Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The 97th Foundation Day event of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research will be held tomorrow
An award ceremony and an exhibition showcasing our developed agriculture sector will be organized at the institute's Pusa campus
15 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research will organise 97th Foundation Day, Awards Ceremony, and Viksit Krishi Exhibition Tomorrow at the C. Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, New Delhi. The event will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Dr Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Ayog will also grace the occasion along with senior officials from ICAR including Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR), Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) and Shri Puneet Agarwal, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Financial Advisor (ICAR).
The ICAR Foundation Day marks the establishment of India’s premier institution for agricultural research and education, acknowledging its transformative role in strengthening Indian agriculture and ensuring food and nutritional security. Over the decades, ICAR has spearheaded innovations across crop improvement, livestock and fisheries development, agri-biotechnology, natural resource management, and digital agriculture.
The occasion will feature the presentation of the ICAR Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Puraskar and the release of new products, technologies, publications, and Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and Vikshit Krishi Exhibition.
Key Achievements in 2024–25:
In 2024–25, the country achieved ever highest food grain production of 353.95 Million tonnes. Country also remained the world’s largest producer of rice, with an estimated 149.1 million tonnes, and continued as the largest exporter, contributing 40% of global rice trade.
India also ranked first in milk production, reaching 239.30 million tonnes, and was the second-largest producer of wheat at 117.3 million tonnes. In horticulture, India is projected to achieve a record 367.72 million tonnes, reaffirming its position as the second-largest producer globally. Additionally, India retained the second spot in global fish production, with 18.42 million tonnes in 2024.
These achievements underscore ICAR’s critical role in enhancing India’s agricultural resilience, productivity, and global competitiveness, thereby contributing significantly to global food and nutritional security.
Flagship Initiatives
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and bio-fortified varieties of crops on 11 August 2025.
ICAR rolled out several flagship initiatives to accelerate agricultural innovation and outreach. Key among them are ‘One Scientist One Product’, ‘100 Days 100 Varieties’, ‘100 Days 100 Technologies’, and the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, which has directly benefited 1.35 crore farmers across 1.40 lakh villages. Additionally, the ‘100 Days Social Media Campaign – #OneICAR’ highlighted ICAR’s unified efforts in transforming Indian agriculture.
Crop Science
In a major stride toward strengthening India’s crop sector, ICAR developed and released 679 field crop varieties in the past year, including 27 bio-fortified varieties aimed at improving nutritional security. Notably, Basmati rice exports reached ₹50,000 crore, with 90% attributed to just four ICAR-developed varieties.
Wheat production hit a record 115.3 million tonnes, with 85% of the area under five climate-resilient ICAR varieties. The varietal replacement rate has significantly improved in oilseeds and pulses: chickpea (84%), lentil (99%), pea (89%), soybean (56%), and mustard (77%). The ongoing pulse revolution has boosted production from 16.3 Mt in 2015–16 to 24.49 Mt in 2023–24.
ICAR also introduced the world’s first 2 genome-edited rice varieties, marking a breakthrough in precision breeding.
Horticultural Science
In the horticulture sector, ICAR developed 83 new varieties across fruits (14), vegetables (30), flowers (12), plantation crops (11), spices (11), and medicinal plants (5). ICAR also collected and evaluated 1,860 new germplasm, and produced over 750 quintals of breeder seed, 2,200+ tonnes of breeder seed of tuber and root crops, and 75+ tonnes of mushroom spawn. More than 22 lakh quality planting materials were supplied to farmers.
Nearly, 15 patents were granted, and nine Clean Plant Centres were established to ensure disease-free planting materials. Additionally, 1,363 trainings and 1,350 demonstrations were conducted to transfer technologies to the field.
Fisheries Science
In the fisheries sector, ICAR developed a super-intensive, precision, and natural shrimp farming system, achieving 30–40 tonnes/ha/crop in just four months with high resource efficiency. Breeding protocols were standardized for seven fish species, and five specialized fish feeds were developed to support scalable aquaculture. The Council also created 13 value-added and nutraceutical fish products. Notably, carbon footprints of India’s marine fisheries were assessed and found to be 31% lower than the global average, underscoring sustainability. ICAR successfully hosted the 14th Asian Fisheries and Aquaculture Forum in New Delhi and celebrated National Fish Farmers’ Day 2025 at CIFRI, Barrackpore.
