Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Launches SPREE 2025 to Expand Social Security Coverage The scheme is active from 1st July to 31st December 2025
17 JUL 2025 11:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has launched SPREE 2025 (Scheme for Promotion of Registration of Employers and Employees) , approved during its 196th Corporation Meeting held in Shimla under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports.
SPREE 2025 is a special initiative aimed at expanding social security coverage under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act . The scheme is active from 1st July to 31st December 2025 , offering a one-time opportunity for unregistered employers and employees, including contractual and temporary workers, to enroll in the ESI system without facing inspections or demands for past dues.
Key Features of SPREE 2025:
Employers can digitally register their units and employees via the ESIC Portal, Shram Suvidha,
Registration is considered valid from the date declared by the employer.
No contribution or benefit will apply for any period prior to registration.
No inspection or demand will be made for the pre-registration period.
The scheme eliminates the fear of retrospective penalties and simplifies the registration process to promote voluntary compliance. Previously, non-registration could attract legal action and backdated dues. SPREE 2025 removes these hurdles, aiming to bring more employers and workers into the ESI fold and enhance access to health and social benefits.
SPREE 2025 is a progressive step towards a more inclusive and accessible social security system in India . It supports the vision of a welfare-centric labour ecosystem by encouraging employer compliance and ensuring that a broader workforce receives the protection and benefits offered under the ESI Act.
RHS6.jpeg)
W9YK.jpeg)