कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि में जैविक और अजैविक तनाव प्रबंधन पर मंथन सत्र सम्पन्न
23 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय कृषि में जैविक और अजैविक तनाव प्रबंधन तथा नीतियों पर दो दिवसीय विचार-मंथन सत्र का आयोजन 21 और 22 जुलाई को आईसीएआर–राष्ट्रीय जैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईबीएसएम), रायपुर में हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम आईसीएआर–राष्ट्रीय अजैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएएसएम), बारामती और भारतीय कृषि अर्थशास्त्र सोसायटी (आईएसएई), मुंबई के सहयोग से तथा नाबार्ड, रायपुर के आंशिक समर्थन से आयोजित किया गया।
सत्र में देशभर के करीब 70 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इनमें प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक, अर्थशास्त्री और नीति निर्माता शामिल थे। उन्होंने कृषि में जैविक (कीट, रोग, आक्रामक प्रजातियां) और अजैविक (सूखा, लवणता, बाढ़, ताप) तनावों के प्रबंधन के विज्ञान आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की। इस अवसर पर भविष्य की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के लिए एक नीति पत्र तैयार करने पर सहमति बनी।
उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. एच.सी. शर्मा, पूर्व कुलपति, एचपीकेवी, पालमपुर; डॉ. पी.के. चक्रवर्ती, पूर्व एडीजी (पीपी एंड बी), सदस्य, एएसआरबी; डॉ. पी.के. राय, निदेशक, एनआईबीएसएम; डॉ. के. सम्मी रेड्डी, निदेशक, एनआईएएसएम; डॉ. डी.के. मारोठिया, अध्यक्ष, आईएसएई; श्री ज्ञानेंद्र मणि, सीजीएम, नाबार्ड और डॉ. ए. अमरेंद्र रेड्डी, संयुक्त निदेशक, एनआईबीएसएम ने विचार व्यक्त किए।
इस दौरान तनाव प्रबंधन पर आधारित दो प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया गया।
तकनीकी सत्रों में जैविक तनाव प्रबंधन में वैज्ञानिक और नियामक नवाचार पर डॉ. एच.सी. शर्मा, जैविक तनाव के लिए नीति और संस्थागत रणनीतियों पर डॉ. पी.के. चक्रवर्ती, अजैविक तनाव के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप पर डॉ. अंजनी कुमार (आईएफपीआरआई) और अजैविक तनाव लचीलापन बढ़ाने की रूपरेखाओं पर डॉ. के.एल. गुर्जर (डीपीपीक्यूएस) ने प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
चर्चाओं से तैयार नीति पत्र भविष्य में शोध, निवेश और राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों को दिशा देगा। कार्यक्रम का समापन डॉ. के. श्रीनिवास द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों और सहयोगी संस्थाओं का आभार व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Brainstorming Session on Stress Management in Indian Agriculture Held at ICAR-NIBSM
23 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Raipur
A two-day brainstorming session on Biotic and Abiotic Stress Management and Policies in Indian Agriculture was held at the ICAR–National Institute of Biotic Stress Management (ICAR-NIBSM), Raipur, on July 21–22. The event was organized in collaboration with the ICAR–National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management (ICAR-NIASM), Baramati, and the Indian Society of Agricultural Economics (ISAE), Mumbai, with partial support from NABARD, Raipur.
Around 70 delegates, including leading scientists, economists, and policymakers, participated in discussions aimed at drafting a policy paper to guide science-based approaches for managing biotic (pests, diseases, invasive species) and abiotic (drought, salinity, floods, heat) stresses in agriculture.
The inaugural session was addressed by distinguished dignitaries including Dr. H.C. Sharma, Former Vice Chancellor, HPKV, Palampur; Dr. P.K. Chakrabarty, Former ADG (PP&B) and Member, ASRB; Dr. P.K. Rai, Director, ICAR-NIBSM; Dr. K. Sammi Reddy, Director, ICAR-NIASM; Dr. D.K. Marothia, President, ISAE; Mr. Gyanendra Mani, CGM, NABARD; and Dr. A. Amarender Reddy, Joint Director, SCHPSR, ICAR-NIBSM.
Two publications on stress management were released on the occasion, enriching the ongoing policy dialogue.
Technical sessions focused on key themes, including Scientific and Regulatory Innovations in Biotic Stress Management by Dr. H.C. Sharma; Policy and Institutional Strategies for Biotic Stress by Dr. P.K. Chakrabarty; Technological Interventions for Abiotic Stress by Dr. Anjani Kumar, IFPRI; and Frameworks for Abiotic Stress Resilience by Dr. K.L. Gurjar, DPPQS.
The deliberations laid the foundation for a proposed policy paper to steer future research, investments, and national programs on agricultural stress management.
The session concluded with closing remarks and a vote of thanks by Dr. K. Srinivas, who expressed gratitude to all participants and collaborators.