Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MANAK SAMVAD ORGANIZED AT AHMEDABAD ON 22.07.2025 BY BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS, AHMEDABAD
22 JUL 2025 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the National Standards Body of our country mandated under the BIS Act 2016 to formulate Indian Standards for products, process and services covering different sectors of economy and is also responsible for devising and implementing Conformity Assessment Schemes, which involve quality certification to monitor the implementation of the Standards.
As an organization, BIS has played a pivotal role in promoting the use of Indian Standards in various sectors, including mechanical, agriculture, chemical, electrical and electronics, food, and textiles, among others. With a focus on promoting high-quality goods and services, BIS has helped build trust and confidence among consumers and businesses alike.
Over the years, BIS has worked tirelessly to develop and revise Indian Standards that meet the changing needs of consumers and businesses. With a team of experts from various fields, BIS has ensured that Indian Standards are aligned with international best practices and are compatible with global markets.
As a part of its conformity assessment outreach activities, BIS Ahmedabad has taken up a new initiative Manak Samvad to establish and maintain effective communication with quality conscious industry. The Manak Samvad organized today by BIS, Ahmedabad wherein industries from various segments having been awarded under BIS Confirmity Assessment Scheme recently were invited to update them on various provisions related to digital operationalization of their licences, so as to ensure that the industry continuously excels in meeting the quality aspects of their various product segements.
Shri Sumit Sengar, Director and Head BIS Ahmedabad welcomed all the representatives of the industry present and briefed them regading the Manak Samvad initiative. He stressed upon the point that the initiative was aimed at ensuring effective communication with the industry and therefore requested all the participants to take active participation and raise doubts, if any, regarding operational aspects of various digital platforms of BIS including manakonline and BIS Care App.
Shri Vipin Bhaskar, Scientst-D gave a presentation on Manakonline portal, its functions along with the digital solutions provided by BIS to its Licencees. The informative session was concluded with explaining the participants about the search of Indian Standards, existing licences and existing labs for testing the product as per particular Indian Standard. He requested the licensees to use the information available on BIS website more and more.
Shir Ishan Trivedi, Scientist D gave a presentation on recent developments in conformity assessment schemes and changes in product non-conformity guidelines for smooth operation of licence.
Shri Rahul Pushkar, Scientist D gave a presentation on implementation of Quality Control Orders.
All the participants took an active part in resolving their queries during the interactive session. During the progamme a digital welcome kit were distributed to each participant. Shri Pramod Kumar, Scientist B BIS Ahmedabad gave vote of thanks to all the participants.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ, અમદાવાદ દ્વારા 22.07.2025ના રોજ અમદાવાદ ખાતે સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ડાયલોગનું આયોજન કરાયું
22 JUL 2025 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (BIS)એ આપણા દેશની રાષ્ટ્રીય માનક સંસ્થા છે જે BIS એક્ટ 2016 હેઠળ અર્થતંત્રના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો માટે ઉત્પાદનો, પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને સેવાઓ માટે ભારતીય માનક તૈયાર કરવા માટે ફરજિયાત છે અને ધોરણોના અમલીકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ગુણવત્તા પ્રમાણપત્ર સહિત અનુરૂપતા મૂલ્યાંકન યોજનાઓ ઘડવા અને અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે પણ ફરજિયાત છે.
BISએ યાંત્રિક, કૃષિ, રાસાયણિક, વિદ્યુત અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ખોરાક અને કાપડ સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારતીય ધોરણોના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા માલ અને સેવાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, BISએ ગ્રાહકો અને વ્યવસાયોમાં વિશ્વાસની ભાવના જગાડવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
વર્ષોથી BISએ ગ્રાહકો અને વ્યવસાયોની બદલાતી જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરતા ભારતીય ધોરણો વિકસાવવા અને સુધારવા માટે અથાક મહેનત કરી છે. વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના નિષ્ણાતોની ટીમ સાથે, BISએ ખાતરી કરી છે કે ભારતીય ધોરણો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ સાથે સુસંગત છે અને વૈશ્વિક બજારો સાથે સુસંગત છે.
ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઉદ્યોગો સાથે અસરકારક સંદેશાવ્યવહાર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, તેની અનુરૂપતા મૂલ્યાંકન આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ભાગરૂપે, BIS અમદાવાદે આજે 'માનક સંવાદ'નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં તાજેતરમાં BIS અનુરૂપતા મૂલ્યાંકન હેઠળ લાઇસન્સ પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના ઉદ્યોગોને તેમના લાઇસન્સના ડિજિટલ સંચાલન સંબંધિત વિવિધ જોગવાઈઓ પર અપડેટ કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેથી ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે ઉદ્યોગો તેમના વિવિધ ઉત્પાદનોના ગુણવત્તા પાસાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સતત પ્રયત્નશીલ રહે છે.
BIS અમદાવાદના ડિરેક્ટર અને વડા શ્રી સુમિત સેંગરે ઉપસ્થિત તમામ ઉદ્યોગ પ્રતિનિધિઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને તેમને 'માનક સંવાદ' વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉદ્યોગ સાથે અસરકારક સંવાદ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે અને તેથી તમામ સહભાગીઓ પાસેથી સક્રિય ભાગીદારી માંગી અને BISના વિવિધ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ, જેમાં માનક ઓનલાઈન અને BIS કેર એપનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેના ઓપરેશનલ પાસાઓ અંગે શંકાઓ દૂર કરી હતી.
શ્રી વિપિન ભાસ્કર, વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડી. એ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ અને BIS દ્વારા તેના લાઇસન્સધારકોને પૂરા પાડવામાં આવતા ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સ પર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન આપ્યું, જેમાં ચોક્કસ ભારતીય ધોરણ મુજબ ઉત્પાદનનું પરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે ધોરણો શોધ, હાલના લાઇસન્સ અને હાલની પ્રયોગશાળાઓ વિશે સમજાવ્યું અને લાઇસન્સધારકોને BIS વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતીનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી ઇશાન ત્રિવેદી, વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડી એ અનુરૂપતા મૂલ્યાંકન યોજનાઓમાં નવીનતા અને લાઇસન્સિંગની સરળ કામગીરી માટે ઉત્પાદન બિન-અનુરૂપતા માર્ગદર્શિકામાં ફેરફારો પર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન આપ્યું હતું.
શ્રી રાહુલ પુષ્કરે, વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડી એ ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ આદેશોના અમલીકરણ પર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન આપ્યું હતું.
ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્ર દરમિયાન, બધા પ્રેક્ષકોએ તેમના પ્રશ્નોના નિરાકરણમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન દરેક સહભાગીને ડિજિટલ સ્વાગત કીટનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી પ્રમોદ કુમાર, વૈજ્ઞાનિક બી બીઆઈએસ અમદાવાદે તમામ સહભાગીઓનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.