गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज झारखंड की राजधानी राँची में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 27वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पूरा पूर्वी भारत भक्ति, ज्ञान, संगीत, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और क्रांति की भूमि रहा है, शिक्षा के मूल आदर्श स्थापित करने में पूर्वी भारत का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है
मोदी सरकार में क्षेत्रीय परिषदें अब Forum of Discussion की जगह Engine of Cooperation बन गई हैं – श्री शाह
मोदी जी की TEAM BHARAT की कल्पना के तहत राज्यों के विकास से भारत का विकास और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए सभी साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ें
मोदी सरकार में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में 83 प्रतिशत मुद्दों का समाधान इन बैठकों की सार्थकता को दर्शाता है
2004 से 2014 के बीच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 25 बैठकें हुईं, जबकि 2014 से 2025 में यह दोगुने से भी अधिक बढ़कर 63 हो चुकी हैं
बैठक में मसंजौर बांध, तैयबपुर बराज और इंद्रपुरी जलाशय से संबंधित मुद्दों और बिहार के विभाजन के समय से लंबित अनेक PSUs की संपत्तियों, देनदारियों के बिहार और झारखंड के बीच विभाजन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई
तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर जल्द से जल्द पूर्ण अमल की दिशा में पूर्वी राज्य और अधिक प्रयास करें
नक्सलवाद के विरुद्ध सभी राज्यों की एकजुटता और सुरक्षा बलों की बहादुरी से हमें अभूतपूर्व सफलता मिली है, हम 31 मार्च 2026 तक देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कर के रहेंगे
10 JUL 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज झारखंड की राजधानी राँची में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 27वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हेमंत सोरेन, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी, बिहार के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और पश्चिम बंगाल की वित्त राज्य मंत्री सुश्री चंद्रिमा भट्टाचार्य सहित सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य शामिल हैं। यह बैठक गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालय द्वारा झारखंड सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में हमारी सेनाओं ने अपनी वीरता, सटीकता और जांबाजी का अनुभव पूरी दुनिया को कराया है और उनके साहस और पराक्रम के लिए पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद सेनाओं की वीरता के लिए सर्वसम्मति से धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पारित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति का परिचय देते हुए भारत का आतंकवाद के अंत का मजबूत इरादा पूरी दुनिया के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में झारखंड की भूमि का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है और इस भूमि से भगवान बिरसा मुंडा सहित कई महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने देश की आज़ादी के आंदोलनों का नेतृत्व किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा पूर्वी भारत भक्ति, ज्ञान, संगीत, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और क्रांति की भूमि रहा है। शिक्षा के मूल आदर्श स्थापित करने में पूर्वी भारत का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद जी, बिरसा मुंडा जी, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद, बाबू जगजीवन राम सहित कई विभूतियों ने इसी भूमि से देश को अनेक क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व देने का काम किया है। सांस्कृतिक चेतना, भक्ति चेतना और क्रांति तीनों का संगम इसी भूमि पर हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारी संघवाद के आधार पर TEAM BHARAT की कल्पना देश के सामने रखी है। मोदी जी की TEAM BHARAT की कल्पना के तहत राज्यो के विकास के माध्यम से भारत का विकास और 2047 तक भारत को एक पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए हम सब मिलकर आगे बढ़ते रहें। हमारे संघीय ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के लिए अंतरराज्यीय परिषद और क्षेत्रीय परिषद को संविधान और कानून में आधार दिया गया है और उसी के तहत क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकें आयोजित होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से 2025 के दौरान इन बैठकों के आयोजन में दुगुनी से भी अधिक गति आई है और ये अधिक परिणामदायक बनी हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कल्पना इन्हें सहकारी संघवाद की सशक्त आधारशिला बनाने के उद्देश्य के साथ की गई थी। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें अब Advisory से Actionable Platform बन गई हैं और इनके माध्यम से हम केन्द्र के साथ राज्यों और राज्यों के बीच के आपसी मुद्दों को काफी हद तक हल करने में सफल हुए हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें अब Forum of Discussion की जगह Engine of Cooperation बन गई हैं। वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 25 बैठकें हुईं, जबकि 2014 से 2025 में यह दोगुने से भी अधिक बढ़कर 63 हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम प्रतिवर्ष 2-3 बैठकों से आगे बढ़कर प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 6 बैठकों के आयोजन तक पहुंच गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन बैठकों में कुल 1580 मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें से 1287, यानी 83 प्रतिशत, मुद्दे हल कर लिए गए हैं, जो हम सबके लिए एक बहुत संतोष का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में 83 प्रतिशत मुद्दों का समाधान इन बैठकों की सार्थकता को दर्शाता है।