Natural Resource Management
ICAR has made notable progress in natural resource management, including the development of the National Soil Spectral Library with 40,000 soil spectra in the vis-NIR range. It formulated 35 Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) on soil, water, crop, and farming system management tailored to various states. Six integrated farming system prototypes and packages of practices for organic cultivation of 8 cropping systems and natural farming of 2 cropping systems were developed. Crop diversification demonstration units, each covering 100 hectares, were established in 17 districts across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, and Arunachal Pradesh.
To support agroforestry, 285 nurseries across 7 states were accredited, and Odisha’s state agroforestry policy was successfully enabled. ICAR also established 43 climate-resilient villages, compiled relevant technologies for 5 states, and invented a new microbial consortium capable of reducing methane emissions in rice cultivation by 18%, contributing significantly to climate-smart agriculture.
Livestock Development
In the livestock sector, ICAR made significant advancements with the registration of 10 indigenous animal breeds, development of 5 vaccines and 7 diagnostic tools to strengthen animal health. A total of 6.11 lakh semen doses were produced to support breed improvement, while 14.09 lakh poultry germplasm were distributed to farmers.
ICAR also released two new chicken varieties and introduced smart sensors for real-time quality assessment of dairy products, enhancing food safety and value addition.
Agricultural Engineering
In the field of agricultural engineering, ICAR developed 45 new technologies, machines, and instruments, alongside 8 process protocols and 3 value-added products aimed at enhancing on-farm efficiency and value addition. To ensure effective adoption, a total of 301 training programmes were organized for farmers, entrepreneurs, and stakeholders across the country.
Agricultural Education
ICAR strengthened agricultural education by organizing virtual meetings with 76 Agricultural Universities, enabling vice-chancellors to showcase research, extension, and academic initiatives. It implemented the 6th Deans Committee Report, introduced “Academic Guidelines for Award of Certificate and Diploma”, and rolled out the PM-One Nation One Subscription (PM-ONOS) scheme.
The ASEAN Fellowship programme was launched for M.Sc. students in agriculture and allied sciences. ICAR supported 50 Experiential Learning Units across 22 universities and conducted 166 training programmes, including a Massive Open Online Course (MOOC). Additionally, the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program trained 466 ICAR/DARE/ASRB staff across 14 batches during May–June 2025.
Agricultural Extension
ICAR significantly expanded its extension footprint by conducting 0.42 lakh On-Farm Trials (OFTs) and 2.66 lakh Frontline Demonstrations (FLDs), including 1.41 lakh FLDs on oilseeds and pulses. Training programmes benefited 18.57 lakh farmers and 1.77 lakh extension personnel. Through 3.8 lakh sample analyses of soil, water, and plant inputs, and 4.19 crore customized mobile advisories, farmers received timely, location-specific guidance. Crop Residue Management (CRM) in 65 districts across 4 states led to an 80% reduction in stubble burning compared to 2020. ICAR also developed 299 Custom Hiring Centres, 82 Seed Banks of climate-resilient varieties, and 34 Fodder Banks.
The Nutri-sensitive Agri Resources Innovations (NARI) initiative, integrated with 18,000 Anganwadi centres, promoted nutritional security through nutri-gardens. A total of 16,952 rural youth were trained through 694 skill development programmes, resulting in 3,398 entrepreneurial units involving 5,472 youth. Moreover, ICAR provided technical support to 3,093 FPOs, organizing 3,002 training programmes for 1.22 lakh FPO members across the country.
Intellectual Property Rights
ICAR has made remarkable progress in protecting and commercializing agricultural innovations. During the year, 125 patents were granted, 307 copyrights registered, and 120 design and 111 trademark applications were filed. In terms of technology dissemination, ICAR signed 1,012 technology licensing agreements and 72 consultancy/contract research agreements, reinforcing its role in fostering innovation-led agricultural transformation.
