Ministry of Railways
Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation Ltd. (MRVC) Celebrates 26th Foundation Day - Reaffirms Commitment to Safer, Smarter and Sustainable Suburban Rail Infrastructure
13 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 13, 2025
Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation Ltd. (MRVC), a joint venture of the Ministry of Railways and the Government of Maharashtra, celebrated its 26th Foundation Day on 12th July, 2025 (Saturday).
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion, Shri Vilas Sopan Wadekar, Chairman & Managing Director, MRVC, reaffirmed the Corporation’s unwavering resolve to transform Mumbai’s suburban railway system into a world-class, commuter-centric network. “We are not just building tracks—we are building trust, resilience, and a sustainable future for millions of daily commuters,” he remarked. Shri Wadekar also shared the strategic roadmap of MRVC’s ongoing, proposed and under-planning/under-study projects, with an emphasis on capacity enhancement and infrastructure modernisation. Shri Wadekar highlighted MRVC’s key focus areas, including Mission Zero Deaths, flood mitigation, CBTC implementation through Kavach 5 and intermodal integration—all aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
Providing a technical perspective, Shri Rajeev Srivastava, Director (Projects) shed light on the executional complexities of working within Mumbai’s highly constrained urban context. “We work in one of the world’s most demanding rail environments. Every milestone achieved is a result of collaborative engineering, smart planning, and round-the-clock dedication,” he stated.
MRVC’s former CMDs, MDs, and Directors—Shri R.S. Varshney, Dr. P.C. Sehgal, Shri Prabhat Sahai, Shri H.B. Singh, Smt. Shobhna Jain, Shri Ravi Agarwal were felicitated on the occasion. Shri B.K. Gangte, CVO, was also present amongst the dignitaries. Shri Vinod Mehra, GM (Elect) in his address formally welcomed the guests, while Shri Sunil Udasi, Chief Public Relations Officer, delivered the vote of thanks.
A specially produced short film on MRVC’s infrastructure work, highlighting completed and upcoming projects for the year. The celebration was further enriched by a vibrant cultural performance by the Central Railway cultural team, bringing energy and colour to the occasion. The celebration concluded with a renewed pledge to enhance safety, capacity, punctuality and commuter comfort across Mumbai’s suburban railway network. As MRVC steps into another year, it continues to lead from the front in developing sustainable and commuter-focused urban transport infrastructure, supporting the growth of Mumbai and the aspirations of a developed India.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मुंबई रेल्वे विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेडचा 26 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा,– सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट आणि शाश्वत उपनगरी रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधांबाबत वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार
13 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकारचा संयुक्त उपक्रम असलेल्या मुंबई रेल्वे विकास कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडने 12 जुलै 2025 रोजी आपला 26 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा केला.
मुंबई रेल्वे विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विलास सोपान वाडेकर यांनी या प्रसंगी बोलतांना, मुंबईची उपनगरीय रेल्वे व्यवस्था जागतिक दर्जाची , प्रवासी-केंद्रित यंत्रणा बनवण्याच्या महामंडळाच्या दृढ संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. आम्ही केवळ रेल्वेमार्ग निर्माण करत नाही, तर करोडो प्रवाशांसाठी विश्वास, लवचिकता आणि शाश्वत भविष्य घडवत आहोत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. मुंबई रेल्वे विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेडच्या, क्षमता वाढ आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या आधुनिकीकरणावर भर देणाऱ्या सध्या सुरू असलेल्या, प्रस्तावित आणि अभ्यासाधीन प्रकल्पांचा समावेश असलेला धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा त्यांनी सादर केला. वाडेकर यांनी यावेळी महामंडळाने लक्ष केंद्रित केलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या चार क्षेत्रांचा उल्लेख केला – शून्य मृत्यू राखण्यासाठीचे अभियान , पुरनियंत्रण उपाययोजना, कवच 5 अंतर्गत CBTC प्रणालीची अंमलबजावणी आणि इंटरमोडल एकत्रीकरण, हे सर्व ‘विकसित भारत’ या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत.
यावेळी, तांत्रिक दृष्टिकोन मांडताना प्रकल्प संचालक राजीव श्रीवास्तव यांनी मुंबईसारख्या मर्यादित शहरी क्षेत्रात प्रकल्प कार्यवाहीची गुंतागुंत अधोरेखित केली. आम्ही जगातील सर्वात आव्हानात्मक रेल्वे वातावरणात काम करत असून, येथे मिळवलेली प्रत्येक यशोगाथा ही एकत्रित अभियांत्रिकी, स्मार्ट नियोजन आणि 24 तास कार्यरत असणाऱ्या समर्पित चमूचे फलित आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
कार्यक्रमात महामंडळाचे माजी अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, संचालक आर.एस. वार्ष्णेय, डॉ. पी.सी. सहगल, श्री प्रभात सहाय, एच.बी. सिंग, शोभना जैन आणि रवि अग्रवाल यांचा गौरव करण्यात आला. कार्यक्रमास सिव्हिओ बी.के. गांगटे यांचीही उपस्थिती होती. विद्युत विभागाचे महाव्यवस्थापक विनोद मेहरा यांनी मान्यवरांचे स्वागत केले, तर मुख्य जनसंपर्क अधिकारी सुनील उदासी यांनी आभार प्रदर्शन केले.
यावेळी मुंबई रेल्वे विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेडच्या पूर्ण व आगामी प्रकल्पांवर आधारित विशेष लघुपट दाखवण्यात आला. मध्य रेल्वेच्या सांस्कृतिक पथकाने सादर केलेल्या बहारदार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाने समारंभात रंग भरला. मुंबईच्या उपनगरी रेल्वे जाळ्यातील सुरक्षा, क्षमता, वक्तशीरपणा व प्रवासी सुविधा यामध्ये सातत्याने सुधारणा करण्याचा नव्याने संकल्प करत कार्यक्रमाची सांगता करण्यात आली. एमआरव्हीसीने मुंबईच्या विकासाला आणि विकसित भारताच्या आकांक्षांना पाठिंबा देत, शाश्वत आणि प्रवासी-केंद्रित शहरी वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासातली आघाडी जारी ठेवली आहे.