Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI Court Sentences Former Divisional Engineer, Western Railway, Bhavnagar to Three Years RI with Rs. One Lakh fine in a Bribery Case
21 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Special Judge for CBI cases, Ahmedabad today i.e. 21.07.2025 passed a judgement and sentenced the accused Shri Harish Kishore Gupta, the then Divisional Engineer (C), Bhavnagar Para, DRM Office, Western Railway, Bhavnagar to 3 Years Rigorous Imprisonment (RI) with a fine of Rs.1,00,000/- in a case related to the offence of demanding and accepting illegal gratification of Rs.5000/-.
Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) had registered the Instant case on 15.07.2010 against the accused person on allegations that the accused Shri Harish Kishore Gupta, Divisional Engineer (C), Bhavnagar Para, DRM Office, Western Railway, Bhavnagar had demanded and accepted an illegal gratification of Rs.5000/- from the complainant, a Railway Contractor for the consideration of issuance of a work order amounting to Rs.19,91,432.11/- and to consider the extension of time for the completion of the contract allotted to the said contractor on 10.03.2010.
Accused Shri Harish Kishore Gupta was arrested on 16.07.2010. Searches were conducted at the residence and office of Shri Harish Kishore Gupta.
After investigation, charge sheet was filed on 29.06.2011 against the accused Shri Harish Kishore Gupta for the offence of demanding and accepting illegal gratification and criminal misconduct committed by the accused public servant.
After trial, the Ld. Court found the accused guilty and sentenced him accordingly.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
સીબીઆઈ કોર્ટે લાંચ કેસમાં પશ્ચિમ રેલવે, ભાવનગરના ભૂતપૂર્વ ડિવિઝનલ એન્જિનિયરને ત્રણ વર્ષની સખત કેદ અને એક લાખ રૂપિયાનો દંડ ફટકાર્યો
21 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદના સીબીઆઈ કેસોના સ્પેશિયલ જજે આજે એટલે કે 21.07.2025ના રોજ એક ચુકાદો આપ્યો અને આરોપી હરીશ કિશોર ગુપ્તા, તત્કાલીન ડિવિઝનલ એન્જિનિયર (સી), ભાવનગર પરા, ડીઆરએમ ઓફિસ, પશ્ચિમ રેલવે, ભાવનગરને રૂ. 5000/- ની ગેરકાયદેસર લાંચ માંગવા અને સ્વીકારવાના ગુના સંબંધિત કેસમાં રૂ. 1,00,000/- ના દંડ સાથે 3 વર્ષની સખત કેદ (RI)ની સજા ફટકારી હતી.
સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (CBI)15.07.2010ના રોજ આરોપી વ્યક્તિ વિરુદ્ધ તાત્કાલિક કેસ નોંધ્યો હતો. જેમાં આરોપ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે આરોપી હરીશ કિશોર ગુપ્તા, ડિવિઝનલ એન્જિનિયર (C), ભાવનગર પરા, DRM ઓફિસ, પશ્ચિમ રેલવે, ભાવનગર દ્વારા ફરિયાદી, એક રેલવે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર પાસેથી રૂ. 5000/- ની ગેરકાયદેસર રકમ માંગી અને સ્વીકારી હતી. જે રૂ. 19,91,432.11/- ની રકમનો વર્ક ઓર્ડર જારી કરવા અને 10.03.2010ના રોજ ઉપરોક્ત કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરને ફાળવવામાં આવેલા કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ પૂર્ણ કરવાનો સમય વધારવા માટે વિચારણા કરવા અંગેની રકમ હતી.
આરોપી હરીશ કિશોર ગુપ્તાની 16.07.2010ના રોજ ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી. હરીશ કિશોર ગુપ્તાના નિવાસસ્થાન અને કાર્યાલય પર સર્ચ પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી.
તપાસ પછી, 29.06.2011ના રોજ આરોપી હરીશ કિશોર ગુપ્તા વિરુદ્ધ જાહેર સેવક દ્વારા ગેરકાયદેસર રકમ માંગવા અને સ્વીકારવા તેમજ ગુનાહિત ગેરવર્તણૂક કરવાના ગુના બદલ ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ટ્રાયલ પછી, લેફ્ટનન્ટ કોર્ટે આરોપીને દોષિત ઠેરવ્યો અને તેને તે મુજબ સજા ફટકારી હતી.