Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The 97th Foundation Day event of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research will be held tomorrow
An award ceremony and an exhibition showcasing our developed agriculture sector will be organized at the institute's Pusa campus
15 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research will organise 97th Foundation Day, Awards Ceremony, and Viksit Krishi Exhibition Tomorrow at the C. Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, New Delhi. The event will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Dr Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Ayog will also grace the occasion along with senior officials from ICAR including Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR), Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) and Shri Puneet Agarwal, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Financial Advisor (ICAR).
The ICAR Foundation Day marks the establishment of India’s premier institution for agricultural research and education, acknowledging its transformative role in strengthening Indian agriculture and ensuring food and nutritional security. Over the decades, ICAR has spearheaded innovations across crop improvement, livestock and fisheries development, agri-biotechnology, natural resource management, and digital agriculture.
The occasion will feature the presentation of the ICAR Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Puraskar and the release of new products, technologies, publications, and Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and Vikshit Krishi Exhibition.
Key Achievements in 2024–25:
In 2024–25, the country achieved ever highest food grain production of 353.95 Million tonnes. Country also remained the world’s largest producer of rice, with an estimated 149.1 million tonnes, and continued as the largest exporter, contributing 40% of global rice trade.
India also ranked first in milk production, reaching 239.30 million tonnes, and was the second-largest producer of wheat at 117.3 million tonnes. In horticulture, India is projected to achieve a record 367.72 million tonnes, reaffirming its position as the second-largest producer globally. Additionally, India retained the second spot in global fish production, with 18.42 million tonnes in 2024.
These achievements underscore ICAR’s critical role in enhancing India’s agricultural resilience, productivity, and global competitiveness, thereby contributing significantly to global food and nutritional security.
Flagship Initiatives
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and bio-fortified varieties of crops on 11 August 2025.
ICAR rolled out several flagship initiatives to accelerate agricultural innovation and outreach. Key among them are ‘One Scientist One Product’, ‘100 Days 100 Varieties’, ‘100 Days 100 Technologies’, and the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, which has directly benefited 1.35 crore farmers across 1.40 lakh villages. Additionally, the ‘100 Days Social Media Campaign – #OneICAR’ highlighted ICAR’s unified efforts in transforming Indian agriculture.
Crop Science
In a major stride toward strengthening India’s crop sector, ICAR developed and released 679 field crop varieties in the past year, including 27 bio-fortified varieties aimed at improving nutritional security. Notably, Basmati rice exports reached ₹50,000 crore, with 90% attributed to just four ICAR-developed varieties.
Wheat production hit a record 115.3 million tonnes, with 85% of the area under five climate-resilient ICAR varieties. The varietal replacement rate has significantly improved in oilseeds and pulses: chickpea (84%), lentil (99%), pea (89%), soybean (56%), and mustard (77%). The ongoing pulse revolution has boosted production from 16.3 Mt in 2015–16 to 24.49 Mt in 2023–24.
ICAR also introduced the world’s first 2 genome-edited rice varieties, marking a breakthrough in precision breeding.
Horticultural Science
In the horticulture sector, ICAR developed 83 new varieties across fruits (14), vegetables (30), flowers (12), plantation crops (11), spices (11), and medicinal plants (5). ICAR also collected and evaluated 1,860 new germplasm, and produced over 750 quintals of breeder seed, 2,200+ tonnes of breeder seed of tuber and root crops, and 75+ tonnes of mushroom spawn. More than 22 lakh quality planting materials were supplied to farmers.
Nearly, 15 patents were granted, and nine Clean Plant Centres were established to ensure disease-free planting materials. Additionally, 1,363 trainings and 1,350 demonstrations were conducted to transfer technologies to the field.
