Ministry of Defence
HAL receives first set of wing assemblies for LCA Mk1A from L&T
17 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of wing assemblies for Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk1A, produced by Larsen & Toubro, was handed over to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on July 17, 2025. Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar attended the event virtually as General Manager (LCA Tejas Division) Shri M Abdul Salam received the assemblies on behalf of HAL from Precision Manufacturing & Systems Complex unit of L&T.
In his address, the Secretary (Defence Production) commended the efforts of HAL and L&T towards achieving self-reliance. He hailed HAL for spearheading collaboration with different private sector partners, nurturing them and ensuring enhanced capability. He expressed confidence in meeting the requirement of the production target for LCA Tejas. He called for expanding horizons and focusing on reducing dependency on other countries.
CMD, HAL Dr DK Sunil, who was present during the handing over, termed it as a testament to years of dedicated hand-holding and a shared commitment to excellence from HAL and L&T. “HAL is working with suppliers, both large and SMEs, as an initiative towards achieving Aatmanirbharta in the aerospace and defence sector. HAL has effectively built a parallel aircraft structural assembly line in the private sector which will help in capacity augmentation of the LCA Tejas program,” he said.
Senior Vice President & Head, L&T Precision Engineering & Systems Shri Arun Ramchandani said L&T is set to supply four wing sets annually, with plans to scale up production to 12 sets per annum through advanced assembly processes and automation, he added.
Till date, the LCA Tejas Division has received structural modules of Air Intake Assemblies from Lakshmi Machine Works, Rear fuselage assembly from Alpha Tocol, Loom Assemblies from Amphenol, Fin & Rudder Assemblies from Tata Advanced Systems, Centre Fuselage Assembly from VEM Technologies and Wing Assemblies from Larsen & Toubro for the LCA Mk1A.

وزارت دفاع
ایچ اے ایل نے، ایل اینڈ ٹی سے، ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے کے لیے، ونگ اسمبلیوں کا پہلا سیٹ حاصل کیا
17 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ (ایل سی اے) ایم کے 1 اے کے لیے ونگ اسمبلیوں کا پہلا سیٹ 17 جولائی 2025 کو کوئمبٹور ، تمل ناڈو میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔ سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے جنرل منیجر (ایل سی اے تیجس ڈویژن) کے طور پر تقریب میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی ۔ جناب ایم عبدالسلام نے ایل اینڈ ٹی کے پریسیژن مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ سسٹمز کمپلیکس یونٹ سے ایچ اے ایل کی جانب سے اسمبلیوں کوحاصل کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) نے خود کفالت کے حصول کے لیے ایچ اے ایل اور ایل اینڈ ٹی کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے نجی شعبے کے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کی قیادت کرنے ، ان کی پرورش کرنے اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایچ اے ایل کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے ایل سی اے تیجس کے لیے پیداوار کے ہدف کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے بلندیوں کو چھونے اور دوسرے ممالک پر انحصار کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پربھی زور دیا ۔
سی ایم ڈی ، ایچ اے ایل ڈاکٹر ڈی کے سنیل نے جو سونپےجانےکی کارروائی کے دوران موجود تھے ، اسے برسوں کی لگن اور ایچ اے ایل اور ایل اینڈ ٹی کی جانب سے بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا ثبوت قرار دیا ۔ "ایچ اے ایل ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک پہل کے طور پر بڑے اور ایس ایم ایز دونوں سپلائرز کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایچ اے ایل نے مؤثر طریقے سے نجی شعبے میں ایک متوازی طیارہ ساختی اسمبلی لائن بنائی ہے جس سے ایل سی اے تیجس پروگرام کی صلاحیت بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ایل اینڈ ٹی پریسیژن انجینئرنگ اینڈ سسٹمز کے سینئر نائب صدر اور سربراہ جناب ارون رام چندانی نے کہا کہ ایل اینڈ ٹی سالانہ فور ونگ سیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جس میں جدید اسمبلی کے عمل اور آٹومیشن کے ذریعے پیداوار کو سالانہ 12 سیٹ تک بڑھانے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔
اب تک ایل سی اے تیجس ڈویژن کو لکشمی مشین ورکس سے ایئر انٹیک اسمبلیوں کے ڈھانچہ جاتی ماڈیول ، الفا ٹوکول سے ریئر فیوزلیج اسمبلی ، ایمفینول سے لوم اسمبلیوں ، ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز سے فن اور رڈر اسمبلیوں ، وی ای ایم ٹیکنالوجیز سے سینٹر فیوزلیج اسمبلیوں اور ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے کے لیے لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو سے ونگ اسمبلیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