Ministry of Communications
TRAI convenes Joint Committee of Regulators on issues of Spam and Cyber Fraud
Major push for 1600-series call adoption, digital consent pilot with 7 major banks underway
22 JUL 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today hosted a meeting of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR) in New Delhi to advance coordinated measures against spam, fraud, and misuse of telecom infrastructure. Representatives from RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, PFRDA and MeitY convened at TRAI headquarters, joined by officials from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The forum focused on rolling out collaborative regulatory measures, especially in light of rising digital payment-linked frauds.
Key Outcomes:
1. Urgent Transition to 1600-Series for Commercial Calls
Regulators discussed setting up timelines for migration to the dedicated 1600-number series for transactional and service calls in the banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI) sectors. Considering different scales of operation of entities, it was agreed that migration may be made in a phased manner based on the inputs provided by the sectoral regulators to TRAI.
1. Pilot on Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) launched
A major pilot project is underway to enhance consumer control over commercial communications by replacing unverifiable, offline consents for commercial communication with a secure digital consent framework. The new mechanism will enable the consumers to digitally register, review, and revoke consents through a simple, unified and tamper-proof interface. Coordinated by TRAI and RBI, the pilot includes telecom service providers (TSPs) and major banks such as SBI, PNB, ICICI, HDFC, Axis Bank, Canara Bank, and Kotak Mahindra Bank. Four dedicated working groups will oversee technical, operational, and awareness-building aspects of the pilot.
Prior to the meeting of the JCOR, a day-long workshop was conducted on 21st July, 2025, jointly by the TRAI and RBI, on the DCA pilot in which 8 telecom service providers and 7 banks viz SBI, PNB, ICICI, HDFC, Axis Bank, Canara Bank, and Kotak Mahindra Bank participated. Various issues related to digital consent acquisition were deliberated and all the participant agreed to work together in a sustained manner to move forward.
1. New Enforcement Tools Against Telecom-Based Fraud
The committee discussed the requirement of automated exchange of spam and cyber fraud data between Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Digital Intelligence Platform of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and DLT platform maintained by the access providers. This will enable swift action against the telecom resources of the fraudsters —such as number disconnection— so as to prevent them to carry out further frauds.
1. Curbing Misuse of Enterprise Lines
The Committee flagged the misuse of SIP and PRI telecom lines for bulk spam. Options under discussion include issuing these lines from a designated number range and imposing additional safeguards to ensure responsible use.
1. Revamped Portal for information on SMS headers
TRAI has revamped its SMS header portal viz. smsheader.trai.gov.in, to empower customers to get the information about the entities sending commercial messages using a particular SMS header.
1. NPCI Joins as Strategic Stakeholder
With financial fraud increasingly linked to mobile transactions and UPI platforms, the inclusion of NPCI as a special invitee adds a critical payments dimension to the JCoR’s mandate.
Quote from TRAI Chairman
“In an increasingly digitalized world, cross sectoral collaboration among regulators is crucial for coordinated enablement of services and protection of consumers from harm. In a digital first economy, collaboration among financial sector regulators, digital communication regulators and the security agencies becomes paramount. TRAI appreciates the swift collaboration being facilitated through JCoR in building a reliable and safer communication environment” said TRAI Chairman, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti.
He also commended DoT’s recent launch of the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), which labels numbers associated with financial scams. The Chairman reiterated the need for practical safeguards that deter spam and fraud without placing undue burden on legitimate businesses. He urged sectoral regulators to accelerate implementation within their respective domains and monitor progress closely.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने स्पैम और साइबर धोखाधड़ी के मुद्दों पर नियामकों की संयुक्त समिति की बैठक बुलाई
1600 नंबर सीरीज के कॉल एडॉप्शन पर जोर, 7 प्रमुख बैंकों के साथ डिजिटल सहमति प्रायोगिक परियोजना पर काम जारी
