Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s BioE3 Policy to Drive Sustainable Biomanufacturing, Dr. Jitendra Singh Tells Joint Review of Science Ministries
Under the policy’s first round of DBT-BIRAC joint calls, over 2,000 proposals received
Space Startups to Take Centre Stage on National Space Day as Govt Pushes for Industry-Led Innovation
The Minister Calls for Unified Scientific Vision Across Ministries
21 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government’s flagship BioE3 Policy—Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment—took centre stage during a high-level joint review of all Science Ministries chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today. The meeting, held here, assessed cross-sectoral scientific initiatives and called for outcome-based coordination across departments in line with India’s Vision 2047 goals.
The BioE3 Policy, approved by the Cabinet in August 2024, aims to position India as a global biomanufacturing hub by integrating biotechnology with artificial intelligence. Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed on progress under the policy’s first round of DBT-BIRAC joint calls, which received over 2000 proposals. He described the initiative as “a national mission to power green growth, bioeconomic expansion, and employment generation.”
The BioE3 framework focuses on five key domains: Carbon Capture & Utilization, Precision Biotherapeutics, Smart Proteins, Enzymes, and Climate-Resilient Agriculture. About 40% of selected projects are led by startups and industry through PPP models, while academic institutions are driving agri-biotech innovations. Supporting this effort is the national MoolankurBioEnabler Network—a grid of Bio-AI Hubs, biofoundries, and biomanufacturing centres.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed a proposal to launch 100 post-doctoral fellowships for Indian scientists abroad - a programme which aims to reverse brain drain and build domestic research capacity. “We must offer meaningful opportunities to attract our talent back,” the Minister said.
On the energy front, officials provided updates on site evaluations underway in Bihar for new nuclear power plants. These assessments—covering land, water, seismic safety, and soil viability—are being conducted in consultation with state agencies, with final clearances to come from the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board.
The space sector too featured prominently. A recent breakthrough promises to boost the GSLV Mark-3’s payload by 20% without structural modifications. Officials also cited a near-miss during an international satellite launch, where a crack in a fuel line was swiftly resolved, preventing a potential disaster. Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the swift response and technical preparedness of the teams involved.
The upcoming National Space Day will highlight private sector contributions, with more than 300 startups expected to participate in exhibitions and live demonstrations. “Startups are now integral to our space innovation ecosystem,” an official said, noting that startup-led exhibits will anchor this year’s celebrations.
Educational outreach also drew attention. Science engagement programmes like Vigyan Jyoti have seen increased participation from schoolgirls across the country. With growing demand from younger students—including those in Classes 6 to 10—the Ministry is exploring ways to scale early science mentorship and innovation exposure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the need for better inter-ministerial alignment, instructing departments to route key proposals through the Principal Scientific Adviser for strategic prioritisation. “We must avoid overlaps and work in unison to achieve national outcomes,” he said.
As the meeting concluded, the Minister called on Ministries to finalise pending deliverables ahead of the upcoming Parliament session and align projects with long-term scientific goals. “We are not just coordinating programmes—we are laying the foundation of India’s scientific leadership for decades to come,” he said.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. Ajay Sood; Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman ISRO, Dr. V. Narayanan; senior officials from all Science Ministries including Department of Atomic Energy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की बायोई3 नीति टिकाऊ जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान मंत्रालयों की संयुक्त समीक्षा में बयान दिया
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस पर अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स की प्रमुखता और सरकार उद्योग-आधारित नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रही है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी मंत्रालयों में एकीकृत वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया
21 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत व पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस दौरान सरकार की प्रमुख बायोई3 नीति - अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी चर्चा के केंद्र में रही। इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों का मूल्यांकन किया गया और भारत के विजन 2047 लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप विभागों में परिणाम आधारित समन्वय का आह्वान किया गया।
अगस्त 2024 में कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस के साथ एकीकृत करके भारत को एक वैश्विक जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को नीति के तहत डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी संयुक्त बैठक के पहले दौर की प्रगति से अवगत कराया गया, जिसमें 2000 से अधिक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए थे। उन्होंने इस पहल को "हरित विकास, जैव-आर्थिक विस्तार और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन" करार दिया।
बायोई3 फ्रेमवर्क पांच प्रमुख डोमेन पर केंद्रित है: जिनमें कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग, सटीक जैव-चिकित्सा, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, एंजाइम तथा जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि शामिल हैं। लगभग 40% चयनित परियोजनाएं स्टार्टअप और उद्योग जगत द्वारा पीपीपी मॉडल के माध्यम से संचालित की जा रही हैं, जबकि शैक्षणिक संस्थान कृषि-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय मूलांकुर बायोएनेबलर नेटवर्क इस प्रयास का सहयोग कर रहा है, जो जैव-एआई हब, जैव-फाउंड्री और जैव-निर्माण केंद्रों का एक ग्रिड है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विदेशों में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के लिए 100 पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के प्रस्ताव की भी समीक्षा की। यह एक ऐसी व्यवस्था है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिभा पलायन को रोकना और घरेलू अनुसंधान क्षमता का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपनी प्रतिभा को वापस आकर्षित करने के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करने होंगे।
अधिकारियों ने ऊर्जा के मोर्चे पर बिहार में नए परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए चल रहे स्थल मूल्यांकन पर नवीनतम जानकारी दी। ये मूल्यांकन भूमि, जल, भूकंपीय सुरक्षा व मृदा व्यवहार्यता को कवर करते हुए राज्य एजेंसियों के परामर्श से किए जा रहे हैं और अंतिम मंज़ूरी परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड से प्राप्त की जानी है।
चर्चा में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र भी प्रमुखता से शामिल रहा। हाल ही में प्राप्त हुई एक सफलता से बिना किसी संरचनात्मक बदलाव के जीएसएलवी मार्क-3 के पेलोड को 20% तक बढ़ाने की बात कही गई है। अधिकारियों ने एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण के दौरान हुई एक दुर्घटना का भी उल्लेख किया, जहां ईंधन लाइन में आई परेशानी को तुरंत ठीक कर दिया गया था, जिससे संभावित आपदा टल गई। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संबंधित टीमों की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और तकनीकी तैयारियों की सराहना की।
आगामी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस निजी क्षेत्र के योगदान को उजागर करेगा, जिसमें 300 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स के प्रदर्शनियों और लाइव कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। एक अधिकारी ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स अब हमारे अंतरिक्ष नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस साल के समारोहों का मुख्य आकर्षण स्टार्टअप-आधारित प्रदर्शनियां होंगी।
सम्मेलन में शैक्षिक आउटरीच ने भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। विज्ञान ज्योति जैसे विज्ञान सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों में देश भर की स्कूली छात्राओं की भागीदारी बढ़ी है। छोटे विद्यार्थियों की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए मंत्रालय प्रारंभिक विज्ञान मार्गदर्शन और नवाचार संपर्क को बढ़ाने के तरीकों की खोज कर रहा है, जिनमें कक्षा 6 से 10 तक के विद्यार्थी भी शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेहतर अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया और विभागों को रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता निर्धारण के लिए प्रमुख प्रस्तावों को प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के माध्यम से भेजने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें ओवरलैप से बचना चाहिए और राष्ट्रीय परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करना चाहिए।
बैठक के समापन पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों से आगामी संसद सत्र से पहले लंबित कार्यों को अंतिम रूप देने तथा परियोजनाओं को दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सिर्फ कार्यक्रमों का समन्वय नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि हम आने वाले दशकों के लिए भारत के वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व की नींव रख रहे हैं।
बैठक में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग सहित सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।