Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s BioE3 Policy to Drive Sustainable Biomanufacturing, Dr. Jitendra Singh Tells Joint Review of Science Ministries
Under the policy’s first round of DBT-BIRAC joint calls, over 2,000 proposals received
Space Startups to Take Centre Stage on National Space Day as Govt Pushes for Industry-Led Innovation
The Minister Calls for Unified Scientific Vision Across Ministries
21 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government’s flagship BioE3 Policy—Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment—took centre stage during a high-level joint review of all Science Ministries chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today. The meeting, held here, assessed cross-sectoral scientific initiatives and called for outcome-based coordination across departments in line with India’s Vision 2047 goals.
The BioE3 Policy, approved by the Cabinet in August 2024, aims to position India as a global biomanufacturing hub by integrating biotechnology with artificial intelligence. Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed on progress under the policy’s first round of DBT-BIRAC joint calls, which received over 2000 proposals. He described the initiative as “a national mission to power green growth, bioeconomic expansion, and employment generation.”
The BioE3 framework focuses on five key domains: Carbon Capture & Utilization, Precision Biotherapeutics, Smart Proteins, Enzymes, and Climate-Resilient Agriculture. About 40% of selected projects are led by startups and industry through PPP models, while academic institutions are driving agri-biotech innovations. Supporting this effort is the national MoolankurBioEnabler Network—a grid of Bio-AI Hubs, biofoundries, and biomanufacturing centres.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed a proposal to launch 100 post-doctoral fellowships for Indian scientists abroad - a programme which aims to reverse brain drain and build domestic research capacity. “We must offer meaningful opportunities to attract our talent back,” the Minister said.
On the energy front, officials provided updates on site evaluations underway in Bihar for new nuclear power plants. These assessments—covering land, water, seismic safety, and soil viability—are being conducted in consultation with state agencies, with final clearances to come from the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board.
The space sector too featured prominently. A recent breakthrough promises to boost the GSLV Mark-3’s payload by 20% without structural modifications. Officials also cited a near-miss during an international satellite launch, where a crack in a fuel line was swiftly resolved, preventing a potential disaster. Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the swift response and technical preparedness of the teams involved.
The upcoming National Space Day will highlight private sector contributions, with more than 300 startups expected to participate in exhibitions and live demonstrations. “Startups are now integral to our space innovation ecosystem,” an official said, noting that startup-led exhibits will anchor this year’s celebrations.
Educational outreach also drew attention. Science engagement programmes like Vigyan Jyoti have seen increased participation from schoolgirls across the country. With growing demand from younger students—including those in Classes 6 to 10—the Ministry is exploring ways to scale early science mentorship and innovation exposure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the need for better inter-ministerial alignment, instructing departments to route key proposals through the Principal Scientific Adviser for strategic prioritisation. “We must avoid overlaps and work in unison to achieve national outcomes,” he said.
As the meeting concluded, the Minister called on Ministries to finalise pending deliverables ahead of the upcoming Parliament session and align projects with long-term scientific goals. “We are not just coordinating programmes—we are laying the foundation of India’s scientific leadership for decades to come,” he said.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. Ajay Sood; Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman ISRO, Dr. V. Narayanan; senior officials from all Science Ministries including Department of Atomic Energy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پائیدار بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کی بائیو ای 3 پالیسی ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کی وزارتوں کا مشترکہ جائزہ لیا
ڈی بی ٹی –بی آئی آر اےسی مشترکہ کالز کے پالیسی کے پہلے دور کے تحت، 2,000 سے زیادہ تجاویز موصول ہوئیں
خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس قومی خلائی دن پر مرکزی مقام حاصل کریں گے کیونکہ حکومت صنعت پر مبنی اختراع پر زور دے رہی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے تمام وزارتوں میں متحدہ سائنسی وژن پر زور دیا
