Ministry of Communications
TRAI 's Consumer Outreach Program at Vadodara
15 JUL 2025 12:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Jaipur Regional Office of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) is organizing a Consumer Outreach Program (COP) at Parul University, Post: Limda, Taluka: Waghodia, Vadodara, Gujarat-391760 on 17.07.2025 from 10.00 hrs onward. The theme of the program will be 'Cyber Hygiene'. In this programme, Telecom & Broadcasting Consumers will be made aware & will be educated about maintaining Cyber Hygiene and how to curb this Cyber Fraud menace. In this programme, presentations will be given by officers of TRAI, Department of Telecommunications, Telecom Service Providers & Cyber Security Expert from Gujarat Police.
The event will be attended by the representatives of all telecom service providers (Telecom operators), Multi Service operators (Cable operators), Customer Advocacy Groups, student's / faculty members of Parul University, Vadodara. Shri Rajesh Kumar Agerwal, ITS, Advisor, TRAI Regional Office Jaipur will preside over the event.
In this event, Customer grievance redressal system of Telecom Service Providers & Cable/DTH services and steps being taken by the government for cyber security will also be discussed.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
વડોદરા ખાતે ટ્રાઇનો ગ્રાહક સંપર્ક કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે
15 JUL 2025 12:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી (TRAI) ની જયપુર પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી 17-07-2025ના રોજ સવારે 10.00 વાગ્યાથી પારુલ યુનિવર્સિટી, પોસ્ટ: લીમડા, તાલુકો: વાઘોડિયા, વડોદરા, ગુજરાત-391760 ખાતે ગ્રાહક સંપર્ક કાર્યક્રમ (COP)નું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. કાર્યક્રમનો વિષય 'સાયબર સ્વચ્છતા' રહેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં, ટેલિકોમ અને પ્રસારણ ગ્રાહકોને સાયબર સ્વચ્છતા જાળવવા અને આ સાયબર છેતરપિંડીના જોખમને કેવી રીતે કાબુમાં લેવું તે અંગે જાગૃત કરવામાં આવશે અને શિક્ષિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં, ટ્રાઇના અધિકારીઓ, ટેલિકોમ વિભાગ, ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ અને ગુજરાત પોલીસના સાયબર સુરક્ષા નિષ્ણાત દ્વારા પ્રેઝન્ટેશન આપવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં તમામ ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ (ટેલિકોમ ઓપરેટરો), મલ્ટી સર્વિસ ઓપરેટરો (કેબલ ઓપરેટરો), ગ્રાહક હિમાયતી જૂથો, પારુલ યુનિવર્સિટી, વડોદરાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ/ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર અગ્રવાલ, ITS, સલાહકાર, TRAI પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય જયપુર આ કાર્યક્રમની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં, ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ અને કેબલ/DTH સેવાઓની ગ્રાહક ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પ્રણાલી અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતા પગલાંઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.