Special Service and Features
Postal Services to Be Suspended at Attingal HO and Associated Post Offices from July 20–21
16 JUL 2025 1:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of the nationwide IT 2.0 rollout in the postal network, the Attingal Head Post Office, along with its Sub and Branch Post Offices, will migrate to the new platform from July 22, 2025.
In view of this transition, no transactions will be carried out at Attingal HO, its 43 Sub Post Offices, and 102 Branch Post Offices on July 20 and 21, 2025, informed Shri Rahul R, IPoS, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Thiruvananthapuram Division.
The software upgradation is aimed at improving operational efficiency, strengthening security, and enhancing the quality of services. Customers are advised to avail services at alternative functioning post offices such as Thiruvananthapuram GPO and its Sub Post Offices during this period.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ആറ്റിങ്ങൽ ഹെഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിലും അനുബന്ധ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിലും ജൂലൈ 20-21 വരെ തപാൽ സേവനം മുടങ്ങും
16 JUL 2025 1:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തപാൽ ശൃംഖലയിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ഐടി 2.0 റോൾ ഔട്ടിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആറ്റിങ്ങൽ ഹെഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസും അതിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സബ്/ബ്രാഞ്ച് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളും 2025 ജൂലൈ 22 മുതൽ പുതിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നു.
ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ജൂലൈ 20, 21 തീയതികളിൽ ആറ്റിങ്ങൽ ഹെഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിലും അതിന് കീഴിലുള്ള 43 സബ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ, 102 ബ്രാഞ്ച് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഒരു ഇടപാടുകളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കില്ലെന്ന് തിരുവനന്തപുരം നോർത്ത് ഡിവിഷൻ സീനിയർ സൂപ്രണ്ട്, ശ്രീ രാഹുൽ ആർ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇടപാടുകൾക്കായി തിരുവനന്തപുരം ജിപിഒയും അതിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സബ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളും സന്ദർശിക്കാം. പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, സുരക്ഷ, സേവന നിലവാരം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ നവീകരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.