طور پر 3,147.66 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ریاستوں کو مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ملک بھر میں خواتین کے تحفظ، وقار اور مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے وسیع تر مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور ’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی‘ کے نظریے کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Centre takes multiple initiatives to improve Health, Hygiene and Well-being of Women
23 JUL 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several initiatives for improving the health, hygiene and well-being of women and for enhancing their status in the country. Schemes like Ujjwala Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have helped reduce drudgery and time poverty of women and improved health outcomes. Under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, over 11.8 crore individual household latrines (IHHLs) have been constructed in the country. Similarly, the Jal Jeevan Mission has successfully provided tap water connections to around 15.6 crores households.
To ensure easy access to sanitary napkins and good quality medicines at affordable price, Department of Pharmaceuticals under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers implements the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janausadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP), an important step in ensuring the health security for women. Under the project, over 16000 Janaushidhi Kendras have been set up across the country, which besides affordable medicines, provide Oxo-biodegradable sanitary napkins named Suvidha at Rs. 1/- per pad only.
The Government also implements the ‘Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene’ among adolescent girls in the age group of 10-19 years. The Scheme is supported by National Health Mission through State Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) route based on the proposals received from the States/ UTs. One of the major objectives of the scheme is to increase awareness among adolescent girls on Menstrual Hygiene. Under the scheme, sanitary napkin packs are provided to adolescent girls by the Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) at subsidized rates. Government also provides budget to the States/ UTs for Orientation of field level health workers and IEC activities for menstrual hygiene. In addition, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ has developed National Guidelines on Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM) for creating awareness on it in rural areas as part of its overall interventions related to behaviour change on sanitation and hygiene aspects.
To further support working women and girls students, the Ministry of Women and Child Development implements the Sakhi Niwas Scheme (Working Women Hostel) under the overarching Mission Shakti. It is a demand driven Centrally Sponsored Scheme, under which funds are released to the States and UTs for implementation of the scheme. The scheme aims to promote availability of safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women and other women pursuing higher education or training in urban, semi-urban and also in rural areas where employment opportunity for women exists. Under the Scheme, financial assistance is provided for running of Sakhi Niwas in rented premises for working women and for those women who are under training for job. Provision of Day Care Centre for children of the residents of the Sakhi Niwas is an important aspect of the scheme.
In addition, Ministry of Finance (MoF), Department of Expenditure (DoE) has allocated Rs.5,000/- crores to 28 States for construction of new Working Women Hostels under Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) Scheme. DoE has approved construction of 254 working women hostels with a total capacity of 52991 beds in 28 States at a total approved cost of Rs.4,826.31 crore. Out of this, 1st instalment of Rs.3,147.66 crore has already been released to the States during 2024-25. These initiatives align with the larger goal of ensuring safety, dignity, and opportunity for women across India and are major steps towards realising the idea of ‘Women led Development’.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.