Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONCLUDES SHIPBUILDING SEMINAR – "NATION BUILDING THROUGH SHIPBUILDING"
23 JUL 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
One day ‘Shipbuilding Seminar – Nation Building Through Shipbuilding’ was conducted by Warship Design Bureau on 23 Jul 25 at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. The event brought together senior dignitaries, industry leaders and subject matter experts from across the maritime and defence sectors.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, delivered the keynote address for the event virtually. During his address, CNS brought out Indian Navy’s Vision 2047 to transform into a ‘Aatmanirbhar’ force through leadership-driven focus on invention, innovation, indigenisation and integration of niche, disruptive and emerging technologies. The CNS underscored the milestone of delivering indigenously designed 100th ship, as not just a numerical achievement by the Navy but a symbolic testament in our journey towards maritime self-reliance, technological excellence and strategic foresight.
The seminar witnessed participation from stakeholders from Government of India (GoI), Indian Navy, Shipyards, Industry, Classification Societies and Academia. Discussions were held on policy aspects related to shipbuilding with an aim to enable cohesive and progress-oriented brainstorming on different aspects of shipbuilding. The Shipbuilding seminar also gave an outlook on the futuristic technologies being implemented globally and challenges being faced by Indian shipyards and industry in delivering ships at par with global standards. The seminar highlighted the importance of shipbuilding industry towards nation building and potential opportunities that can be capitalized towards growth in this sector.
The seminar enabled effective interactions and fruitful brainstorming sessions with senior hierarchy of MoD, MoPSW, MSDE, Indian Navy, Shipyards, Classification Societies and Academia. The occasion also highlighted the design expertise at Warship Design Bureau and an accumulated experience of Sixty plus years in designing technologically potent warships, spanning 20 designs and over 100 vessels. The seminar featured four technical sessions focusing on policy frameworks, indigenous ship design, emerging technologies, skill development, and strategies to enhance ease of doing business in shipbuilding. Eminent experts shared insights to strengthen India’s maritime industrial base and transform the ecosystem into a global powerhouse. Policy interventions, requirements and techniques for upskilling human resources and incorporating contemporary design practices making the industry globally competitive were the major outcomes of the seminar.
8F2N.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے جہازکی تعمیرسے متعلق سیمینار-’’شپ بلڈنگ کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر‘‘ کا اختتام کیا
23 JUL 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو کے ذریعے 23 جولائی 25 کو دہلی کینٹ کے مانک شا سینٹر میں ایک روزہ ’جہاز کی تعمیرسے متعلق سیمینار- شپ بلڈنگ کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب نے تمام سمندری اور دفاعی شعبوں کے سینئر معززین ، صنعت کے قائدین اور موضوعاتی ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے ورچوئل طریقے سے تقریب سے کلیدی خطاب کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران ، سی این ایس نے ایجاد ، اختراع ، مقامی بنانے ، جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام پر قیادت پر مبنی توجہ کے ذریعے ’آتم نربھر‘ قوت میں تبدیل ہونے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ویژن 2047 پیش کیا ۔ سی این ایس نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے 100 ویں جہاز کی فراہمی کے سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی ، جو نہ صرف بحریہ کی طرف سے ایک عددی کامیابی ہے بلکہ سمندری خود انحصاری، تکنیکی مہارت اور اسٹریٹجک دور اندیشی کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ایک علامتی عہد نامہ ہے۔
اس سیمینار میں حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) ہندوستانی بحریہ، شپ یارڈز، صنعت، درجہ بندی کی سوسائٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی ۔ جہاز سازی سے متعلق پالیسی پہلوؤں پر بات چیت کی گئی جس کا مقصد جہاز سازی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مربوط اور ترقی پر مبنی غوروخوض کو قابل بنانا ہے ۔ جہاز سازی کے سیمینار میں عالمی سطح پر نافذ کی جانے والی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور عالمی معیار کے مطابق جہازوں کی فراہمی میں ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز اور صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بھی ایک نقطہ نظر پیش کیا گیا۔ سیمینار میں ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی اہمیت اور ممکنہ مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جن کا فائدہ اس شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
سیمینار نے ایم او ڈی ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ، ہندوستانی بحریہ، شپ یارڈز، درجہ بندی سوسائٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اعلی درجہ بندی کے ساتھ موثر بات چیت اور نتیجہ خیز غوروخوض کے سیشنز کو قابل بنایا۔ اس موقع پر وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو میں ڈیزائن کی مہارت اور 20 ڈیزائنوں اور 100 سے زیادہ جہازوں پر محیط تکنیکی طور پر طاقتور جنگی جہازوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں ساٹھ سال سے زیادہ کے مجموعی تجربے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ سیمینار میں پالیسی فریم ورک، دیسی جہاز کے ڈیزائن، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور جہاز سازی میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے چار تکنیکی اجلاس پیش کیے گئے۔ نامور ماہرین نے ہندوستان کی سمندری صنعتی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو عالمی پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انسانی وسائل کی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی مداخلت، ضروریات اور تکنیکیں اور صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے والے عصری ڈیزائن کے طریقوں کو شامل کرنا سیمینار کے اہم نتائج تھے۔
8F2N.JPG)