Ministry of Defence
HAL receives first set of wing assemblies for LCA Mk1A from L&T
17 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first set of wing assemblies for Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk1A, produced by Larsen & Toubro, was handed over to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on July 17, 2025. Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar attended the event virtually as General Manager (LCA Tejas Division) Shri M Abdul Salam received the assemblies on behalf of HAL from Precision Manufacturing & Systems Complex unit of L&T.
In his address, the Secretary (Defence Production) commended the efforts of HAL and L&T towards achieving self-reliance. He hailed HAL for spearheading collaboration with different private sector partners, nurturing them and ensuring enhanced capability. He expressed confidence in meeting the requirement of the production target for LCA Tejas. He called for expanding horizons and focusing on reducing dependency on other countries.
CMD, HAL Dr DK Sunil, who was present during the handing over, termed it as a testament to years of dedicated hand-holding and a shared commitment to excellence from HAL and L&T. “HAL is working with suppliers, both large and SMEs, as an initiative towards achieving Aatmanirbharta in the aerospace and defence sector. HAL has effectively built a parallel aircraft structural assembly line in the private sector which will help in capacity augmentation of the LCA Tejas program,” he said.
Senior Vice President & Head, L&T Precision Engineering & Systems Shri Arun Ramchandani said L&T is set to supply four wing sets annually, with plans to scale up production to 12 sets per annum through advanced assembly processes and automation, he added.
Till date, the LCA Tejas Division has received structural modules of Air Intake Assemblies from Lakshmi Machine Works, Rear fuselage assembly from Alpha Tocol, Loom Assemblies from Amphenol, Fin & Rudder Assemblies from Tata Advanced Systems, Centre Fuselage Assembly from VEM Technologies and Wing Assemblies from Larsen & Toubro for the LCA Mk1A.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एचएएल को एलएंडटी से हल्के लड़ाकू विमान एमके1ए के लिए विंग असेंबली का पहला सेट प्राप्त हुआ
17 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
लार्सन एंड टुब्रो द्वारा हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) एमके1ए के लिए निर्मित विंग असेंबली का पहला सेट 17 जुलाई, 2025 को कोयंबटूर, तमिलनाडु में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) को सौंपा गया। रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में एलसीए तेजस डिवीजन के महाप्रबंधक श्री एम अब्दुल सलाम ने एलएंडटी की प्रेसिजन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एंड सिस्टम्स कॉम्प्लेक्स इकाई से एचएएल की ओर से संयोजन प्राप्त किया।
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एचएएल और एलएंडटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विभिन्न निजी क्षेत्र के भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने, प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्नत क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एचएएल की सराहना की। उन्होंने एलसीए तेजस के उत्पादन लक्ष्य की आवश्यकता को पूर्ण करने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्षेत्र का विस्तार करने और अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित एचएएल के सीएमडी डॉ. डीके सुनील इसे एचएएल और एलएंडटी के वर्षों के समर्पित सहयोग और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "एचएएल, एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक पहल के रूप में, बड़े और लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों दोनों तरह के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ काम कर रहा है। एचएएल ने निजी क्षेत्र में एक समानांतर विमान संरचनात्मक असेंबली लाइन का प्रभावी ढंग से निर्माण किया है, जो एलसीए तेजस कार्यक्रम की क्षमता वृद्धि में सहायता करेगी।"
एलएंडटी प्रिसिजन इंजीनियरिंग एंड सिस्टम्स के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष एवं प्रमुख श्री अरुण रामचंदानी ने कहा कि एलएंडटी प्रतिवर्ष चार विंग सेट की आपूर्ति करने के लिए तैयार है, तथा उन्नत असेंबली प्रक्रियाओं और स्वचालन के माध्यम से उत्पादन बढ़ाकर 12 सेट प्रतिवर्ष करने की योजना है।
अब तक, एलसीए तेजस डिवीजन को लक्ष्मी मशीन वर्क्स से एयर इनटेक असेंबली, अल्फा टोकोल से रियर फ्यूजलेज असेंबली, एम्फेनॉल से लूम असेंबली, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स से फिन और रडर असेंबली, वीईएम टेक्नोलॉजीज से सेंटर फ्यूजलेज असेंबली और एलसीए एमके1ए के लिए लार्सन एंड टुब्रो से विंग असेंबली के संरचनात्मक मॉड्यूल प्राप्त हुए हैं।