Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IAF conduct successful flight-test of Astra Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air missile with indigenous Radio Frequency Seeker from Su-30 Mk-I
11 JUL 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) & Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully conducted the flight-test of indigenous Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air missile (BVRAAM) ‘Astra’ equipped with indigenous Radio Frequency (RF) Seeker from Su-30 Mk-I platform off the coast of Odisha on July 11, 2025. During the tests, two launches were carried out against high-speed unmanned aerial targets at different ranges, target aspects and launch platform conditions. In both the cases, the missiles destroyed the targets with pin-point accuracy.
During the tests, all subsystems performed as per expectations including the RF seeker which has been indigenously designed & developed by DRDO. The flawless performance of the Astra weapon system was validated through flight data captured by Range Tracking instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur. These successful flight tests have re-established the accuracy and reliable performance of Astra weapon system with indigenous seeker.
Astra BVRAAM has a range exceeding 100 kms and is equipped with state-of-the art guidance and navigation system. In addition to various laboratories of DRDO, more than 50 public and private industries including Hindustan Aeronautics Limited have contributed towards successful realisation of the weapon system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, IAF and industry involved in the design and development of RF seeker and stated that the successful testing of the missile with indigenous seeker is a major milestone in critical defence technology.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated all the teams involved during the successful flight-test.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی بحریہ نے ایس یو – 30 ایم کے – I پلیٹ فارم سے، اندرونِ ملک تیار ریڈیو فریکوینسی کے ساتھ استر بصری رینج فضاسے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل کامیاب پرواز آزمائش کا اہتمام کیا
11 JUL 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)اور بھارتی بحریہ(آئی اے ایف)نے 11 جولائی 2025 کو اُڈیشہ کے ساحل پر ایس یو-30 ایم کے- I پلیٹ فارم سے لانچ کیے جانے والے دو ٹیسٹ کے دوران دیسی ریڈیو فریکوئنسی (آر ایف) سیکر سے لیس دیسی بیونڈ ویژول رینج ایئر ٹو ایئر میزائل (بی وی آر اے اے ایم)’استر‘ کا کامیابی سے فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کیا۔ ٹیسٹوں کے دوران، مختلف رینجز، ہدف کے پہلوؤں اور لانچ پلیٹ فارم کے حالات پر تیز رفتار بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی اہداف کے خلاف دو لانچ کیے گئے۔ دونوں صورتوں میں، میزائلوں نے اہداف کو پن پوائنٹ کی درستگی کے ساتھ تباہ کر دیا۔
ٹیسٹ کے دوران، تمام سب سسٹمز نے توقعات کے مطابق کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جس میں آر ایف سیکر بھی شامل ہے جسے ڈی آر ڈی او نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ استر ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی بے عیب کارکردگی کو انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج، چاندی پور کے ذریعے تعینات رینج ٹریکنگ آلات کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے فلائٹ ڈیٹا کے ذریعے درست کیا گیا۔ ان کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹوں نے مقامی متلاشی کے ساتھ استر ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی درستگی اور قابل اعتماد کارکردگی کو دوبارہ قائم کیا ہے۔
استر بی وی آر اے اے ایم کی رینج 100 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ جدید ترین رہنمائی اور نیویگیشن سسٹم سے لیس ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف لیبارٹریوں کے علاوہ، ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ سمیت 50 سے زیادہ سرکاری اور نجی صنعتوں نے ہتھیاروں کے نظام کو کامیاب بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آر ایف سیکر کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں شامل ڈی آر ڈی او، آئی اے ایف اور صنعت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ دیسی سیکر کے ساتھ میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ اہم دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او میں دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور چیئر مین، ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے اس کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ میں شامل تمام تر ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