Fisheries Science
In the fisheries sector, ICAR developed a super-intensive, precision, and natural shrimp farming system, achieving 30–40 tonnes/ha/crop in just four months with high resource efficiency. Breeding protocols were standardized for seven fish species, and five specialized fish feeds were developed to support scalable aquaculture. The Council also created 13 value-added and nutraceutical fish products. Notably, carbon footprints of India’s marine fisheries were assessed and found to be 31% lower than the global average, underscoring sustainability. ICAR successfully hosted the 14th Asian Fisheries and Aquaculture Forum in New Delhi and celebrated National Fish Farmers’ Day 2025 at CIFRI, Barrackpore.
Natural Resource Management
ICAR has made notable progress in natural resource management, including the development of the National Soil Spectral Library with 40,000 soil spectra in the vis-NIR range. It formulated 35 Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) on soil, water, crop, and farming system management tailored to various states. Six integrated farming system prototypes and packages of practices for organic cultivation of 8 cropping systems and natural farming of 2 cropping systems were developed. Crop diversification demonstration units, each covering 100 hectares, were established in 17 districts across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, and Arunachal Pradesh.
To support agroforestry, 285 nurseries across 7 states were accredited, and Odisha’s state agroforestry policy was successfully enabled. ICAR also established 43 climate-resilient villages, compiled relevant technologies for 5 states, and invented a new microbial consortium capable of reducing methane emissions in rice cultivation by 18%, contributing significantly to climate-smart agriculture.
Livestock Development
In the livestock sector, ICAR made significant advancements with the registration of 10 indigenous animal breeds, development of 5 vaccines and 7 diagnostic tools to strengthen animal health. A total of 6.11 lakh semen doses were produced to support breed improvement, while 14.09 lakh poultry germplasm were distributed to farmers.
ICAR also released two new chicken varieties and introduced smart sensors for real-time quality assessment of dairy products, enhancing food safety and value addition.
Agricultural Engineering
In the field of agricultural engineering, ICAR developed 45 new technologies, machines, and instruments, alongside 8 process protocols and 3 value-added products aimed at enhancing on-farm efficiency and value addition. To ensure effective adoption, a total of 301 training programmes were organized for farmers, entrepreneurs, and stakeholders across the country.
Agricultural Education
ICAR strengthened agricultural education by organizing virtual meetings with 76 Agricultural Universities, enabling vice-chancellors to showcase research, extension, and academic initiatives. It implemented the 6th Deans Committee Report, introduced “Academic Guidelines for Award of Certificate and Diploma”, and rolled out the PM-One Nation One Subscription (PM-ONOS) scheme.
The ASEAN Fellowship programme was launched for M.Sc. students in agriculture and allied sciences. ICAR supported 50 Experiential Learning Units across 22 universities and conducted 166 training programmes, including a Massive Open Online Course (MOOC). Additionally, the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program trained 466 ICAR/DARE/ASRB staff across 14 batches during May–June 2025.
Agricultural Extension
ICAR significantly expanded its extension footprint by conducting 0.42 lakh On-Farm Trials (OFTs) and 2.66 lakh Frontline Demonstrations (FLDs), including 1.41 lakh FLDs on oilseeds and pulses. Training programmes benefited 18.57 lakh farmers and 1.77 lakh extension personnel. Through 3.8 lakh sample analyses of soil, water, and plant inputs, and 4.19 crore customized mobile advisories, farmers received timely, location-specific guidance. Crop Residue Management (CRM) in 65 districts across 4 states led to an 80% reduction in stubble burning compared to 2020. ICAR also developed 299 Custom Hiring Centres, 82 Seed Banks of climate-resilient varieties, and 34 Fodder Banks.
The Nutri-sensitive Agri Resources Innovations (NARI) initiative, integrated with 18,000 Anganwadi centres, promoted nutritional security through nutri-gardens. A total of 16,952 rural youth were trained through 694 skill development programmes, resulting in 3,398 entrepreneurial units involving 5,472 youth. Moreover, ICAR provided technical support to 3,093 FPOs, organizing 3,002 training programmes for 1.22 lakh FPO members across the country.
