Ministry of Science & Technology
New nano-sensor developed can detect deadly infections in minutes
23 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A new highly sensitive, low-cost, point-of-care device with an electrochemical biosensor could help early diagnosis of sepsis at the bedside of the patient.
Sepsis is a serious medical condition caused by an infection that can lead to multiple organ failure, shock and even death. Early and accurate diagnosis is crucial for timely therapeutic intervention and improving patient outcomes, which in turn directly impact mortality rates. Early diagnosis is possible with the precise and sensitive detection of specific biomarkers. Endotoxin, a toxic component of the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria, acts as a key biomarker, signalling the presence of an infection that could lead to sepsis.
A group of scientists from the National Institute of Technology Calicut developed eight distinct sensor architectures and a sensitive, low-cost, portable device for detecting endotoxins rapidly and accurately, which in the future can be used at the bedside of the patient.
Seven of them developed by Dr. N. Sandhyarani, Professor, National Institute of Technology Calicut and her team employed electrochemical detection and one utilized optical detection. In all the sensors, appropriately modified nanomaterials such as gold atomic clusters or nanoparticles, CuO, or Cu nanoclusters, MoS2, reduced graphene oxide, or carbon nanotubes were used for enhancing the sensitivity.
In a paper published in the journal Langmuir, the team has demonstrated a highly sensitive electrochemical sensor chip designed for the selective detection of Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), which is compatible with a portable analyzer for on-site detection. The sensor is fabricated using functionalized CNT (fCNT) and copper(I) oxide nanoparticles (Cu2O).
The specific binding of endotoxin to LPS-binding Aptamers or polymyxin B was used to improve selectivity. All the sensors have exhibited high selectivity and detected endotoxin in the presence of other interfering compounds. The presence of endotoxin is also detected in pharmaceutical drug-Biphasic isophane insulin, fruit juices, and whole blood by the standard addition method. Endotoxin recovery was within 2% error in all the cases.
Two of these electrochemical platforms demonstrated versatility by enabling the sensitive detection of Gram-negative bacteria, specifically E. coli, in water samples.
The analysis demonstrates that the quantification of E. coli using these platforms is comparable to traditional biological methods, and also reduces analysis time. This highlights their potential for efficient water quality monitoring.
After creating various electrochemical sensor surfaces, we the team shifted focus to building a point-of-care device. The team has designed, built, and tested a portable and cost-effective electrochemical biosensor prototype specifically for endotoxin detection. This device detects endotoxin in blood serum using a standard addition method, providing results within 10 minutes.
Fig. Schematic diagram showing the sensor chip and working of the device. (i) Photographs of the portable endotoxin detection device, (ii) Operational steps in the Android smartphone user interface for the device, (iii) (A) calibration plot of endotoxin detection with the device in (A) blood samples and (B) grape juice samples. The log (concentration of endotoxin in g mL–1) vs change in voltage received is plotted.
This research, supported by the Nano Mission of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has resulted in seven publications in reputed international journals such as Biosensors and Bioelectronics, Langmuir (two cover pages), Analyst, and Analytica Chimica Acta and one granted patent for the prototype device.
The researchers are now improving the sensitivity of the prototype device by refining the electronic design to enable a highly sensitive and selective point-of-care (POC) device suitable for rapid, bedside biomarker detection.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیار شدہ نیا نینو سینسر چند منٹوں میں مہلک انفیکشن کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے
23 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرو کیمیکل بائیو سینسر کے ساتھ ایک نیا انتہائی حساس، کم قیمت، پوائنٹ آف کیئر ڈیوائس مریض کے پلنگ کے کنارے سیپسس کی ابتدائی تشخیص میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
