Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONCLUDES SHIPBUILDING SEMINAR – "NATION BUILDING THROUGH SHIPBUILDING"
23 JUL 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
One day ‘Shipbuilding Seminar – Nation Building Through Shipbuilding’ was conducted by Warship Design Bureau on 23 Jul 25 at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. The event brought together senior dignitaries, industry leaders and subject matter experts from across the maritime and defence sectors.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, delivered the keynote address for the event virtually. During his address, CNS brought out Indian Navy’s Vision 2047 to transform into a ‘Aatmanirbhar’ force through leadership-driven focus on invention, innovation, indigenisation and integration of niche, disruptive and emerging technologies. The CNS underscored the milestone of delivering indigenously designed 100th ship, as not just a numerical achievement by the Navy but a symbolic testament in our journey towards maritime self-reliance, technological excellence and strategic foresight.
The seminar witnessed participation from stakeholders from Government of India (GoI), Indian Navy, Shipyards, Industry, Classification Societies and Academia. Discussions were held on policy aspects related to shipbuilding with an aim to enable cohesive and progress-oriented brainstorming on different aspects of shipbuilding. The Shipbuilding seminar also gave an outlook on the futuristic technologies being implemented globally and challenges being faced by Indian shipyards and industry in delivering ships at par with global standards. The seminar highlighted the importance of shipbuilding industry towards nation building and potential opportunities that can be capitalized towards growth in this sector.
The seminar enabled effective interactions and fruitful brainstorming sessions with senior hierarchy of MoD, MoPSW, MSDE, Indian Navy, Shipyards, Classification Societies and Academia. The occasion also highlighted the design expertise at Warship Design Bureau and an accumulated experience of Sixty plus years in designing technologically potent warships, spanning 20 designs and over 100 vessels. The seminar featured four technical sessions focusing on policy frameworks, indigenous ship design, emerging technologies, skill development, and strategies to enhance ease of doing business in shipbuilding. Eminent experts shared insights to strengthen India’s maritime industrial base and transform the ecosystem into a global powerhouse. Policy interventions, requirements and techniques for upskilling human resources and incorporating contemporary design practices making the industry globally competitive were the major outcomes of the seminar.
8F2N.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने जहाज निर्माण संगोष्ठी - "जहाज निर्माण के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण" का आयोजन किया
23 JUL 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
वॉरशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा 23 जुलाई, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में एकदिवसीय 'जहाज निर्माण संगोष्ठी - जहाज निर्माण के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण' का आयोजन किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में समुद्री और रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति, रक्षा उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख लोग और विषय विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से मुख्य भाषण से दिया। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने आविष्कार, नवाचार, स्वदेशीकरण और विशिष्ट, विघटनकारी तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण पर नेतृत्व-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना को विजन 2047 के अनुसार ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बल में रूपांतरित करने के लिए सामने रखा। नौसेना प्रमुख ने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किए गए 100वें जहाज की आपूर्ति की उपलब्धि को नौसेना द्वारा केवल संख्यात्मक सफलता ही नहीं बल्कि समुद्री आत्मनिर्भरता, तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता और रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता की दिशा में नौसेना की यात्रा का एक प्रतीकात्मक प्रमाण बताया।
इस संगोष्ठी में भारत सरकार, भारतीय नौसेना, शिपयार्ड, रक्षा उद्योग जगत, वर्गीकरण समितियों और शिक्षा जगत से जुड़े हुए हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान जहाज निर्माण से संबंधित नीतिगत पहलुओं पर चर्चा हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य जहाज निर्माण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर समन्वित एवं प्रगति-उन्मुख विचार-मंथन को संभव बनाना था। जहाज निर्माण संगोष्ठी में वैश्विक स्तर पर लागू की जा रही भविष्य की तकनीकों और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप जहाज बनाने में भारतीय शिपयार्ड तथा रक्षा उद्योग जगत के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। सम्मेलन में राष्ट्र निर्माण में जहाज बनाने के औद्योगिक महत्व और इस क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए संभावित अवसरों का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्रालय, जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, एमएसडीई, भारतीय नौसेना, शिपयार्ड, क्लासिफिकेशन सोसाइटीज और शिक्षा जगत के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ प्रभावी बातचीत व उपयोगी विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इस अवसर पर वॉरशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो की डिजाइन विशेषज्ञता और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम युद्धपोतों के निर्माण में साठ से अधिक वर्षों के अनुभव का भी जिक्र किया गया, जिसमें 20 डिजाइन और 100 से अधिक पोत शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में नीतिगत ढांचे, स्वदेशी जहाज डिजाइन, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, कौशल विकास व जहाज निर्माण में व्यवसाय को आसान बनाने की रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों ने भारत के समुद्री औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूत करने और इकोसिस्टम को वैश्विक महाशक्ति में बदलने के लिए अपने विचारों को साझा किया। इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन से नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, मानव संसाधन को उन्नत बनाने के लिए आवश्यकताएं और तकनीकें तथा रक्षा उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के उद्देश्य से समकालीन डिजाइन कार्य प्रणालियों को शामिल करने जैसे प्रमुख परिणाम प्राप्त हुए।
8F2N.JPG)