Global Reach
ICAR continued to strengthen its global footprint through strategic partnerships with international forums including ASEAN, SAARC, BIMSTEC, QUAD, BRICS, G20, and SCO. It actively participated as a member of global research bodies like the CGIAR System Council, ICARDA, and BI-CIAT. During the year, ICAR held five bilateral and multilateral cooperation meetings and signed nine MoUs and work plans. As part of its commitment to knowledge exchange, 50 ASEAN-India fellowships were awarded for higher education in agriculture and allied sciences.
Major Programmes Initiated/Implemented
To drive future-ready and sustainable agriculture, ICAR launched several landmark programmes during the year. These include the establishment of the Global Centre of Excellence on Millets (Shree Anna) and genome editing in 40 crops to boost climate resilience and food security. The Clean Plant Programme was operationalized through 9 centres, alongside national-level initiatives such as the Mission on Edible Oils, Mission on High-Yielding Seeds, and the Mission on Cotton Productivity. ICAR also initiated the Second National Gene Bank, the MAHARISHI (Millets and other Ancient Grains International Research Initiative), and the All India Network Project on Biotech Crops and Emerging Pests, while advancing innovations to empower next-generation agriculture.
The ICAR Foundation Day is not just a celebration of achievements but also a reaffirmation of the commitment to serve the farming community through cutting-edge research, innovations, and capacity building.
(Source: ICAR-Directorate of Knowledge Management in Agriculture, New Delhi)

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی کونسل کے 97ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب آئندہ روز منعقد ہوگی
ادارے کے پوسہ کیمپس میں ہمارے ترقی یافتہ زرعی شعبے کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ایوارڈ تقریب اور ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا
15 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی کونسل آئندہ روز نئی دہلی میں این اے ایس سی کامپلیکس کے سی سبرامنیم ہال میں 97واں یوم تاسیس اور ایوارڈ تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس تقریب کا آغاز زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر رمیش چند اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر)، جناب سنجے گرگ، ایڈشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور سکریٹری (آئی سی اے آر) اور جناب پنیت اگروال، ایڈشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور مالی مشیر (آئی سی اے آر) سمیت آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
آئی سی اے آر کا یوم تاسیس زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے لیے ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے ادارے کے قیام کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی زراعت کو مضبوط بنانے اور خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے تبدیلی کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران، آئی سی اے آر نے فصلوں کی بہتری، مویشیوں اور ماہی گیری کی ترقی، زرعی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت میں اختراعات کی قیادت کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر راشٹریہ کرشی وگیان پرسکار کی پیشکش اور نئی مصنوعات، ٹیکنالوجیز، اشاعتوں، اور مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) اور وکست کرشی نمائش کی نمائش ہوگی۔
2024-25 کی اہم حصولیابیاں:
2024-25 میں، ملک نے 353.95 ملین ٹن خوردنی اناج کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار حاصل کی۔ ملک چاول کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پیدا کنندہ بھی رہا، جس کا تخمینہ 149.1 ملین ٹن ہے، اور سب سے بڑے برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر جاری رہا، جس نے چاول کی عالمی تجارت میں 40 فیصد کا تعاون دیا۔