आज की बैठक में मसंजौर बांध, तैयबपुर बराज और इंद्रपुरी जलाशय से संबंधित काफी समय से लंबित जटिल मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। साथ ही, बिहार के विभाजन के समय से ही लंबित अनेक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (PSUs) की संपत्तियों और देनदारियों के बिहार और झारखंड राज्यों के बीच विभाजन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी गहन चर्चा हुई और इनके समाधान की दिशा में आपसी सहमति से निर्णायक कदम उठाए गए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर जल्द से जल्द पूर्ण अमल की दिशा में पूर्वी राज्यों को और अधिक प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन राज्यों में नार्कोटिक्स पर नकेल कसने की दिशा में भी अधिक कार्य करने की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए जिला स्तरीय NCORD की बैठकें नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जानी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वी क्षेत्र के चारों राज्यों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में परंपरागत और स्ट्रक्चरल ढांचे से बाहर निकल कर आवश्यकता के अनुसार पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद के विरुद्ध सभी राज्यों की एकजुटता और सुरक्षा बलों की बहादुरी से हमें अभूतपूर्व सफलता मिली है और हम 31 मार्च 2026 तक देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कर के रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार, झारखंड और ओडिशा काफी हद तक नक्सलवाद से मुक्त हो गए हैं।
पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 27वीं बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व के व्यापक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई। इनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इनके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव के नियत दायरे में ब्रिक-एंड-मोर्टार बैंकिंग सुविधा, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन (ERSS-112) तथा पोषण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, विद्युत, शहरी प्लानिंग और सहकारिता व्यवस्था के सुदृढीकरण सहित क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के विभिन्न मुद्दे शामिल हैं।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15 से 22 के तहत पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पांचों क्षेत्रीय परिषदों के अध्यक्ष हैं और सदस्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री/उप-राज्यपाल/प्रशासक इनके सदस्य हैं, जिनमें से सदस्य राज्यों से एक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री हर साल बारी-बारी से उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। प्रत्येक सदस्य राज्य से राज्यपाल द्वारा दो मंत्रियों को परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है। राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तावित मुद्दों को प्रथमतः संबन्धित क्षेत्रीय परिषद की स्थायी समिति के समक्ष चर्चा के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। स्थायी समिति में विचार के बाद शेष बचे मुद्दों को क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठक में विचार के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Ranchi, Jharkhand
The entire Eastern India has been a land of devotion, knowledge, music, scientific research and revolution, Eastern India has contributed a lot in establishing the basic principles of education
In the Modi government, zonal councils have now become an engine of cooperation instead of a forum of discussion – Shri Shah
Under Modi ji's vision of TEAM BHARAT, everyone should move ahead together to develop India through the development of states and to make India a developed country by 2047
The resolution of 83 per cent of issues in the meetings of zonal councils in the Modi government shows the significance of these meetings
Between 2004 and 2014, a total of 25 zonal council meetings were held, while between 2014 and 2025 this number reached 63, more than double
In the meeting, issues related to Masanjore Dam, Taiyabpur Barrage and Indrapuri Reservoir and issues related to division between Bihar and Jharkhand of assets and liabilities of several PSUs, pending since the time of division of Bihar, were discussed in detail
Eastern states should make more efforts towards early implementation of three new criminal laws
Due to the unity of all the states and the bravery of the security forces, we have achieved unprecedented success against Naxalism, We will make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
10 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Ranchi, Jharkhand today. The meeting was attended by Jharkhand Chief Minister Shri Hemant Soren, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary and Smt. Chandrima Bhattacharya, West Bengal Finance Minister, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of the member states and senior officials of the Central Government. The Eastern Zonal Council comprises the states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal. The meeting was organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Jharkhand.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in Operation Sindoor, our forces have made the whole world experience their valor, precision and bravery and for their courage and valor, the Eastern Zonal Council unanimously passes a thanksgiving resolution for the bravery of the forces. