Election Commission
Bihar SIR form collection touches nearly half-way mark in 14 days; 17 days still left
08 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Going by the progress of SIR till 6 PM on July 08, it is most likely that the exercise of collection of Enumeration Forms will be completed well before the last day of collection i.e. 25th July 2025. The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar, is progressing well with 3,70,77,077 Enumeration Forms, which is 46.95% of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar, collected (at 6.00 PM) in the first 14 days since the issue of SIR instructions on June 24, 2025.
In the first two weeks of the exercise, 7.90 crore forms were printed and over 97% forms (7,70,44,990) have been distributed to be electors. Also, 18.16% of the forms of have been uploaded in the ECINET. A large number of prospective electors are preferring to submit the Enumeration Forms along with the eligibility documents as specified in SIR order dated 24.06.25
Now, the effort is to collect the remaining half of the enumeration forms and eligibility documents with still 17 more days before July 25.
In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 82,78,617 Enumeration Forms have been collected, which amounts to 10.5% collected in a single day. Maintaining the same momentum on the field, and with just about 50 per cent forms remaining to be collected, the exercise could be completed well within time.
With the addition of 20,603 BLOs on ground, the collection effort has been further expedited. Already, 77,895 BLOs have been going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. BLOs have already completed the first of their mandated three visits to each household and the second visit is underway.
Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwD, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, EROs covering all the 243 ACs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
District Presidents of all recognised political parties have also stepped up the appointment of BLAs and they are actively participating on the ground. As of date, 1,56,626 BLAs have been appointed, up from 1,38,680 at the beginning of the exercise. They can, even now, appoint more BLAs as per 25.2.1 of the Manual on Electoral Rolls.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار میں ایس آئی آر فارم وصولی کا کام 14 دنوں میں نصف کے بقدر مکمل کیا؛ ابھی 17 دن اور باقی ہیں
08 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
08 جولائی کو شام 6 بجے تک ایس آئی آر کی پیشرفت کو دیکھیں تو زیادہ امکان ہے کہ گنتی کے فارم جمع کرنے کی مشق جمع کرنے کے آخری دن یعنی 25 جولائی 2025 سے پہلے اچھی طرح سے مکمل ہو جائے گی۔ بہار میں اسپیشل انٹینسیو ریویژن (ایس آئی آر)3,70,77,077 کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس کی کل گنتی کا 49فیصد ہے۔ بہار میں 7,89,69,844 (تقریباً 7.90 کروڑ) ووٹرز، 24 جون 2025 کو ایس آئی آر ہدایات جاری ہونے کے بعد سے پہلے 14 دنوں میں (شام 6.00 بجے) جمع ہوئے۔
مشق کے پہلے دو ہفتوں میں، 7.90 کروڑ فارم پرنٹ کیے گئے اور 97% سے زیادہ فارم (7,70,44,990) ووٹرز کے لیے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ نیز، ای سی آئی این ای ٹی میں کے 18.16فیصد فارم اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ممکنہ ووٹرز کی ایک بڑی تعداد 24.06.25 کے ایس آئی آر آرڈر میں بیان کردہ اہلیت کے دستاویزات کے ساتھ گنتی کے فارم جمع کرنے کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔
اب، کوشش یہ ہے کہ 25 جولائی سے پہلے باقی 17 دن باقی رہ گئے گنتی کے فارم اور اہلیت کے دستاویزات جمع کر لیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں یعنی کل شام 6.00 بجے سے 82,78,617 گنتی فارم جمع کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ ایک دن میں جمع کیے گئے 10.5 فیصد کے برابر ہیں۔ میدان میں اسی رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، اور صرف 50 فیصد فارم جمع کیے جانے کے ساتھ، مشق کو وقت کے اندر اچھی طرح سے مکمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
زمینی سطح پر 20,603 بی ایل اوز کے اضافے کے ساتھ، جمع کرنے کی کوشش کو مزید تیز کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے سے ہی، 77,895 بی ایل او گھر گھر جا کر ووٹروں کو ان کے گنتی کے فارم بھرنے اور جمع کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ بی ایل اوز پہلے ہی ہر گھر کے اپنے لازمی تین دوروں میں سے پہلا مکمل کر چکے ہیں اور دوسرا دورہ جاری ہے۔
تقریباً 4 لاکھ رضاکار جن میں سرکاری اہلکار، این سی سی کیڈٹس، این ایس ایس ممبران وغیرہ شامل ہیں، ایس آئی آر کے عمل میں بوڑھوں، پی ڈبلیو ڈی، بیمار اور کمزور آبادیوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے میدان میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام 243 اے سیز، 963 اے ای آر اوز، 38 ڈی ای اوز اور ریاست کے سی ای او کا احاطہ کرنے والے ای آر اوز زمینی سطح پر ہیں تاکہ ووٹرز کو اپنے فارم جمع کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
تمام تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے ضلعی صدور نے بھی بی ایل اے کی تقرری کو تیز کر دیا ہے اور وہ زمینی سطح پر بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ آج تک، 1,56,626 بی ایل اے کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ مشق کے آغاز میں 1,38,680 تھے۔ وہ اب بھی انتخابی فہرستوں کے دستور العمل کے 25.2.1 کے مطابق مزید بی ایل اے کی تقرری کر سکتے ہیں۔