Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Observes World Snake Day
16 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi observed World Snake Day today by organizing a comprehensive public awareness programme aimed at educating visitors about the ecological significance of snakes.
The event witnessed the participation of over 100 visitors, including students, families, and wildlife enthusiasts. The programme featured interactive sessions focused on introducing participants to the diversity of snake species found across the globe, with a special emphasis on venomous snakes native to India.
A central component of the initiative was the dispelling of common myths and misconceptions associated with snakes. Through informative discussions, visitors were made aware of the crucial role snakes play in maintaining ecological balance—particularly in agricultural ecosystems, where they help control rodent populations and thereby contribute to crop protection and food security.
Besides, the programme provided practical knowledge on how to respond in the event of a snakebite emergency, including the importance of timely medical intervention and avoiding traditional but ineffective remedies.
Visitors also had the opportunity to interact with the zoo’s snake enclosure staff, who offered insights into the daily care and management of snakes in captivity. Topics such as feeding habits, hibernation patterns, and breeding cycles were covered in detail, helping demystify the nature and behavior of these often-misunderstood reptiles.
The awareness programme forms part of the National Zoological Park’s continued efforts to promote wildlife conservation through education and public engagement. By fostering greater understanding and appreciation for snakes, the initiative aims to reduce irrational fear and encourage coexistence with these vital members of the ecosystem.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے سانپوں کا عالمی دن منا یا
16 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی نے آج سانپوں کا عالمی دن منایا جس کے تحت ایک جامع عوامی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا مقصد زائرین کو سانپوں کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں 100 سے زائد زائرین نے شرکت کی جن میں طلباء، خاندان اور جنگلی حیات کے شوقین افراد شامل تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں انٹرایکٹو سیشنز پیش کیے گئے جن میں شرکاء کو دنیا بھر میں پائے جانے والے سانپوں کے تنوع سے متعارف کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں بھارت کے زہریلے سانپوں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
اس اقدام کا ایک مرکزی جزو سانپوں سے وابستہ عام خرافات اور غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنا تھا۔ معلوماتی بات چیت کے ذریعے، زائرین کو ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے میں سانپوں کے اہم کردار سے آگاہ کیا گیا—خاص طور پر زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں، جہاں وہ چوہا آبادی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح فصلوں کے تحفظ اور خوراک کی حفاظت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پروگرام نے سانپ کے کاٹنے کی ہنگامی صورت حال میں ردعمل بشمول بروقت طبی مداخلت کی اہمیت اور روایتی لیکن غیر موثر علاج سے گریزکےبارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔
زائرین کو چڑیا گھر کے سانپوں کی حفاظت کے عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا، جنہوں نے قید میں سانپوں کی روزانہ کی دیکھ بھال اور انتظام کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کی۔ کھانا کھلانے کی عادات، ہائبرنیشن پیٹرن، اور افزائش کےدورانیہ جیسے موضوعات کا تفصیل سے احاطہ کیا گیا، جس سے ان اکثر غلط فہمی والے رینگنے والے جانوروں کی نوعیت اور رویے کو ظاہر کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
آگاہی پروگرام قومی زولوجیکل پارک کی تعلیم اور عوامی مشغولیت کے ذریعے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ سانپوں کے لیے زیادہ سمجھ اور تعریف کو فروغ دے کر، اس اقدام کا مقصد غیر معقول خوف کو کم کرنا اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے ان اہم ارکان کے ساتھ بقائے باہمی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