Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Assistant Chatbot
21 JUL 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) launched the Skill India Assistant (SIA)- an AI-powered chatbot to enhance access to skilling and employment-related services for citizens across the country. The chatbot has been developed by META and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of MSDE. SIA leverages conversational AI to deliver personalized support via WhatsApp, thereby promoting digital inclusion and ensuring service delivery in the skilling ecosystem.
Key Features of Skill India Assistant (SIA) are as under:
(i) Access Point: Available through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform and via WhatsApp.
(ii) AI Foundation: Built using Meta’s open-source LLaMA (Large Language Model).
(iii) Core Capabilities: Tailored recommendations for courses, Locator for nearby training centres, Job listings aligned with user skills, and Interactive quizzes and on-demand doubt clearing
(iv) Multi lingual Support: Interaction via text or voice in English, Hindi, and Hinglish.
(v) 24/7 Availability: Operational round the clock to provide continuous support.
(vi) Inclusive and Scalable Design: Represents the first large-scale deployment of open-source AI within a national public skilling mission.
(vii) Extended Outreach: Utilizes WhatsApp to serve users in rural and underserved areas with limited access to high-speed internet or computing devices.
MSDE has taken comprehensive awareness campaign to promote the adoption of the Skill India Assistant (SIA) among youth and other target groups through social media.
To ensure accessibility to all individuals including people with disabilities and people from rural areas, Skill India Assistant (SIA) includes the following feature:
(i) Multilingual and Multimodal Interface: SIA supports communication in English, Hindi, and Hinglish. SIA also offers both voice and text-based interaction to support users with limited literacy or digital proficiency.
(ii) Low-bandwidth Compatibility: SIA is delivered via Whats App, making it easily accessible on basic smart phones without the need for high-speed internet or advanced applications.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Sh. Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ چیٹ بوٹ
21 JUL 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے ملک بھر میں شہریوں کے لیے ہنرمندی اور روزگار سے متعلق خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے چیٹ بوٹ ’اسکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی اے)‘ کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ اس چیٹ بوٹ کو ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیر اہتمام میٹا اور نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ایس آئی اے واٹس ایپ کے ذریعے ذاتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے گفت و شنید کرنے والی مصنوعی ذہانت کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے ، اس طرح ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہنر مند ایکو سسٹم میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی اے) کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. نقطۂ رسائی: اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پلیٹ فارم اور واٹس ایپ کے ذریعہ دستیاب ہے۔
2. اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن: میٹا کے اوپن سورس ایل ایل اے ایم اے (لارج لینگویج ماڈل) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے۔
• iii. بنیادی صلاحیتیں: کورسز کے لیے تیار کردہ سفارشات، قریبی تربیتی مراکز کے لیے لوکیٹر، صارف کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ منسلک ملازمت کی فہرستیں، اور انٹرایکٹو کوئز اور آن ڈیمانڈ شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنا۔
• iv. کثیر لسانی سپورٹ: انگریزی، ہندی اور ہنگلش میں متن یا آواز کے ذریعے تعامل۔
1. 24/7 دستیابی: مسلسل مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے آپریشنل.
• vi. جامع اور اسکیل ایبل ڈیزائن: قومی عوامی مہارت کے مشن کے اندر اوپن سورس مصنوعی ذہانت کی پہلی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
1. توسیعی رسائی: تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ یا کمپیوٹنگ ڈیوائسز تک محدود رسائی کے ساتھ دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں صارفین کی خدمت کے لیے واٹس ایپ کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں اور دیگر ٹارگٹ گروپوں کے درمیان اسکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی اے) کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جامع بیداری مہم چلائی ہے۔
معذور افراد اور دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں سمیت تمام افراد تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسکل انڈیا اسسٹنٹ (ایس آئی اے) میں مندرجہ ذیل خصوصیات شامل ہیں:
1. کثیر لسانی اور کثیر موڈل انٹرفیس: ایس آئی اے انگریزی، ہندی اور ہنگلش میں مواصلات کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ایس آئی اے محدود خواندگی یا ڈیجیٹل مہارت کے ساتھ صارفین کی مدد کرنے کے لیے آواز اور متن دونوں پر مبنی تعامل بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
2. کم بینڈوتھ سے مطابقت: ایس آئی اے واٹس ایپ کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے اسے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ یا جدید ایپلی کیشنز کی ضرورت کے بغیر بنیادی اسمارٹ فونز پر آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