भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनईएमएमपी और फेम योजना
22 JUL 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन योजना (एनईएमएमपी) 2020 एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन दस्तावेज है, जो देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उनके विनिर्माण को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए दृष्टि और रोडमैप प्रदान करता है। एनईएमएमपी 2020 के अंतर्गत भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने एक योजना तैयार की, भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक/हाइब्रिड वाहनों (xEVs) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2015 में फास्टर एडॉप्शन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग ऑफ (हाइब्रिड &) इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स इन इंडिया (फेम इंडिया) योजना। फेम इंडिया योजना का दूसरा चरण 01.04.2019 से 31.03.2024 तक लागू किया गया था।
फेम-I (2015 - 2019):
उद्देश्य: फेम-I को हाइब्रिड/इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के बाजार का विकास और विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था।
फेम-I योजना के अंतर्गत समर्थित EVs की संख्या निम्नानुसार है: -
सेग्मेन्ट
ईवीएस की संख्या
-2W
1,51,648
-3W
786
-4W
1,02,446
-बस
425
कुल
2,55,305
फेम-I के अंतर्गत 43 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ लगभग 520 चार्जिंग स्टेशनों/बुनियादी ढांचे को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
फेम-II (2019-2024)
फेम-II के उद्देश्य: - फेम-II के प्रमुख उद्देश्य नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. बाजार निर्माण, मांग एकत्रीकरण और अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना।
2. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और इसके घटकों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना।
3. विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने के माध्यम से देश के भीतर शून्य उत्सर्जन वाहनों (ZEV) और हाइब्रिड वाहनों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना।
4. मजबूत, विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, व्यवहार्य और आत्मनिर्भर xEV उद्योग बनाना।
5. COP 21 में सहमति के अनुसार कम उत्सर्जन गहन अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए देश के प्रयासों में योगदान करना।
6. विशेष रूप से शहरों से वाहनों के उत्सर्जन में कमी के लिए योगदान करना।
फेम-II योजना 30.06.2025 के अंतर्गत समर्थित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
(संख्या)
श्रेणी
ईवीएस की संख्या
-2Ws
14,35,065
-3Ws
1,65,029
-4Ws
22,644
-बसें
5,165 (6,862 - प्रतिबद्ध)
कुल
16,29,600
फेम-2 योजना के अंतर्गत 9,332 ईवी पीसीएस की स्थापना के लिए कुल 912.50 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं, 30 जून 2025 तक जिनमें से 8,885 ईवीपीसी स्थापित किए गए हैं
फेम योजनाएं टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों सहित पूरे देश में लागू थीं। फेम-I योजना की अवधि 2015-2019 थी और फेम-II योजना की अवधि 2019-2024 थी।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
NEMMP AND FAME SCHEME
22 JUL 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 is a National Mission document providing the vision and the roadmap for the faster adoption of electric vehicles and their manufacturing in the country. As part of the NEMMP 2020, the Ministry of Heavy Industries formulated a Scheme namely; Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India. The second phase of FAME India scheme was implemented during 01.04.2019 till 31.03.2024.
FAME-I (2015 - 2019):
Objectives: FAME-I was formulated to with the objective to support hybrid/electric vehicles market development and manufacturing eco-system.
The number of EVs that have been supported under the scheme FAME-I are as under : -
Segment
No. of EVs Supported
e-2W
1,51,648
e-3W
786
e-4W
1,02,446
e-bus
425
Total
2,55,305
Under FAME-I, approximately 520 charging stations/infrastructure were sanctioned with an amount of ₹43 crore.
FAME-II (2019-2024)
Objectives of FAME-II : - The key objectives of FAME-II are given below:
1. To encourage adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles by the way of market creation, demand aggregation and other related activities.
2. To promote domestic technology for development of electric vehicles and its components ecosystem.
3. To promote manufacturing of Zero Emission Vehicles (ZEV) and hybrid vehicles within the country by the way of supporting manufacturing ecosystem.
4. Creating strong, globally competitive, viable and self-sustaining xEV industry.
5. To contribute to country’s efforts for low emission intensive economy as agreed in COP 21.
6. To contribute for reduction of vehicular emission especially from cities.
The number of EVs that have been supported under the scheme FAME-II 30.06.2025 are as under :
(Nos.)
Category
No. of EVs Supported
e-2Ws
14,35,065
e-3Ws
1,65,029
e-4Ws
22,644
e-Buses
5,165 (6,862 - Committed)
Total
16,29,600
Under the FAME-II Scheme, a total of Rs. 912.50 crore has been sanctioned for installation of 9,332 EV PCS, out of which 8,885 EVPCS have been installed, as on 30th June, 2025.
The FAME schemes were applicable all across the country including Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. The FAME-I Scheme duration was 2015-2019 and the duration of FAME-II scheme was 2019-2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.