بھارت دودھ کی پیداوار میں بھی پہلے نمبر پر ہے، 239.30 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گیا، اور 117.3 ملین ٹن کے ساتھ گندم کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر تھا۔ باغبانی میں، ہندوستان کو 367.72 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ حاصل کرنے کا اندازہ ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر دوسرے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے 2024 میں 18.42 ملین ٹن کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر مچھلی کی پیداوار میں دوسرا مقام برقرار رکھا۔
یہ کامیابیاں ہندوستان کی زرعی لچک، پیداواری صلاحیت اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں آئی سی اے آر کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، اس طرح عالمی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون دیتی ہیں۔
اہم پہل قدمیاں
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 11 اگست 2025 کو فصلوں کی 109 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی، موسمیاتی لچکدار اور بایو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام جاری کیں۔
آئی سی اے آر نے زرعی اختراع اور رابطہ کاری میں تیزی لانے کے لیے متعدد اہم پہل قدمیاں متعارف کرائیں۔ ان میں سے چند اہم پہل قدمیاں ہیں: ’وَن سائنٹسٹ وَن پروڈکٹ‘، ’100 دن 100 اقسام‘، ’100 دن 100 تکنالوجیاں‘، اور ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘، جس نے 1.40 لاکھ مواضعات میں 1.35 کروڑ کاشتکاروں کو راست طور پر فوائد بہم پہنچائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ’100 دن سوشل میڈیا مہم‘-# وَن آئی سی اے آر نے بھارتی زراعت کے تغیر میں آئی سی اے آر کی متحدہ کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
فصل کی سائنس
ہندوستان کے فصلوں کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، ICAR نے گزشتہ سال 679 کھیت کی فصل کی اقسام تیار کیں اور جاری کیں، جن میں 27 بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد غذائی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جس کا 90فیصد صرف آئی سی اے آر کی تیار کردہ چار اقسام سے منسوب ہے۔
گندم کی پیداوار 115.3 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ پر پہنچی، جس میں 85فیصد رقبہ آب و ہوا سے مزاحم آئی سی اے آر پانچ اقسام کے تحت ہے۔ تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں میں مختلف قسم کی تبدیلی کی شرح میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے: چنے (84فیصد)، دال (99 فیصد)، مٹر (89 فیصد)، سویا بین (56 فیصد)، اور سرسوں (77 فیصد)۔ دالوں کے جاری انقلاب نے پیداوار کو 2015-16 میں 16.3 ملین ٹن سے بڑھا کر 2023-24 میں 24.49 ملین ٹن کر دیا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر نے دنیا کی پہلی 2 جینوم میں ترمیم شدہ چاول کی اقسام بھی متعارف کروائی ہیں، جو درست طریقے سے افزائش نسل میں ایک پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
باغبانی کی سائنس
باغبانی کے شعبے میں، آئی سی اے آر نے پھلوں (14)، سبزیوں (30)، پھول (12)، پودے لگانے والی فصلیں (11)، مسالے (11) اور دواؤں کے پودوں (5) میں 83 نئی اقسام تیار کیں۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 1,860 نئے جراثیموں کو بھی اکٹھا کیا اور اس کا اندازہ کیا، اور 750 کوئنٹل سے زیادہ بریڈر سیڈ، 2,200+ ٹن ٹبر اور جڑ کی فصلوں کے بریڈر بیج، اور 75 ٹن سے زائد مشروم سپون تیار کیا۔ کسانوں کو 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ معیاری پودے لگانے کا سامان فراہم کیا گیا۔
تقریباً، 15 پیٹنٹ دیے گئے، اور بیماریوں سے پاک پودے لگانے کے مواد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نو کلین پلانٹ مراکز قائم کیے گئے۔ مزید برآں، ٹیکنالوجیز کو فیلڈ میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے 1,363 ٹریننگز اور 1,350 مظاہرے کیے گئے۔
ماہی پروری کی سائنس
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں، آئی سی اے آر نے ایک انتہائی سخت، درست اور قدرتی جھینگا کاشتکاری کا نظام تیار کیا، جس نے وسائل کی اعلی کارکردگی کے ساتھ صرف چار ماہ میں 30-40 ٹن/ہیکٹر فصل حاصل کی۔ افزائش کے پروٹوکول کو مچھلی کی سات پرجاتیوں کے لیے معیاری بنایا گیا تھا، اور قابل توسیع آبی زراعت کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے مچھلی کے پانچ خصوصی فیڈ تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ کونسل نے 13 ویلیو ایڈڈ اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل مچھلی کی مصنوعات بھی تیار کیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی سمندری ماہی گیری کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹس کا اندازہ لگایا گیا اور پائیداری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، عالمی اوسط سے 31فیصد کم پایا گیا۔ آئی سی اے آر نے نئی دہلی میں 14ویں ایشین فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر فورم کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کی اور سی آئی ایف آر آئی، بیرک پور میں نیشنل فش فارمرز ڈے 2025 منایا۔