21 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی اہم بائیو ای 3 پالیسی-معیشت ، ماحولیات اور روزگار کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی-نے آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں تمام سائنس کی وزارتوں کے اعلی سطحی مشترکہ جائزے کے دوران مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا۔ یہاں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں بین شعبہ جاتی سائنسی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ہندوستان کے ویژن 2047 کے اہداف کے مطابق محکموں میں نتائج پر مبنی ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا گیا۔
بائیو ای 3 پالیسی ، جسے اگست 2024 میں کابینہ نے منظور کیا تھا ، کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرکے ہندوستان کو عالمی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ڈی بی ٹی-بی آئی آر اے سی مشترکہ کالز کے پالیسی کے پہلے دور کے تحت پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ، جسے 2000 سے زیادہ تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کو ’’گرین ترقی ، حیاتیاتی اقتصادی توسیع اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی مشن‘‘ کے طور پر بیان کیا ۔
بائیو ای 3 فریم ورک پانچ کلیدی ڈومینز پر مرکوز ہے: کاربن کیپچر اینڈیوٹیلائزیشن ، پریسیژن بائیو تھراپیٹکس، اسمارٹ پروٹینز، انزائمز اور کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر ۔ تقریباً 40 فیصد منتخب پروجیکٹوں کی قیادت پی پی پی ماڈلز کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کرتی ہے، جبکہ تعلیمی ادارے زرعی بائیوٹیک اختراعات کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ اس کوشش کی حمایت قومی مولانکور بائیو اینبلر نیٹ ورک کر رہا ہے-جو بائیو اے آئی ہبس، بائیو فاؤنڈریز اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ مراکز کا ایک گرڈ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں کے لیے 100 پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ شروع کرنے کی تجویز کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو واپس راغب کرنے کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرنے چاہئیں ۔
توانائی کے محاذ پر ، حکام نے نئے جوہری بجلی گھروں کے لیے بہار میں جاری سائٹ کے جائزوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ یہ جائزے-جن میں زمین، پانی، زلزلے سے حفاظت اور مٹی کی عملداری کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے-ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی مشاورت سے کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جس کی حتمی منظوری ایٹمی توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ سے آنے والی ہے ۔
خلائی شعبے کا بھی ذکر نمایاں طور پرکیا گیا ۔ ایک حالیہ پیش رفت ساختی ترمیم کے بغیر 20 فیصد کی طرف سے جی ایس ایل وی مارک 3 کی پے لوڈ کو بڑھانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ حکام نے ایک بین الاقوامی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کے دوران ایک ممکنہ حادثہ کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جہاں ایندھن کیلائن میں دراڑ کو تیزی سے حل کیا گیا ، جس سے ممکنہ تباہی کو روکا گیا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس میں شامل ٹیموں کے تیز ردعمل اور تکنیکی تیاریوں کی تعریف کی۔
آئندہ قومی یوم خلاء نجی شعبے کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرے گا ، جس میں 300 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائشوں اور براہ راست مظاہروں میں شرکت کی توقع ہے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی قیادت والی نمائشیں اس سال کی تقریبات کی میزبانی کریں گی،ایک عہدیدار نے کہا کہ ’’اسٹارٹ اپ اب ہمارے خلائی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا لازمی حصہ ہیں‘‘۔
تعلیمی رسائی نے بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی ۔ وگیان جیوتی جیسے سائنس سے منسلک پروگراموں میں ملک بھر میں اسکول کی لڑکیوں کی شرکت میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ کلاس 6 سے 10 کے طلبا سمیت نوجوان طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ وزارت سائنس کی ابتدائی سرپرستی اور اختراعی نمائش کو بڑھانے کے طریقے تلاش کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بہتر بین وزارتی صف بندی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ، محکموں کو اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کے لیے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے ذریعے اہم تجاویز کو آگے بڑھانے کی ہدایت کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں اوور لیپ سے بچنا چاہیے اور قومی نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے متحد ہو کر کام کرنا چاہیے‘‘۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر ، وزیر موصوف نے وزارتوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ کے آئندہ اجلاس سے قبل زیر التواء ڈیلیوری ایبلز کو حتمی شکل دیں اور منصوبوں کو طویل مدتی سائنسی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم صرف پروگراموں کو مربوط نہیں کر رہے ہیں-ہم آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی سائنسی قیادت کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں‘‘۔
اس میٹنگ میں پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود؛ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر؛ محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے؛ محکمہ خلا کے سکریٹری اور اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن؛ محکمہ جوہری توانائی سمیت تمام سائنس کی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