Special Service and Features
Sugarcane farmers urged to adopt chemical-free cultivation practices
10 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
Tribal sugarcane farmers were urged to adopt chemical-free farming practices integrating their indigenous technical knowledge (ITK) with modern natural farming practices, at a training organized by ICAR- Sugarcane Breeding Institute, Coimbatore on 09 July 2025.
ICAR – Sugarcane Breeding Institute (ICAR-SBI), Coimbatore organized a Training Programme on ‘Sugarcane farming for prosperity’ for the tribal farmers of Karumanthurai in Salem district as part of the ‘Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribe Component (DAPSTC)’ project, in the Institute premises at Coimbatore. A Farmer-Scientist interaction for the ‘Farm School on All India Radio’ (FSA) participants from all over the state, was also arranged on the same day.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri M. G. Ganesan, Project Director, Project Nilgiri Tahr, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, listed out the benefits of practising chemical-free farming quoting the success of the Kaani tribals in Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu. Recalling the outreach efforts of ICAR- Sugarcane Breeding Institute in Anamalai Tiger Reserve among the indigenous tribes, he appreciated the fact that the Institute had finalized the action plan and interventions, in consultation with the forest department with an eye on not disturbing the ecological and environmental balance of the region. This pattern of intervention among the indigenous communities by ICAR- SBI could serve as a viable model for replication by other agencies, he added.
In his Presidential address, Dr. P. Govindaraj, Director of ICAR- Sugarcane Breeding Institute highlighted the remarkable success of the Farm School on ‘Sugarcane Farming for Prosperity’ conducted by the Institute in collaboration with All India Radio, Coimbatore. The fact that several radio listeners among the sugarcane farmers from faraway places of Tamil Nadu are participating in the Farmer-Scientist Interaction itself bears testimony that radio still has significant relevance in this Android era, he said. He hoped that such training programmes would help in bringing about a positive turnaround in the state’s sugarcane agriculture. Complimenting the DAPSTC team for travelling through dense forests to reach inaccessible tribal settlements for implementing the project, Dr Govindaraj thanked the Forest Department of Tamil Nadu and Tamil Nadu State Rural Livelihood Mission for their exceptional support in implementing the project.
Dr. D. Puthira Prathap, Principal Scientist and Nodal Officer of DAPSTC Project and Farm School on AIR, in his Introductory remarks mentioned that so far, over 1250 tribal households belonging to six indigenous tribes viz., Malasar, Malamalasar, Oorali, Malayali, Kurumbar and Irular spread across four districts of Tamil Nadu and Kerala had been benefitted by the DAPSTC project implemented by the Institute. The project was successfully implemented across three regions in Tamil Nadu viz., Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR), Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (STR) & Eastern Ghats of Salem district and in Attappady hills of Kerala.
Mentioning that the project went beyond physical interventions by emphasizing knowledge dissemination and self-reliance, he said that tribals who intend to go for chemical-free farming can avail Central and State government schemes meant for the purpose. Mentioning that the Institute’s experience has shown that traditional radio continues to thrive as a vital medium, in view of its credibility among the rural audience, he appreciated the enthusiasm of the ‘Farm School on All India Radio’ participants who had actively participated in the ‘farmer-scientist interaction’.
Besides the training sessions and farmer-scientist interaction, the farmers were taken to sugarcane fields of popular sugarcane varieties. They also witnessed machinery and visited the Sugarcane-based integrated farming system demonstration unit. Power tillers and battery-operated sprayers were distributed to two tribal settlements viz., Molayanoor and Vilampatti of Salem district. A DAPSTC video on ‘Empowering tribals: Transforming Lives’ was also screened during the occasion. Registered sugarcane growers of Subramaniya Siva Co-op Sugar Mills Ltd., Dharmapuri and Bannari amman Sugars Ltd., Erode had participated in the programme.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கரும்பு விவசாயிகள் ரசாயனப் பயன்பாடற்ற சாகுபடி முறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டுகோள்
10 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
கோயம்பத்தூர் கரும்பு அபிவிருத்தி நிறுவனம் ஜூலை 9-ம் தேதி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பயிற்சியில், பழங்குடியின கரும்பு விவசாயிகள், தங்களது பாரம்பரிய தொழில்நுட்ப அறிவை நவீன இயற்கை விவசாய முறைகளுடன் இணைத்து ரசாயனப் பயன்பாடற்ற சாகுபடி முறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமான கரும்பு அபிவிருத்தி நிறுவனம், சேலம் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கருமந்துறை பகுதியில் ‘பழங்குடியின கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் ‘வளமான வாழ்விற்கு கரும்பு சாகுபடி’ என்கிற பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை ‘பழங்குடியின பிரிவிற்கான மேம்பாட்டு செயல் திட்டம்’ ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இதில் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளிலிருந்து வந்திருந்த வானொலி வேளாண்மை பள்ளி பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்காக விவசாயிகள் – வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் நீலகிரி வரையாடு திட்டத்தின் ‘இயக்குநர் திரு எம்.ஜி.கணேசன், திருநெல்வேலி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ‘காணி‘ பழங்குடியினரின் சாதனையை மேற்கோள் காட்டினர். ரசாயனப் பயன்பாடு இல்லாத விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் எற்படும் நன்மைகளை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார். ஆனைமலை புலிகள் காப்பகத்தில் கரும்பு வளர்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் சார்பாக பழங்குடியினரிடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முன்னெடுப்புகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர் வனப்பகுதியின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலையை சீர்குலைக்காமல், வனத்துறையுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, திட்டங்கள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கரும்பு வளர்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் முனைவர் பி. கோவிந்தராஜ் ஆற்றிய உரையில், கோவையில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய வானொலியுடன் இணைந்து, இந்த நிறுவனம் நடத்திய வளமான வாழ்விற்கு கரும்பு சாகுபடி என்ற வானொலி வேளாண்மைப் பள்ளியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பின்னர் நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரளான கரும்பு விவசாயிகள் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளது இன்றைய ஆண்ட்ராய்டு யுகத்திலும் வானொலி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக அடர்ந்த காடுகள் வழியாகப் பயணம் செய்து பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகிளல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஆதரவு வழங்கியதற்காக தமிழ்நாடு வனத்துறைக்கும், மாநில கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்திற்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
வானொலி வேளாண்மைப் பள்ளி மற்றும் பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டு செயல்திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளரான முனைவர் திரு டி புத்திர பிரதாப் ஆற்றிய அறிமுக உரையில், தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா மாநிலங்களில் நான்கு மாவட்டங்களில் பரவலாக வசித்து வரும் மலசர், மலமலசர், ஊராளி , மலையாளி, குரும்பர் மற்றும் இருளர் ஆகிய ஆறு பழங்குடியின பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1250-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடியின குடும்பங்கள் இதுவரை இந்த நிறுவனத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை வேளாண் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் தமிழ்நாட்டில் ஆனைமலை புலிகள் காப்பகம், சத்தியமங்கலம் புலிகள் காப்பகம், சேலம் மாவட்டத்தின் கிழக்குத் தொடர்ச்சி மலை கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் கேரளாவின் அட்டப்பாடி மலைப் பகுதிகளில் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. ரசாயனப் பயன்பாடற்ற விவசாயத்திற்கு மாற விரும்பும் பழங்குடியினர் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் செயல்படுத்தி வரும் திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார் .
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, ‘’வளமான வாழ்விற்கு கரும்பு சாகுபடி’ என்ற தலைப்பில் புத்தகம் ஒன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.