गृह मंत्रालय
मादक पदार्थ तस्करी के दो दोषियों को 10 वर्ष का कठोर कारावास, एनसीबी रायपुर की बड़ी सफलता
21 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Raipur
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) रायपुर जोनल यूनिट को मादक पदार्थ तस्करी के एक मामले में दो आरोपियों को दोषसिद्ध कराकर 10 वर्ष के कठोर कारावास की सजा दिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता मिली है। यह कार्रवाई अगस्त 2023 में बिलासपुर जिले के बिल्हा थाना क्षेत्र में 118.110 किलोग्राम गांजा जब्त करने के मामले से जुड़ी है।
एनसीबी इंदौर जोनल यूनिट ने एक विशेष अभियान के तहत कार्रवाई करते हुए, गांजे से भरी टाटा जेस्ट कार को पकड़ा था, जिसमें यह मादक पदार्थ कार की डिक्की और पिछली सीटों में छुपाया गया था। मौके से दो स्थानीय आरोपियों — प्रवीण कुमार वस्त्रकार और दीपक कुमार मरकाम (दोनों निवासी बिलासपुर, छत्तीसगढ़) को गिरफ्तार किया गया था। जांच में यह सामने आया कि गांजा ओडिशा से लाया गया था और उसे बिलासपुर में वितरित किया जाना था, जो एक संगठित अंतरराज्यीय तस्करी रैकेट की ओर इशारा करता है।
मामले की विस्तृत जांच के बाद दिसंबर 2023 में आरोपियों के विरुद्ध शिकायत दर्ज की गई थी। लंबी सुनवाई के पश्चात 17 जुलाई 2025 को चतुर्थ जिला एवं अपर सत्र न्यायालय, बिलासपुर ने दोनों आरोपियों को दोषी ठहराते हुए एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत 10 वर्ष के कठोर कारावास की सजा और प्रत्येक पर ₹1 लाख का जुर्माना लगाया।
एनसीबी ने इसे नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान की दिशा में एक बड़ी सफलता बताया है और कहा है कि यह निर्णय संगठित तस्करी के विरुद्ध सख्त कार्रवाई की दिशा में एक मजबूत संदेश देता है।
ब्यूरो ने आम नागरिकों से अपील की है कि वे नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी और बिक्री की किसी भी जानकारी को राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1933 पर साझा करें। जानकारी देने वाले व्यक्ति की पहचान पूर्णतः गोपनीय रखी जाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
NARCOTICS CONTROL BUREAU
Drug Traffickers sentenced to 10 Years Rigorous Imprisonment
21 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant achievement, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Raipur Zonal Unit, has successfully secured the conviction of two accused involved in drug trafficking. The case pertains to the seizure of a commercial quantity of Ganja from two accused engaged in smuggling activities in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh.
This case pertains to the seizure of 118.110 Kg of Ganja in August 2023 by NCB Indore Zonal Unit near Bilha Police Station, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh. The contraband was concealed in dicky and rear seat of Tata Zest car. Two individuals, Praveen Kumar Vastrkar and Deepak Kumar Markam, both residents of Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, were arrested on the spot. Investigation revealed their involvement in the interstate trafficking of Ganja, sourced from Odisha and destined for Bilaspur.
On completion of the investigation, a complaint was filed before the Hon’ble Court in December 2023. On 17.07.2025, the Hon'ble court of 4th District & Addl. Session Judge, Bilaspur, convicted both accused and awarded each a sentence of 10 years of Rigorous Imprisonment (RI), along with a fine of ₹1 lakh under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
The conviction exemplifies the NCB’s commitment to accomplish the vision of DRUG FREE INDIA through proper investigation & prosecution of case.
To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933. The identity of the informer is kept confidential.