فطری وسائل کی انتظام کاری
آئی سی اے آر نے قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے، جس میں این آئی آر کی حد میں 40,000 سوائل اسپیکٹرا کے ساتھ نیشنل سوائل سپیکٹرل لائبریری کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس نے مختلف ریاستوں کے مطابق مٹی، پانی، فصل اور کاشتکاری کے نظام کے انتظام پر 35 اچھے زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پی) کو وضع کیا۔ 8 فصلوں کے نظام کی نامیاتی کاشت کے لیے چھ مربوط فارمنگ سسٹم پروٹو ٹائپس اور طریقوں کے پیکجز اور 2 کراپنگ سسٹمز کی قدرتی کاشتکاری تیار کی گئی۔ گجرات، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، بہار، اور اروناچل پردیش کے 17 اضلاع میں فصلوں کے تنوع کے مظاہرے کی اکائیاں، جن میں سے ہر ایک 100 ہیکٹر پر محیط ہے۔
زرعی جنگلات کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، 7 ریاستوں میں 285 نرسریوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا، اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستی زرعی جنگلات کی پالیسی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ فعال کیا گیا۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 43 آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار گاؤں بھی قائم کیے، 5 ریاستوں کے لیے متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو مرتب کیا، اور ایک نیا مائکروبیل کنسورشیم ایجاد کیا جو چاول کی کاشت میں میتھین کے اخراج کو 18فیصد تک کم کرنے کے قابل ہے، جو موسمیاتی سمارٹ زراعت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
مویشیوں کی نشو و نما
لائیوسٹاک کے شعبے میں، آئی سی اے آر نے جانوروں کی صحت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 10 مقامی جانوروں کی نسلوں کی رجسٹریشن، 5 ویکسینز اور 7 تشخیصی آلات کی ترقی کے ساتھ اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 6.11 لاکھ منی کی خوراکیں نسل کی بہتری کے لیے تیار کی گئیں، جبکہ 14.09 لاکھ پولٹری جرمپلازم کسانوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے۔
آئی سی اے آر نے چکن کی دو نئی قسمیں بھی جاری کیں اور ڈیری مصنوعات کے حقیقی وقت کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے اسمارٹ سینسر متعارف کرائے، خوراک کی حفاظت اور قدر وقیمت میں اضافہ کیا۔
زرعی انجینئرنگ
زرعی انجینئرنگ کے میدان میں، آئی سی اے آر نے 45 نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، مشینیں، اور آلات تیار کیے، 8 پروٹوکول اور 3 ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس کے ساتھ، جن کا مقصد فارم پر کارکردگی اور قدر میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ملک بھر میں کسانوں، کاروباری افراد اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے کل 301 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
زرعی تعلیم
آئی سی اے آر نے 76 زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگز منعقد کرکے زرعی تعلیم کو مضبوط کیا، وائس چانسلرز کو تحقیق، توسیع اور تعلیمی اقدامات کو دکھانے کے قابل بنایا۔ اس نے 6 ویں ڈینز کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کو نافذ کیا، "سرٹیفکیٹ اور ڈپلومہ کے ایوارڈ کے لیے تعلیمی رہنما خطوط" متعارف کرائے، اور پی ایم – وَن نیشن وَن سبسکرپشن (پی ایم – او این او ایس) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔
زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ایم ایس سی کے طلبا کے لیے آسیان فیلوشپ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 22 یونیورسٹیوں میں 50 تجرباتی لرننگ یونٹس کی مدد کی اور 166 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے، جن میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر اوپن آن لائن کورس (ایم او او سی)بھی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، راشٹریہ کرمایوگی جن سیوا پروگرام نے مئی تا جون 2025 کے دوران 14 بیچوں میں آئی سی اے آر / ڈی اے آر ای/ اے ایس آر بی عملے کو تربیت دی۔
زرعی توسیع