سیپسس ایک سنگین طبی حالت ہے جو انفیکشن کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے جو متعدد اعضاء کی ناکامی، صدمے اور یہاں تک کہ موت کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ بروقت علاج کی مداخلت اور مریض کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جلد اور درست تشخیص بہت ضروری ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں شرح اموات پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے۔ مخصوص بائیو مارکرز کی درست اور حساس شناخت سے جلد تشخیص ممکن ہے۔ اینڈوٹاکسن، گرام نیگیٹوبیکٹیریا کی بیرونی جھلی کا ایک زہریلا جزو، ایک کلیدی بائیو مارکر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو ایک انفیکشن کی موجودگی کا اشارہ دیتا ہے جو سیپسس کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کالی کٹ کے سائنسدانوں کے ایک گروپ نے آٹھ الگ الگ سینسر آرکیٹیکچرز اور ایک حساس، کم لاگت والا، پورٹیبل ڈیوائس تیار کی ہے جس سے اینڈوٹوکسین کو تیزی سے اور درست طریقے سے معلوم کیا جا سکتا ہے، جسے مستقبل میں مریض کے بستر کے پاس استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان میں سے سات کو ڈاکٹر این سندھیہ رانی، پروفیسر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کالی کٹ اور ان کی ٹیم نے تیار کیا ہے، الیکٹرو کیمیکل ڈٹیکشن اور ایک نے آپٹیکل ڈٹیکشن کا استعمال کیا۔ تمام سینسروں میں، حساسیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مناسب طور پر تبدیل شدہ نینو میٹریلز جیسے گولڈ ایٹمک کلسٹرز یا نینو پارٹیکلز، سی یو او، یا سی یو نینوکلسٹرز، ایم او ایس 2، کم شدہ گرافین آکسائیڈ، یا کاربن نانوٹوبس کا استعمال کیا گیا۔
لینگموئر جریدے میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مقالے میں، ٹیم نے لیپوو لائی سیکیرائیڈ (ایل پی ایس)کے انتخابی پتہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ ایک انتہائی حساس الیکٹرو کیمیکل سینسر چپ کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو سائٹ پر پتہ لگانے کے لیے پورٹیبل تجزیہ کار کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ سینسر فنکشنلائزڈ سی این ٹی (ایف سی این ٹی) اور کاپر (I) آکسائیڈ نینو پارٹیکلز (Cu2O) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فیریکیٹڈ ہے۔
ایل پی ایس بائنڈنگ اپٹیمرز یا پولیمیکسن بی سے اینڈوٹوکسین کی مخصوص پابندی سلیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کی گئی تھی۔ تمام سینسروں نے اعلی انتخابی صلاحیت کی نمائش کی ہے اور دوسرے مداخلت کرنے والے مرکبات کی موجودگی میں اینڈوٹوکسین کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ اینڈوٹوکسین کی موجودگی کا پتہ فارماسیوٹیکل دوائی بائفاسک آئسوفین انسولین، پھلوں کے جوس اور پورے خون میں بھی معیاری اضافی طریقہ سے پایا جاتا ہے۔ اینڈوٹوکسن کی بازیابی تمام معاملات میں 2فیصد غلطی کے اندر تھی۔
ان میں سے دو الیکٹرو کیمیکل پلیٹ فارمز نے پانی کے نمونوں میں گرام منفی بیکٹیریا، خاص طور پر ای کولی، کی حساسیت کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل بنا کر استعداد کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
تجزیہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ان پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ای کولی کی مقدار کا تعین روایتی حیاتیاتی طریقوں سے موازنہ ہے، اور تجزیہ کا وقت بھی کم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پانی کے معیار کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے ان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مختلف الیکٹرو کیمیکل سینسر سطحیں بنانے کے بعد، ہم ٹیم نے ایک پوائنٹ آف کیئر ڈیوائس بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ ٹیم نے خاص طور پر اینڈوٹوکسین کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک پورٹیبل اور لاگت سے موثر الیکٹرو کیمیکل بائیو سینسر پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیزائن، بنایا اور اس کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ یہ آلہ ایک معیاری اضافی طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے خون کے سیرم میں اینڈوٹوکسین کا پتہ لگاتا ہے، جو 10 منٹ کے اندر نتائج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تصویر: اسکیمیٹک ڈایاگرام جس میں سینسر چپ اور ڈیوائس کا کام دکھایا جا رہا ہے۔ (i) پورٹیبل اینڈوٹوکسین کا پتہ لگانے والے آلے کی تصاویر، (ii) ڈیوائس کے لیے اینڈرائیڈ اسمارٹ فون یوزر انٹرفیس میں آپریشنل اقدامات، (iii) (A) (A) خون کے نمونوں اور (B) انگور کے رس کے نمونوں میں ڈیوائس کے ساتھ اینڈوٹوکسین کا پتہ لگانے کا کیلیبریشن پلاٹ۔ لاگ (g mL–1 میں اینڈوٹوکسین کا ارتکاز) بنام موصولہ وولٹیج میں تبدیلی کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے نینو مشن کے تعاون سے اس تحقیق کے نتیجے میں بایو سینسرز اور بائیو الیکٹرانکس، لینگموئیر (دو سرورق کے صفحات)، تجزیہ کار، اور اینالیٹیکا چمیکا ایکٹا جیسے معروف بین الاقوامی جرائد میں سات اشاعتیں ہوئیں اور ایک کو پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیوائس کے لیے پیٹنٹ دیا گیا۔
محققین اب الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن کو بہتر بنا کر پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیوائس کی حساسیت کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں تاکہ ایک انتہائی حساس اور سلیکٹیو پوائنٹ آف کیئر (پی او سی) ڈیوائس کو تیز رفتار، بیڈ سائیڈ بائیو مارکر کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے موزوں بنایا جا سکے۔