Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Assistant Chatbot
21 JUL 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) launched the Skill India Assistant (SIA)- an AI-powered chatbot to enhance access to skilling and employment-related services for citizens across the country. The chatbot has been developed by META and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of MSDE. SIA leverages conversational AI to deliver personalized support via WhatsApp, thereby promoting digital inclusion and ensuring service delivery in the skilling ecosystem.
Key Features of Skill India Assistant (SIA) are as under:
(i) Access Point: Available through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform and via WhatsApp.
(ii) AI Foundation: Built using Meta’s open-source LLaMA (Large Language Model).
(iii) Core Capabilities: Tailored recommendations for courses, Locator for nearby training centres, Job listings aligned with user skills, and Interactive quizzes and on-demand doubt clearing
(iv) Multi lingual Support: Interaction via text or voice in English, Hindi, and Hinglish.
(v) 24/7 Availability: Operational round the clock to provide continuous support.
(vi) Inclusive and Scalable Design: Represents the first large-scale deployment of open-source AI within a national public skilling mission.
(vii) Extended Outreach: Utilizes WhatsApp to serve users in rural and underserved areas with limited access to high-speed internet or computing devices.
MSDE has taken comprehensive awareness campaign to promote the adoption of the Skill India Assistant (SIA) among youth and other target groups through social media.
To ensure accessibility to all individuals including people with disabilities and people from rural areas, Skill India Assistant (SIA) includes the following feature:
(i) Multilingual and Multimodal Interface: SIA supports communication in English, Hindi, and Hinglish. SIA also offers both voice and text-based interaction to support users with limited literacy or digital proficiency.
(ii) Low-bandwidth Compatibility: SIA is delivered via Whats App, making it easily accessible on basic smart phones without the need for high-speed internet or advanced applications.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Sh. Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया असिस्टेंट चैटबॉट
21 JUL 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने देश के नागरिकों के लिए कौशल एवं रोज़गार संबंधी सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट, स्किल इंडिया असिस्टेंट (एसआईए) का शुभारंभ किया है। इस चैटबॉट को एमएसडीई के अंतर्गत मेटा और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने विकसित किया है। एसआईए, व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए संवादात्मक एआई की सेवा लेता है जिससे डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलता है तथा कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
स्किल इंडिया असिस्टेंट (एसआईए) की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. एक्सेस प्वाइंट: स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) प्लेटफॉर्म एवं व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से उपलब्ध।
2. एआई फाउंडेशन: मेटा के ओपन-सोर्स एलएलएएमए (लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल) का उपयोग करके बनाया गया।
3. मुख्य क्षमता: पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए अनुकूल अनुशंसा, नजदीकी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के लिए लोकेटर, उपयोगकर्ता कौशल के अनुरूप नौकरी सूची, संवादात्मक क्विज़ और मांग पर संदेह निवारण।
4. बहुभाषी समर्थन: अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और हिंग्लिश में पाठ या आवाज के माध्यम से बातचीत।
5. 24/7 उपलब्धता: निरंतर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 24 घंटे परिचालन।
6. समावेशी एवं मापनीय संरचना: यह राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक कौशल मिशन के अंतर्गत ओपन-सोर्स एआई की बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती करता है।
7. विस्तारित आउटरीच: ग्रामीण एवं वंचित क्षेत्रों में उपयोगकर्ताओं को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए व्हाट्सएप का उपयोग करता है, जहां तीव्र इंटरनेट या कंप्यूटिंग उपकरणों तक पहुंच सीमित है।
एमएसडीई ने सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से युवाओं एवं अन्य लक्षित समूहों के बीच स्किल इंडिया असिस्टेंट (एसआईए) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चलाया है।
दिव्यांगजनों एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित सभी नागरिकों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्किल इंडिया असिस्टेंट (एसआईए) में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं शामिल हैं:
1. बहुभाषी और बहुमाध्यम इंटरफ़ेस: एसआईए अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और हिंग्लिश में संचार का समर्थन करता है। एसआईए सीमित साक्षर या डिजिटल दक्षता वाले उपयोगकर्ताओं की सहायता के लिए ध्वनि और पाठ-आधारित बातचीत प्रदान करता है।
2. अल्प बैंडविड्थ अनुकूलता: एसआईए को व्हाट्सऐप के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाता है, जिससे इसे तीव्र इंटरनेट या उन्नत अनुप्रयोगों की आवश्यकता नहीं होती और सामान्य स्मार्ट फोन पर आसानी से सुलभ होता है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।