آئی سی اے آر نے 0.42 لاکھ آن فارم ٹرائلز (او ایف ٹی) اور 2.66 لاکھ فرنٹ لائن ڈیموسٹریشنز (ایف ایل ڈی) کے ذریعے اپنے توسیعی نقش کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا، جس میں تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں پر 1.41 لاکھ ایف ایل ڈی شامل ہیں۔ تربیتی پروگراموں سے 18.57 لاکھ کسانوں اور 1.77 لاکھ توسیعی اہلکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ مٹی، پانی، اور پودوں کے آدانوں کے 3.8 لاکھ نمونوں کے تجزیوں اور 4.19 کروڑ اپنی مرضی کے مطابق موبائل ایڈوائزریز کے ذریعے، کسانوں کو بروقت، مقام کے لحاظ سے رہنمائی ملی۔ 4 ریاستوں کے 65 اضلاع میں کراپ ریزیڈیو مینجمنٹ (سی آر ایم) کی وجہ سے 2020 کے مقابلے پرن کو جلانے میں 80فیصد کمی آئی۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 299 کسٹم ہائرنگ سنٹر، 82 موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام کے بیج بنک، اور 34 چارہ بنک بھی تیار کئے۔
غذائی حساس زرعی وسائل اختراعات (این اے آر آئی) پہل قدمی، جو 18,000 آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، نے غذائیت کے باغات کے ذریعے غذائی تحفظ کو فروغ دیا۔ کل 16,952 دیہی نوجوانوں کو 694 ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں 3,398 کاروباری یونٹس جن میں 5,472 نوجوان شامل تھے۔ مزید برآں، آئی سی اے آر نے 3,093 ایف پی اوز کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی، جس نے ملک بھر میں 1.22 لاکھ ایف پی او اراکین کے لیے 3,002 تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔
حقوق برائے املاکِ دانشوراں
آئی سی اے آر نے زرعی اختراعات کے تحفظ اور تجارتی بنانے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ سال کے دوران، 125 پیٹنٹ دیے گئے، 307 کاپی رائٹس رجسٹر کیے گئے، اور 120 ڈیزائن اور 111 ٹریڈ مارک کی درخواستیں دائر کی گئیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ کے معاملے میں، آئی سی اے آر نے 1,012 ٹیکنالوجی لائسنسنگ معاہدوں اور 72 مشاورتی/معاہدے کے تحقیقی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے، جس سے اختراع کی قیادت میں زرعی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار کو تقویت ملی۔
عالمی رسائی
آئی سی اے آر نے آسیان، سارک، بمسٹیک، کواڈ، برکس، جی20، اور ایس سی او سمیت بین الاقوامی فورموں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے اپنے عالمی نقش کو مضبوط کرنا جاری رکھا۔ اس نے سی جی آئی اے آر سسٹم کونسل، آئی سی اے آر ڈی اے، اور بی آئی – سی آئی اے ٹی جیسے عالمی تحقیقی اداروں کے رکن کے طور پر فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔ سال کے دوران، آئی سی اے آر نے پانچ دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کی میٹنگیں کیں اور نو مفاہمت ناموں اور کام کے منصوبوں پر دستخط کیے۔ علم کے تبادلے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر، 50 آسیان-انڈیا فیلو شپس کو زراعت اور اس سے منسلک علوم میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے دیا گیا۔
شروع کیے گئے / نفاذ کیے گئے اہم پروگرامس
مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور پائیدار زراعت کو چلانے کے لیے، ICAR نے سال کے دوران کئی اہم پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں جوار پر گلوبل سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس (شری انا) کا قیام اور 40 فصلوں میں جینوم ایڈیٹنگ شامل ہے تاکہ موسمیاتی لچک اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کلین پلانٹ پروگرام کو 9 مراکز کے ذریعے فعال کیا گیا، قومی سطح کے اقدامات جیسے کہ خوردنی تیل پر مشن، زیادہ پیداوار دینے والے بیجوں کا مشن، اور کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے مشن کے ساتھ۔ آئی سی اے آر نے اگلی نسل کی زراعت کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اختراعات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، دوسرا نیشنل جین بینک، مہارشی (جوار اور دیگر قدیم اناج بین الاقوامی تحقیقی اقدام)، اور بائیوٹیک فصلوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے کیڑوں پر آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیا۔
آئی سی اے آر کا یوم تاسیس نہ صرف کامیابیوں کا جشن ہے بلکہ جدید تحقیق، اختراعات اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ذریعے کسان برادری کی خدمت کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی ہے۔
(ماخذ: آئی سی اے آر- ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف نالج مینجمنٹ اِن ایگریکلچر، نئی دہلی)