Election Commission
Bihar SIR form collection touches nearly half-way mark in 14 days; 17 days still left
08 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Going by the progress of SIR till 6 PM on July 08, it is most likely that the exercise of collection of Enumeration Forms will be completed well before the last day of collection i.e. 25th July 2025. The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar, is progressing well with 3,70,77,077 Enumeration Forms, which is 46.95% of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar, collected (at 6.00 PM) in the first 14 days since the issue of SIR instructions on June 24, 2025.
In the first two weeks of the exercise, 7.90 crore forms were printed and over 97% forms (7,70,44,990) have been distributed to be electors. Also, 18.16% of the forms of have been uploaded in the ECINET. A large number of prospective electors are preferring to submit the Enumeration Forms along with the eligibility documents as specified in SIR order dated 24.06.25
Now, the effort is to collect the remaining half of the enumeration forms and eligibility documents with still 17 more days before July 25.
In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 82,78,617 Enumeration Forms have been collected, which amounts to 10.5% collected in a single day. Maintaining the same momentum on the field, and with just about 50 per cent forms remaining to be collected, the exercise could be completed well within time.
With the addition of 20,603 BLOs on ground, the collection effort has been further expedited. Already, 77,895 BLOs have been going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. BLOs have already completed the first of their mandated three visits to each household and the second visit is underway.
Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwD, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, EROs covering all the 243 ACs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
District Presidents of all recognised political parties have also stepped up the appointment of BLAs and they are actively participating on the ground. As of date, 1,56,626 BLAs have been appointed, up from 1,38,680 at the beginning of the exercise. They can, even now, appoint more BLAs as per 25.2.1 of the Manual on Electoral Rolls.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহার বিশেষ নিবিড় সংশোধন প্রক্রিয়া (এসআইআর)র ফর্ম সংগ্রহ ১৪ দিনে প্রায় অর্ধেক ছুঁয়েছে ; এখনও ১৭ দিন বাকি
08 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫
বিহারে ভোটার তালিকার বিশেষ নিবিড় সংশোধন প্রক্রিয়া (এসআইআর) ভালোভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ২৪ জুন এসআইআর-এর নির্দেশিকা জারি হওয়ার পর থেকে প্রথম ১৪ দিনে (গতকাল সন্ধ্যে ৬ টা পর্যন্ত) ৩,৭০,৭৭,০৭৭ টি এন্যুমারেশন ফর্ম সংগ্রহ হয়েছে, যা বিহারের মোট ৭,৮৯,৬৯,৮৪৪ (প্রায় ৭.৯০ কোটি) ভোটারের ৪৬.৯৫ শতাংশ। ৮ জুলাই সন্ধ্যে ৬ টা পর্যন্ত এসআইআর-এর অগ্রগতি দেখে মনে হচ্ছে এই ফর্ম সংগ্রহের শেষ দিন অর্থাৎ ২৫ জুলাই-এর অনেক আগেই এন্যুমারেশন ফর্ম সংগ্রহের কাজ সম্পন্ন হবে।
প্রথম দু-সপ্তাহে ৭.৯০ কোটি ফর্ম ছাপা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৭ শতাংশেরও বেশি ফর্ম (৭,৭০,৪৪,৯৯০) বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া ১৮.১৬ শতাংশ ফর্ম ইসিআইএনইটি – তে আপলোড করা হয়েছে। বিপুল সংখ্যক সম্ভাব্য ভোটার ২৪ জুন এসআইআর-এর নির্দেশে উল্লেখিত যোগ্যতার নথিপত্রের সঙ্গে ফর্ম জমা দেওয়া পছন্দ করেছেন।
এখন ২৫ জুলাই-এর আগে আরও ১৭ দিন সময় থাকতে বাকি অর্ধেক গণনা ফর্ম এবং যোগ্যতার নথি সংগ্রহ করার চেষ্টা চলছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় অর্থাৎ গতকাল সন্ধ্যে ৬ টা থেকে ৮২,৭৮,৬১৭ টি গণনার ফর্ম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এখন প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ ফর্ম সংগ্রহ করা বাকি রয়েছে। নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যে তা সম্পন্ন হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
২০,৬০৩ জন বিএলও-কে ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে, যাতে এই ফর্ম সংগ্রহের কাজ আরও ত্বরান্বিত হয়। ইতিমধ্যেই ৭৭,৮৯৫ জন বিএলও বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে ভোটারদের গণনা ফর্ম পূরণ করতে এবং সংগ্রহ করতে সাহায্য করেছেন। বিএলও-রা এর মধ্যেই একবার করে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে গেছেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের পরিদর্শনের কাজ চলছে।
সরকারি আধিকারিক, এনসিসি ক্যাডেট, এনএসএস-এর সদস্য সহ প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এসআইআর – এর প্রক্রিয়ায় বয়স্ক, বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম, অসুস্থ এবং সঙ্কটাপন্ন জনগোষ্ঠীর সুবিধার্থে তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করছেন।
সমস্ত স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দলের জেলা সভাপতিরাও বিএলএ নিয়োগের কাজ জোরদার করেছেন এবং তারাও সক্রিয়ভাবে ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১,৫৬,৬২৬ জন বিএলএ নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।