Intellectual Property Rights
ICAR has made remarkable progress in protecting and commercializing agricultural innovations. During the year, 125 patents were granted, 307 copyrights registered, and 120 design and 111 trademark applications were filed. In terms of technology dissemination, ICAR signed 1,012 technology licensing agreements and 72 consultancy/contract research agreements, reinforcing its role in fostering innovation-led agricultural transformation.
Global Reach
ICAR continued to strengthen its global footprint through strategic partnerships with international forums including ASEAN, SAARC, BIMSTEC, QUAD, BRICS, G20, and SCO. It actively participated as a member of global research bodies like the CGIAR System Council, ICARDA, and BI-CIAT. During the year, ICAR held five bilateral and multilateral cooperation meetings and signed nine MoUs and work plans. As part of its commitment to knowledge exchange, 50 ASEAN-India fellowships were awarded for higher education in agriculture and allied sciences.
Major Programmes Initiated/Implemented
To drive future-ready and sustainable agriculture, ICAR launched several landmark programmes during the year. These include the establishment of the Global Centre of Excellence on Millets (Shree Anna) and genome editing in 40 crops to boost climate resilience and food security. The Clean Plant Programme was operationalized through 9 centres, alongside national-level initiatives such as the Mission on Edible Oils, Mission on High-Yielding Seeds, and the Mission on Cotton Productivity. ICAR also initiated the Second National Gene Bank, the MAHARISHI (Millets and other Ancient Grains International Research Initiative), and the All India Network Project on Biotech Crops and Emerging Pests, while advancing innovations to empower next-generation agriculture.
The ICAR Foundation Day is not just a celebration of achievements but also a reaffirmation of the commitment to serve the farming community through cutting-edge research, innovations, and capacity building.
(Source: ICAR-Directorate of Knowledge Management in Agriculture, New Delhi)

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद का 97वां स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम कल
पूसा कैंपस स्थित संस्थान में पुरस्कार समारोह और विकसित कृषि प्रदर्शनी आयोजित होगी
15 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) कल सी. सुब्रमण्यम हॉल, एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में अपने 97वां स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, पुरस्कार समारोह और विकसित कृषि प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री और डॉ. रमेश चंद, नीति आयोग के सदस्य भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। साथ ही आईसीएआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में, डॉ. एम.एल. जाट, सचिव (डेयर) एवं महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर), श्री संजय गर्ग, अतिरिक्त सचिव (डेयर) एवं सचिव (आईसीएआर) तथा श्री पुनीत अग्रवाल, अतिरिक्त सचिव (डेयर) एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार (आईसीएआर) भी शामिल होंगे।
आईसीएआर स्थापना दिवस भारत के कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा के प्रमुख संस्थान की स्थापना का प्रतीक है, जो भारतीय कृषि को सुदृढ़ बनाने और खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को मान्यता देता है। दशकों से, आईसीएआर ने फसल सुधार, पशुधन एवं मत्स्य विकास, कृषि-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और डिजिटल कृषि के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों का नेतृत्व किया है।
इस अवसर पर आईसीएआर राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान पुरस्कार की प्रस्तुति तथा नए उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रकाशनों एवं समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का विमोचन किया जाएगा।
2024-25 में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