22 JUL 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में नियामकों की संयुक्त समिति (जेसीओआर) की बैठक आयोजित की, जिसका उद्देश्य स्पैम, धोखाधड़ी और दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ समन्वित उपायों को आगे बढ़ाना था। भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण के मुख्यालय में आयोजित इस बैठक में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, सेबी, आईआरडीएआई, पीएफआरडीए और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। फोरम ने विशेष रूप से बढ़ती डिजिटल भुगतान से जुड़ी धोखाधड़ी के आलोक में सहयोगी नियामक उपायों को लागू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
प्रमुख परिणाम:
1. वाणिज्यिक कॉल के लिए 1600 नंबर सीरीज को अपनाने पर जोर
नियामकों ने बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवा और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) क्षेत्रों में लेन-देन और सर्विस कॉल के लिए समर्पित 1600 नंबर श्रृंखला में माइग्रेशन के लिए समय-सीमा निर्धारित करने पर चर्चा की। संस्थाओं के संचालन के विभिन्न पैमानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह सहमति हुई कि क्षेत्रीय नियामकों द्वारा ट्राई को प्रदान किए गए इनपुट के आधार पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से माइग्रेशन किया जा सकता है।
1. डिजिटल सहमति अधिग्रहण (डीसीए) पर प्रायोगिक परियोजना शुरू
वाणिज्यिक संचार के लिए अपुष्ट और ऑफलाइन सहमति को एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल सहमति ढाँचे के साथ बदलकर वाणिज्यिक संचार पर उपभोक्ता नियंत्रण बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रमुख पायलट परियोजना चल रही है। नई व्यवस्था उपभोक्ताओं को एक सरल, एकीकृत और टैम्पर-प्रूफ इंटरफेस के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से पंजीकरण करने, समीक्षा करने और सहमति रद्द करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। ट्राई और आरबीआई द्वारा समन्वित इस पायलट परियोजना में दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता (टीएसपी) और एसबीआई, पीएनबी, आईसीआईसीआई, एचडीएफसी, एक्सिस बैंक, केनरा बैंक और कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक जैसे प्रमुख बैंक शामिल हैं। चार समर्पित कार्य समूह इस पायलट परियोजना के तकनीकी, परिचालन और जागरूकता निर्माण पहलुओं की देखरेख करेंगे।
जेसीओआर की बैठक से पहले, 21 जुलाई, 2025 को ट्राई और आरबीआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से डीसीए पायलट पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 8 दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं और 7 बैंकों एसबीआई, पीएनबी, आईसीआईसीआई, एचडीएफसी, एक्सिस बैंक, केनरा बैंक और कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक ने भाग लिया। डिजिटल सहमति प्राप्ति से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और सभी प्रतिभागियों ने आगे बढ़ने के लिए निरंतर रूप से मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
1. दूरसंचार से होने वाली धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ नए प्रवर्तन उपकरण
समिति ने भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी), दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म और एक्सेस प्रदाताओं द्वारा बनाए गए डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच स्पैम और साइबर धोखाधड़ी डेटा के स्वचालित आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। इससे धोखेबाजों के दूरसंचार संसाधनों के खिलाफ त्वरित कार्रवाई संभव होगी जैसे कि नंबर डिस्कनेक्शन - ताकि उन्हें आगे धोखाधड़ी करने से रोका जा सके।
1. एंटरप्राइज लाइनों के दुरुपयोग पर अंकुश लगाना
समिति ने बल्क स्पैम के लिए एसआईपी और पीआरआई दूरसंचार लाइनों के दुरुपयोग की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। विचाराधीन विकल्पों में इन लाइनों को निर्दिष्ट संख्या सीमा से जारी करना तथा जिम्मेदार उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा उपाय लागू करना शामिल है।
1. एसएमएस हेडर की जानकारी के लिए नया पोर्टल
ट्राई ने अपने एसएमएस हेडर पोर्टल smsheader.trai.gov.in को नया रूप दिया है, ताकि ग्राहक किसी विशेष एसएमएस हेडर का उपयोग करके वाणिज्यिक संदेश भेजने वाली संस्थाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें।
1. एनपीसीआई रणनीतिक हितधारक के रूप में शामिल
मोबाइल लेनदेन और यूपीआई प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ी वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के बढ़ते मामलों को देखते हुए, एनपीसीआई को विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने से जेसीओआर के कार्यक्षेत्र में भुगतान संबंधी एक महत्वपूर्ण आयाम जुड़ गया है।
ट्राई के चेयरमैन का संदेश
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने कहा, "तेजी से डिजिटल होते जा रहे विश्व में सेवाओं की समन्वित सक्षमता और उपभोक्ताओं को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए नियामकों के बीच अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। डिजिटल फर्स्ट अर्थव्यवस्था में वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों, डिजिटल संचार नियामकों और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग सर्वोपरि हो जाता है। ट्राई एक विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित संचार वातावरण के निर्माण में जेसीओआर के माध्यम से तेजी से सहयोग की सराहना करता है।"
उन्होंने दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा हाल ही में लांच किए गए वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक (एफआरआई) की भी सराहना की, जो वित्तीय घोटालों से जुड़े आंकड़ों को दर्शाता है। ट्राई के चेयरमैन ने वैध व्यवसायों पर अनुचित बोझ डाले बिना स्पैम और धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए व्यावहारिक सुरक्षा उपायों की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय नियामकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाएँ और प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी करें।