Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promotion of Sports among Tribal Youth
21 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including promoting sports among tribal youth to identify the talent at grassroots levels, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government only supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports implements the following schemes and initiatives for the promotion of sports in the country, including among tribal youth to identify talent at grassroots levels:
(i) Khelo India- National Programme for Development of Sports;
(ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations;
(iii) Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches;
(iv) National Sports Awards;
(v) Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons.
(vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund;
(vii) National Sports Development Fund; and
(viii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of this Ministry and the Sports Authority of India.
(b) Under the Khelo India Scheme, a total of 306 Khelo India Accredited Academies are operational, some of which may include athletes from tribal background also. The details of these academies are available at https://dashboard.kheloindia.gov.in.
(c) Sportspersons are selected based on their potential across all communities. However, majority of the sportspersons identified under schemes of this Ministry belong to the rural and backward areas including tribal areas of the country and they are provided with regular training as per the approved norms under various schemes. Community-wise details are not maintained in this Ministry.
(d) The Government has undertaken several initiatives to strengthen infrastructure and coaching support in tribal areas with the objective of promoting inclusive sports development. Financial assistance is provided under Khelo India Scheme, National Sports Development Funds (NSDF) and the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs), through creation and upgradation of sports infrastructure, training facilities, and the deployment of qualified coaches including in tribal regions. These schemes ensure that athletes from tribal communities have access to essential components of high-performance training, including quality coaching, sports equipment, nutritional support, lodging, travel assistance, and scientific and medical support.
(e) Yes, Sir. Selected athletes, including those from tribal communities, are provided financial assistance under various government schemes. This support includes provisions for expert coaching, sports equipment, boarding and lodging, sports kits, competition exposure, educational expenses, insurance, miscellaneous expenses, and a monthly stipend. These benefits are extended as per the norms approved under the respective schemes. Additionally, under the Khelo India programme, comprehensive support is extended to identified athletes, including those from tribal backgrounds. Each Khelo India Athlete (KIA) receives funding of up to ₹6.28 lakh per annum. This support includes specialised training, access to world-class facilities, participation in international competitions, and a monthly out-of-pocket allowance of ₹10,000.
(f) To support and promote traditional and indigenous games, especially those practiced by tribal communities, the Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the aegis of this Ministry, is implementing a dedicated sub-scheme called Indigenous Games & Martial Arts (IGMA) under the National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC). Through this initiative, SAI provides support for various traditional games including Silambam, Kalaripayatu, Malkhamb, Khomlainai, Gatka, Mukna, Thang-Ta, and Kabaddi.
Further, under the Khelo India Scheme, a specific sub-component called “Promotion of Rural/Indigenous & Tribal Games” has been introduced to revive and encourage indigenous sports. This component presently supports games such as Kalaripayatu, Malkhamb, Gatka, Yogasana, and Thang-Ta.
In addition, to give further impetus to these games, the Government has introduced the Indigenous Games League, aimed at creating a structured competitive platform for indigenous disciplines. As part of this effort, the first Indigenous Games League events were successfully conducted in Gatka and Thang-Ta during January and February at Patiala and Imphal, respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जनजातीय युवाओं में खेलों को बढ़ावा
21 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
'खेल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, खेलों के विकास की ज़िम्मेदारी, जिसमें जनजातीय युवाओं में खेलों को बढ़ावा देना और जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना शामिल है, मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार केवल महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को पूरा करके उनके प्रयासों में योगदान देती है। युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं और पहलों को लागू करता है, जिसमें जनजातीय युवाओं में जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना भी शामिल है:
(i) खेलो इंडिया - राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कार्यक्रम;
(ii) राष्ट्रीय खेल फेडरेशनों को सहायता;
(iii) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों के विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को विशेष पुरस्कार;
(iv) राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार;
(v) मेधावी खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन।
(vi) पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण कोष;
(vii) राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष; और
(viii) भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के जरिए खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र चलाना।
उपरोक्त योजनाओं का विवरण इस मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइटों पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
(ख) खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 306 खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियां चालू हैं, जिनमें से कुछ में आदिवासी पृष्ठभूमि के खिलाड़ी भी शामिल हो सकते हैं। इन अकादमियों का विवरण https://dashboard.kheloindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
(ग) खिलाड़ियों का चयन सभी समुदायों में उनकी क्षमता के आधार पर किया जाता है। हालांकि, इस मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पहचाने गए अधिकांश खिलाड़ी देश के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों सहित ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों से आते हैं और उन्हें विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित मानदंडों के अनुसार नियमित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। इस मंत्रालय में समुदाय-वार विवरण नहीं रखा जाता है।
(घ) सरकार ने समावेशी खेल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे और कोचिंग सहायता को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहलों को शुरू किया है। खेलो इंडिया योजना, राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) और राष्ट्रीय खेल फेडरेशनों (एनएसएफ) को सहायता योजना के तहत खेल अवसंरचना, प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं के निर्माण और उन्नयन और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों सहित योग्य प्रशिक्षकों की तैनाती के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। ये योजनाएं सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि जनजातीय समुदायों के एथलीटों को उच्च प्रदर्शन प्रशिक्षण के आवश्यक घटकों तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो, जिसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग, खेल उपकरण, पोषण सहायता, आवास, यात्रा सहायता और वैज्ञानिक एवं चिकित्सा सहायता शामिल है।
(ई) हां, सर। जनजातीय समुदायों सहित चयनित एथलीटों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस सहायता में विशेषज्ञ कोचिंग, खेल उपकरण, आवास और भोजन, खेल किट, प्रतिस्पर्धा प्रदर्शन, शैक्षिक व्यय, बीमा, विविध व्यय और मासिक वजीफा शामिल हैं। ये लाभ संबंधित योजनाओं के तहत अनुमोदित मानदंडों के अनुसार प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत जनजातीय पृष्ठभूमि वाले एथलीटों सहित चिन्हित एथलीटों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। प्रत्येक खेलो इंडिया एथलीट (केआईए) को प्रति वर्ष 6.28 लाख रुपए तक का वित्त पोषण मिलता है। इस सहायता में विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण, विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं तक पहुंच, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भागीदारी और 10,000 रुपए का मासिक जेब खर्च भत्ता शामिल है।
(च) पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी खेलों, विशेष रूप से जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा खेले जाने वाले खेलों को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक स्वायत्त निकाय- भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई)- राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतिभा प्रतियोगिता (एनएसटीसी) के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी खेल और मार्शल आर्ट (आईजीएमए) नामक एक समर्पित उप-योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस पहल के जरिए एसएआई सिलंबम, कलारीपयतु, मलखंब, खोमलैनई, गतका, मुकना, थांग-ता और कबड्डी सहित विभिन्न पारंपरिक खेलों को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत स्वदेशी खेलों को पुनर्जीवित और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए "ग्रामीण/स्वदेशी और जनजातीय खेलों को बढ़ावा" नामक एक विशिष्ट उप-घटक शुरू किया गया है। यह घटक वर्तमान में कलारीपयतु, मलखंब, गतका, योगासन और थांग-ता जैसे खेलों को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इन खेलों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने स्वदेशी खेल लीग की शुरुआत की है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी खेलों के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित प्रतिस्पर्धी मंच तैयार करना है। इसी प्रयास के अंतर्गत जनवरी और फरवरी के दौरान क्रमशः पटियाला और इम्फाल में गतका और थांग-ता में पहले स्वदेशी खेल लीग आयोजन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।