2024-25 में, देश अनुमानित 149.1 मिलियन टन के साथ दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा चावल उत्पादक रहा है, और वैश्विक चावल व्यापार में 40 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हुए सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक भी रहा है।
भारत दूध उत्पादन में भी पहले स्थान पर रहा, जहां 239.30 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन हुआ, और 117.3 मिलियन टन के साथ गेहूं का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक रहा। बागवानी में, भारत के रिकॉर्ड 367.72 मिलियन टन उत्पादन हासिल करने का अनुमान है, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के रूप में उसकी स्थिति और पुष्ट होती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत 2024 में 18.42 मिलियन टन के साथ वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान रहा है।
ये उपलब्धियां भारत की कृषि सुदृढ़ता, उत्पादकता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में आईसीएआर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती हैं, जिससे वैश्विक खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलता है।
प्रमुख पहल
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11 अगस्त, 2025 को फसलों की 109 उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु अनुकूल और जैव-फोर्टिफाइड किस्में जारी कीं।
आईसीएआर ने कृषि नवाचार और पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रमुख पहल शुरू की हैं। इनमें प्रमुख हैं 'एक वैज्ञानिक एक उत्पाद', '100 दिन 100 किस्में', '100 दिन 100 तकनीकें' और 'विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान', जिससे 1.40 लाख गांवों के 1.35 करोड़ किसानों को सीधा लाभ हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, '100 दिन सोशल मीडिया अभियान - #OneICAR' ने भारतीय कृषि में बदलाव लाने में आईसीएआर के एकीकृत प्रयासों को दर्शाया।
फसल विज्ञान
भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी पहल करते हुए, आईसीएआर ने पिछले वर्ष 679 क्षेत्रीय फसल किस्में विकसित और जारी कीं, जिसमें पोषण सुरक्षा में सुधार के उद्देश्य से 27 जैव-सशक्त किस्में भी शामिल हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि बासमती चावल का निर्यात ₹50,000 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया, जिसमें से 90 प्रतिशत का श्रेय केवल आईसीएआर द्वारा विकसित चार किस्मों को जाता है।
गेहूं का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन 115.3 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया, जिसमें 85 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र पांच जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी आईसीएआर किस्मों के अंतर्गत है। तिलहन तथा दलहनों में किस्म प्रतिस्थापन दर में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है: चना (84%), मसूर (99%), मटर (89%), सोयाबीन (56%), और सरसों (77%)। चल रही दलहन क्रांति ने उत्पादन को 2015-16 के 16.3 मिलियन टन से बढ़ाकर 2023-24 में 24.49 मिलियन टन कर दिया है।
आईसीएआर ने विश्व की पहली दो जीनोम-संपादित चावल किस्में भी पेश कीं, जो परिशुद्ध प्रजनन में एक बड़ी सफलता है।
बागवानी विज्ञान
बागवानी क्षेत्र में, आईसीएआर ने फलों (14), सब्जियों (30), फूलों (12), बागानी फसलों (11), मसालों (11), तथा औषधीय पौधों (5) की 83 नई किस्में विकसित कीं। आईसीएआर ने 1,860 नए जर्मप्लाज्म भी एकत्रित और उनका मूल्यांकन किया, तथा 750 क्विंटल से अधिक प्रजनक बीज, कंद व जड़ वाली फसलों के 2,200 टन से अधिक प्रजनक बीज, और 75 टन से अधिक मशरूम स्पॉन का उत्पादन किया। किसानों को 22 लाख से अधिक गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री प्रदान की गई।
लगभग 15 पेटेंट प्रदान किए गए तथा रोग-मुक्त रोपण सामग्री सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नौ स्वच्छ पौध केन्द्र स्थापित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रौद्योगिकियों को खेतों में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए 1,363 प्रशिक्षण और 1,350 प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया गया।
मत्स्य विज्ञान