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has displayed strong willpower and presented India's strong intention to fight against terrorism to the whole world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the land of Jharkhand has contributed a lot in the freedom struggle of the country and many great freedom fighters including Bhagwan Birsa Munda have led the freedom movements of the country from this land. He said that the entire eastern India has been a land of devotion, knowledge, music, scientific research and revolution. He said that Bihar and eastern India have contributed a lot in establishing the basic ideals of education. Shri Shah said that many great personalities including Swami Vivekananda, Birsa Munda Ji, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Babu Jagjivan Ram have led the country in many fields from this land. He said that in a way, the confluence of cultural consciousness, devotional consciousness and revolution has happened on this land.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has presented the vision of TEAM BHARAT to the country on the basis of cooperative federalism. He said that under the vision of TEAM BHARAT, we should all move forward together to achieve the goal of development of India through the development of states and making India a fully developed nation by 2047. Union Home Minister said that to strengthen our federal structure, the Inter-State Council and Zonal Council have been given a base in the Constitution and meetings of zonal councils are held under the same. He said that during 2014 to 2025, the pace of organizing these meetings has increased and they have become more productive.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Zonal Councils were conceived with the objective of making them a strong foundation of cooperative federalism. He said that the Zonal Councils have now become an actionable platform from an advisory one and through these we have been successful in resolving issues between the Centre and the States and among the States to a large extent. He said that the Zonal Councils have now become an Engine of Cooperation instead of a Forum of Discussion. Shri Shah said between 2004 and 2014, a total of 25 zonal council meetings were held, while between 2014 and 2025 this number reached 63, more than double. He said that we have moved forward from an average of 2 to 3 meetings per year to holding on average 6 meetings per year. Shri Shah said that a total of 1580 issues were discussed in these meetings out of which 1287, i.e. 83 per cent, issues have been resolved, which is a matter of great satisfaction for all of us. He said, the resolution of 83 per cent of issues in the meetings of zonal councils in the Modi government shows the significance of these meetings.
In today's meeting, long pending complex issues related to Masanjore Dam, Taiyabpur Barrage and Indrapuri Reservoir were discussed in detail. Along with this, issues related to division of assets and liabilities of many Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) between Bihar and Jharkhand states, which were pending since the time of division of Bihar, were also discussed in detail and decisive steps were taken with mutual consent towards their resolution.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said Eastern states should make more efforts towards early implementation of three new criminal laws. He said that more work also needs to be done in the matter of narcotics in these states, for which district level NCORD meetings should be held regularly. Shri Shah also said that the four states of the eastern region should go beyond the traditional and structural framework in the field of skill training and prepare courses as per the need.
Shri Amit Shah said due to the unity of all the states and the bravery of the security forces, we have achieved unprecedented success against Naxalism, We will make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He said that Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have become free from Naxalism to a large extent while West Bengal has already been freed from this problem.
The 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council also discussed a wide range of issues of national importance. These include implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for speedy trial and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, brick-and-mortar banking facility within the designated radius of each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) and various issues of common interest at the regional level including nutrition, education, health, power, urban planning and strengthening of cooperative systems.
Five Zonal Councils were established under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of the five Zonal Councils and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Member States/Union Territories are its members, of whom the Chief Minister of one State from the Member States is the Vice-Chairman by rotation every year. Two Ministers from each Member State are nominated by the Governor as members of the Council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. The issues proposed by the States are first placed for discussion before the Standing Committee of the respective Zonal Council. After consideration in the Standing Committee, the remaining issues are placed for consideration in the meeting of the Zonal Council.