Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Allocation of Funds under Khelo India Scheme
21 JUL 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Funds are allocated Scheme-wise, not State-wise, in this Ministry. Details of funds allocated under the Khelo India Scheme for the entire country, since 2020 are as under:
Financial Year
Funds allocated
2020-21
328.77
2021-22
869.00
2022-23
600.00
2023-24
880.00
2024-25
746.54
2025-26
1000.00
(in ₹ crore)
The State/UT-wise details of the sports infrastructure projects sanctioned under Khelo India Scheme, across the country, are available in public domain on the dashboard of the Ministry at https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in.
The details of the National events and tournaments conducted under the Khelo India Scheme since 2020 are available at https://dashboard.kheloindia.gov.in.
The number of medal tally achieved during the Khelo India events held in 2024 and 2025 are available at https://dashboard.kheloindia.gov.in.
The details of the sports infrastructure projects approved and their sanctioned cost and funds released under Khelo India Scheme, across the country, including in the State of Tamil Nadu, are available in public domain on the dashboard of the Ministry at https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत धनराशि का आवंटन
21 JUL 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय में धनराशि राज्यवार नहीं, बल्कि योजनावार आवंटित की जाती है। वर्ष 2020 से पूरे देश के लिए खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित धन
2020-21
328.77
2021-22
869.00
2022-23
600.00
2023-24
880.00
2024-25
746.54
2025-26
1000.00
(करोड़ रुपये में)
देश भर में खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार विवरण मंत्रालय के डैशबोर्ड https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है ।
वर्ष 2020 से खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों और टूर्नामेंट का विवरण https://dashboard.kheloindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है ।
वर्ष 2024 और वर्ष 2025 में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया आयोजनों के दौरान प्राप्त पदकों की संख्या https://dashboard.kheloindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है ।
तमिलनाडु राज्य सहित देश भर में खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और उनकी स्वीकृत लागत तथा जारी धनराशि का विवरण मंत्रालय के डैशबोर्ड https://mdsd.kheloindia.gov.in पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।