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में, आईसीएआर ने एक अति-गहन, सटीक और प्राकृतिक झींगा पालन प्रणाली विकसित की, जिससे उच्च संसाधन दक्षता के साथ केवल चार महीनों में 30-40 टन/हैक्टर/फसल प्राप्त हुई। सात मत्स्य प्रजातियों के लिए प्रजनन प्रोटोकॉल मानकीकृत किए गए और स्केलेबल जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच विशिष्ट मत्स्य आहार विकसित किया गया। परिषद ने 13 मूल्य वर्धित और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल मत्स्य उत्पाद भी तैयार किया। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, भारत के समुद्री मत्स्य पालन के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट का आकलन किया गया और पाया गया कि यह वैश्विक औसत से 31 प्रतिशत कम है, जो स्थिरता को रेखांकित करता है। आईसीएआर ने नई दिल्ली में 14वें एशियाई मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि मंच का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया तथा सीआईएफआरआई, बैरकपुर में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य कृषक दिवस 2025 मनाया।
प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन
आईसीएआर ने प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिसमें विज़-एनआईआर श्रेणी में 40,000 मृदा स्पेक्ट्रा के साथ राष्ट्रीय मृदा स्पेक्ट्रल लाइब्रेरी का विकास भी शामिल है। इसने विभिन्न राज्यों के अनुरूप मृदा, जल, फसल और कृषि प्रणाली प्रबंधन पर 35 उत्तम कृषि पद्धतियां (जीएपी) तैयार की हैं। 8 फसल प्रणालियों की जैविक खेती एवं 2 फसल प्रणालियों की प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए छह एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली प्रोटोटाइप व पद्धतियों का पैकेज विकसित किया गया। गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 17 जिलों में 100 हैक्टर क्षेत्रफल वाली फसल विविधीकरण प्रदर्शन इकाइयां स्थापित की गई।
कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 7 राज्यों की 285 नर्सरियों को मान्यता दी गई और ओडिशा की राज्य कृषि वानिकी नीति को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया। आईसीएआर ने 43 जलवायु-अनुकूल गांव भी स्थापित किए, 5 राज्यों के लिए प्रासंगिक तकनीकों का संकलन किया और एक नए सूक्ष्मजीव संघ का आविष्कार किया जो चावल की खेती में मीथेन उत्सर्जन को 18 प्रतिशत तक कम करने में सक्षम है, जिसने जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
पशुधन विकास
पशुधन क्षेत्र में, आईसीएआर ने 10 देशी पशु नस्लों के पंजीकरण, 5 टीकों और पशु स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत करने के लिए 7 नैदानिक उपकरणों के विकास के साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। नस्ल सुधार के लिए कुल 6.11 लाख वीर्य यूनिट का उत्पादन किया गया, जबकि किसानों को 14.09 लाख पोल्ट्री जर्मप्लाज्म वितरित किया गया।
आईसीएआर ने दो नई चिकन किस्में भी जारी कीं और डेयरी उत्पादों के वास्तविक समय गुणवत्ता आकलन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाने के लिए स्मार्ट सेंसर भी पेश किया।
कृषि इंजीनियरिंग
कृषि अभियांत्रिकी के क्षेत्र में, आईसीएआर ने 45 नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, मशीनों और उपकरणों के साथ-साथ 8 प्रक्रिया प्रोटोकॉल और 3 मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं जिनका उद्देश्य कृषि दक्षता और मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाना है। प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, देश भर के किसानों, उद्यमियों एवं हितधारकों के लिए कुल 301 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
कृषि शिक्षा
आईसीएआर ने 76 कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठकें आयोजित करके कृषि शिक्षा को मजबूत किया, जिससे कुलपतियों को अनुसंधान, विस्तार और शैक्षणिक पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिला। इसने छठी डीन समिति की रिपोर्ट को लागू किया, "प्रमाणपत्र और डिप्लोमा प्रदान करने के लिए शैक्षणिक दिशा निर्देश" प्रस्तुत किए, और पीएम-वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन (पीएम-ओएनओएस) योजना भी शुरू की गई।
कृषि एवं संबद्ध विज्ञान में एम.एससी. छात्रों के लिए आसियान फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया। आईसीएआर ने 22 विश्वविद्यालयों में 50 अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण इकाइयों को सहायता प्रदान की और एक व्यापक मुक्त ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम (एमओओसी) सहित 166 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम ने मई-जून 2025 के दौरान 14 बैचों में 466 आईसीएआर/डेयर/एएसआरबी कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
कृषि विस्तार
