रक्षा मंत्रालय
रणनीति से सिलिकॉन तक: सप्त शक्ति टेक सेमिनार
"नेक्स्ट जनरेशन कॉम्बैट - शेपिंग टूमारोज मिलिट्री टुडे"
16 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Jaipur
सप्त शक्ति कमान द्वारा बहुप्रतीक्षित तकनीकी सेमिनार "नेक्स्ट जनरेशन कॉम्बैट - शेपिंग टूमारोज मिलिट्री टुडे" का शुभारंभ आज जयपुर मिलिट्री स्टेशन में सेंटर फॉर लैण्ड वॉरफेयर स्टडीज़ (CLAWS) और सोसायटी ऑफ़ इंडियन डिफ़ेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (SIDM) के सहयोग से हुआ। इस आयोजन की परिकल्पना लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, साउथ वेस्टर्न कमांड द्वारा की गई थी। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की "विकसित भारत" के निर्माण में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर एक प्रेरक उद्घाटन भाषण दिया।
यह सेमिनार अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों,सैन्य रणनीतिकारों और रक्षा क्षेत्र के नवोन्मेषकों को एक मंच पर लेकर आई,जहाँ बदलते युद्ध परिदृश्य और निर्णायक बढ़त बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी उन्नतियों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में,लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय सेना को आधुनिक और भविष्य के युद्धों की बहुआयामी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तेजी से अनुकूलन और नवाचार अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने ग्रे ज़ोन युद्ध की जटिलताओं को रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हाइब्रिड खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए परिष्कृत क्षमताओं का विकास अत्यंत आवश्यक है,जो युद्ध और शांति की रेखाओं को धुंधला कर देते हैं। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन "सिंदूर" की सफलता में उन्नत प्रणालियों, सटीक आयुध, खुफिया, निगरानी और टोही (ISR) क्षमताओं, विशेष रूप से ड्रोन की प्रभावी तैनाती की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने, संसाधनों के अनुकूल उपयोग और संचालन की गति एवं सटीकता बढ़ाने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) की अपार संभावनाओं की सराहना की। साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि घातक स्वायत्त हथियार प्रणालियों (LAWS) के विकास और तैनाती में मजबूत नैतिक ढांचे, मानवीय निगरानी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवतावादी कानूनों का पालन अत्यावश्यक है। उन्होंने साउथ वेस्टर्न कमांड और मालवीया नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, जयपुर के बीच रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के संयुक्त स्वदेशीकरण, अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) की सराहना की।
सेमिनार में AI-संचालित युद्धक्षेत्र के गंभीर प्रभावों पर चर्चा हुई। नागरिक और सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित इस सेमिनार में इस बात पर गहन चर्चा हुई कि किस प्रकार आधुनिक संघर्षों ने विशेषीकृत और शीघ्र तैनाती योग्य तकनीकों की निर्णायक भूमिका को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित किया है। चर्चाओं में हाइपरसोनिक हथियार, निर्देशित ऊर्जा हथियार, उन्नत साइबर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणालियाँ, और सैनिक-केंद्रित आधुनिकीकरण योजनाएं जैसे एक्सोस्केलेटन और AI-आधारित बैटलफील्ड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम्स जैसे अत्याधुनिक समाधानों के त्वरित विकास और एकीकरण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
सेमिनार के दौरान "सप्त शक्ति सिम्पोजियम" नामक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें रक्षा उद्योग द्वारा विकसित नवीनतम उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन सोसायटी ऑफ़ इंडियन डिफ़ेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (SIDM) द्वारा किया गया और इसका उद्घाटन साउथ वेस्टर्न आर्मी कमांडर द्वारा किया गया। देश की प्रमुख और नवोदित रक्षा उत्पादन कंपनियों ने भाग लिया और सेना के अधिकारियों से संवाद किया।
गंभीर तकनीकी चर्चाओं और विचारोत्तेजक संवादों ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को बौद्धिक रूप से समृद्ध किया और टेक सेमिनार के दूसरे दिन के लिए एक मजबूत मंच प्रदान किया।
BBH9.jpeg)
NNW8.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
From Strategy to Silicon: Sapta Shakti Tech Seminar
"Next Generation Combat - Shaping Tomorrow's Military Today"
16 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Jaipur
Much awaited technical seminar titled "Next Generation Combat - Shaping Tomorrow's Military Today" started today at Jaipur Military Station in collaboration with CLAWS and SIDM. The event has been conceptualised by Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command, who delivered a thought-provoking keynote address focused on Science and Technology’s transformative role in building a Viksit Bharat. The seminar brought together leading experts, military strategists, and industry innovators to deliberate on the evolving landscape of warfare and the critical technological advancements required to maintain a decisive edge.
In his opening address, Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, Army Commander, Sapta Shakti Command emphasized the urgent need for the Indian Army to adapt and innovate in response to the multifaceted challenges of modern and future conflicts. He delved into the complexities of grey zone warfare and stressed upon the importance of developing sophisticated capabilities to counter hybrid threats that blur the lines between peace and war.He highlighted how advanced systems, precision munitions, enhanced intelligence, surveillance & reconnaissance (ISR) capabilities, including the effective employment of drones, has been instrumental in the success of OP SINDOOR.
He acknowledged the immense potential of AI in enhancing decision-making, optimizing resource allocation and increasing the speed and precision of operations. He further asserted the critical need for robust ethical frameworks, human oversight and adherence to international humanitarian law in the development and deployment of Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems (LAWS). He commended the signing of MoU between South Western Command & Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur towards fostering Joint Indigenisation, Research & Development in Defence Technology.
A significant portion of the seminar today was dedicated to the profound implications of an AI-powered battlefield.Attended by various civil and military dignitaries, the seminar, extensively discussed how contemporary conflicts have unequivocally demonstrated the overwhelming dominance of specialized and rapidly deployable technologies.
Discussions revolved around accelerated development and integration of cutting-edge solutions, including hypersonic weapons, directed energy weapons, advanced cyber and electronic warfare systems, and soldier-centric modernization initiatives like exoskeletons and AI-powered battlefield management systems.
The event witnessed display of latest equipment being developed by the Defence Industry to solve critical field army issues. The display was coordinated by Society of Indian Defence Manufactures(SIDM) and named “Sapta Shakti Symposium’’, which was inaugurated by the South Western Army Commander. Representatives from various renowned and green field industriesparticipated and interacted with military officials during the course of Tech Seminar.
The deliberate insights and thought-provoking technical discussions provided invaluable intellectual stimulus to all present,setting the stage for day two of the Tech Seminar.
VFQX.jpeg)
EFBV.jpeg)