Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IAF conduct successful flight-test of Astra Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air missile with indigenous Radio Frequency Seeker from Su-30 Mk-I
11 JUL 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) & Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully conducted the flight-test of indigenous Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air missile (BVRAAM) ‘Astra’ equipped with indigenous Radio Frequency (RF) Seeker from Su-30 Mk-I platform off the coast of Odisha on July 11, 2025. During the tests, two launches were carried out against high-speed unmanned aerial targets at different ranges, target aspects and launch platform conditions. In both the cases, the missiles destroyed the targets with pin-point accuracy.
During the tests, all subsystems performed as per expectations including the RF seeker which has been indigenously designed & developed by DRDO. The flawless performance of the Astra weapon system was validated through flight data captured by Range Tracking instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur. These successful flight tests have re-established the accuracy and reliable performance of Astra weapon system with indigenous seeker.
Astra BVRAAM has a range exceeding 100 kms and is equipped with state-of-the art guidance and navigation system. In addition to various laboratories of DRDO, more than 50 public and private industries including Hindustan Aeronautics Limited have contributed towards successful realisation of the weapon system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, IAF and industry involved in the design and development of RF seeker and stated that the successful testing of the missile with indigenous seeker is a major milestone in critical defence technology.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated all the teams involved during the successful flight-test.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और भारतीय वायुसेना ने स्वदेशी रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी सीकर के साथ सुखोई-30 एमके-I से बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज एयर-टू-एयर मिसाइल अस्त्र का सफल परीक्षण किया
11 JUL 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने 11 जुलाई, 2025 को ओडिशा के समुद्र तट पर सुखोई-30 एमके-I प्लेटफॉर्म से स्वदेशी रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी (आरएफ) सीकर से लैस भारत में निर्मित बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज एयर-टू-एयर मिसाइल (बीवीआरएएएम) 'अस्त्र' का सफल परीक्षण किया। इस दौरान, अलग-अलग दूरी, लक्ष्य के पहलुओं और प्रक्षेपण प्लेटफॉर्म की स्थितियों पर उच्च गति वाले मानवरहित हवाई लक्ष्यों पर दो प्रक्षेपण किए गए। दोनों ही निशानों पर मिसाइलों ने उच्च सटीकता के साथ लक्ष्यों को भेद दिया।
इन सभी परीक्षणों के दौरान, सभी उप-प्रणालियों ने अपेक्षा के अनुरूप प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें आरएफ सीकर भी शामिल है, जिसे रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। अस्त्र हथियार प्रणाली के दोषरहित प्रदर्शन की पुष्टि एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर द्वारा तैनात रेंज ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों द्वारा प्राप्त आंकड़ों के माध्यम से की गई। इन सफल परीक्षणों ने स्वदेशी सीकर के साथ अस्त्र हथियार प्रणाली की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता को एक बार फिर सिद्ध किया है।
अस्त्र बीवीआरएएएम की मारक क्षमता 100 किलोमीटर से अधिक है और यह अत्याधुनिक मार्गदर्शन व नेविगेशन प्रणाली से सुसज्जित है। डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं के अलावा, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड सहित 50 से अधिक सार्वजनिक और निजी उद्योगों ने इस हथियार प्रणाली के सफल निर्माण में योगदान दिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आरएफ सीकर के डिजाइन और विकास में शामिल रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, भारतीय वायुसेना तथा रक्षा उद्योग जगत की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी सीकर के साथ मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने सफल परीक्षण में शामिल सभी टीमों को बधाई दी।