आईसीएआर ने 0.42 लाख ऑन-फार्म ट्रायल (ओएफटी) और 2.66 लाख फ्रंटलाइन डेमो (एफएलडी) आयोजित करके अपने विस्तार क्षेत्र का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया है, जिसमें तिलहन और दलहन पर 1.41 लाख एफएलडी शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से 18.57 लाख किसान और 1.77 लाख विस्तार कार्मिक लाभान्वित हुए। मृदा, जल और पादप आदानों के 3.8 लाख नमूना विश्लेषणों और 4.19 करोड़ अनुकूलित मोबाइल परामर्शों के माध्यम से, किसानों को समय पर, स्थान-विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हुआ। 4 राज्यों के 65 जिलों में फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) के कारण 2020 की तुलना में पराली जलाने में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। आईसीएआर ने 299 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, जलवायु-अनुकूल किस्मों के 82 बीज बैंक और 34 चारा बैंक भी विकसित किए।
पोषण-संवेदनशील कृषि संसाधन नवाचार (नारी) पहल, जिसे 18,000 आंगनबाड़ी केन्द्रों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया, जिसने पोषण-उद्यानों के माध्यम से पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा दिया गया। कुल 16,952 ग्रामीण युवाओं को 694 कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 5,472 युवाओं को शामिल करते हुए 3,398 उद्यमशीलता इकाइयां स्थापित हुई। इसके अलावा, आईसीएआर ने 3,093 एफपीओ को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की और देश भर में 1.22 लाख एफपीओ सदस्यों के लिए 3,002 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार
आईसीएआर ने कृषि नवाचारों के संरक्षण और व्यवसायीकरण में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। वर्ष के दौरान, 125 पेटेंट प्रदान किए गए, 307 कॉपीराइट पंजीकृत किए गए, और 120 डिज़ाइन और 111 ट्रेडमार्क आवेदन दायर किए गया। प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार के संदर्भ में, आईसीएआर ने 1,012 प्रौद्योगिकी लाइसेंसिंग समझौतों और 72 परामर्श/अनुबंध अनुसंधान समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किया, जिससे नवाचार-आधारित कृषि परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका और सुदृढ़ हुई।
विश्वव्यापी पहुंच
आईसीएआर ने आसियान, सार्क, बिम्सटेक, क्वाड, ब्रिक्स, जी 20 और शंघाई सहयोग संगठन जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से अपनी वैश्विक उपस्थिति को लगातार मजबूत किया है। इसने सीजीआईएआर सिस्टम काउंसिल, आईसीएआरडीए और बीआई-सीआईएटी जैसे वैश्विक अनुसंधान निकायों के सदस्य के रूप में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है। वर्ष के दौरान, आईसीएआर ने पांच द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग बैठकें आयोजित कीं तथा नौ समझौता ज्ञापनों एवं कार्य योजनाओं पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत, कृषि एवं संबद्ध विज्ञान में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए 50 आसियान-भारत फेलोशिप प्रदान की गई।
आरंभ/कार्यान्वित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम
भविष्य के लिए तैयार और टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आईसीएआर ने वर्ष के दौरान कई ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम शुरू किए। इनमें वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र (श्री अन्न) की स्थापना और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सहनशीलता एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 40 फसलों में जीनोम एडिटिंग शामिल है। स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम को 9 केंद्रों के माध्यम से संचालित किया गया, साथ ही खाद्य तेल मिशन, उच्च उपज वाले बीजों पर मिशन और कपास उत्पादकता मिशन जैसी राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पहल भी की गईं। आईसीएआर ने अगली पीढ़ी की कृषि को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, द्वितीय राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक, महर्षि (श्री अन्न और अन्य प्राचीन अनाज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पहल) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी फसलों एवं उभरते कीटों पर अखिल भारतीय नेटवर्क परियोजना की भी शुरुआत की।
आईसीएआर स्थापना दिवस न केवल उपलब्धियों का उत्सव है, बल्कि अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, नवाचारों और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से कृषक समुदाय की सेवा करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि भी है।