Election Commission
Bihar SIR form collection touches nearly half-way mark in 14 days; 17 days still left
08 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Going by the progress of SIR till 6 PM on July 08, it is most likely that the exercise of collection of Enumeration Forms will be completed well before the last day of collection i.e. 25th July 2025. The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar, is progressing well with 3,70,77,077 Enumeration Forms, which is 46.95% of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar, collected (at 6.00 PM) in the first 14 days since the issue of SIR instructions on June 24, 2025.
In the first two weeks of the exercise, 7.90 crore forms were printed and over 97% forms (7,70,44,990) have been distributed to be electors. Also, 18.16% of the forms of have been uploaded in the ECINET. A large number of prospective electors are preferring to submit the Enumeration Forms along with the eligibility documents as specified in SIR order dated 24.06.25
Now, the effort is to collect the remaining half of the enumeration forms and eligibility documents with still 17 more days before July 25.
In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 82,78,617 Enumeration Forms have been collected, which amounts to 10.5% collected in a single day. Maintaining the same momentum on the field, and with just about 50 per cent forms remaining to be collected, the exercise could be completed well within time.
With the addition of 20,603 BLOs on ground, the collection effort has been further expedited. Already, 77,895 BLOs have been going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. BLOs have already completed the first of their mandated three visits to each household and the second visit is underway.
Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwD, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, EROs covering all the 243 ACs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
District Presidents of all recognised political parties have also stepped up the appointment of BLAs and they are actively participating on the ground. As of date, 1,56,626 BLAs have been appointed, up from 1,38,680 at the beginning of the exercise. They can, even now, appoint more BLAs as per 25.2.1 of the Manual on Electoral Rolls.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में एसआईआर फॉर्म संग्रहण का आधा काम 14 दिनों में पूरा किया गया, अभी भी 17 दिन बाकी है
08 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
08 जुलाई को शाम 6 बजे तक एसआईआर की प्रगति को देखते हुए यह संभावना है कि गणना प्रपत्रों के संग्रह का कार्य, संग्रह के अंतिम दिन यानी 25 जुलाई 2025 से पहले ही पूरा हो जाएगा। बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का कार्य सुचारु रूप से चल रहा है, जिसमें 3,70,77,077 गणना फार्म जमा हुए हैं, जो 24 जून, 2025 को एसआईआर निर्देश जारी होने के बाद से पहले 14 दिनों में (शाम 6 बजे तक) एकत्र किए गए बिहार के कुल 7,89,69,844 (लगभग 7.90 करोड़) मतदाताओं का 46.95 प्रतिशत है।
इस प्रक्रिया के पहले दो सप्ताह में 7.90 करोड़ फॉर्म छापे गए और 97 प्रतिशत से अधिक फॉर्म (7,70,44,990) मतदाताओं को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, 18.16 प्रतिशत फॉर्म ईसीआईनेट पर अपलोड किए जा चुके हैं। बड़ी संख्या में संभावित मतदाता एसआईआर आदेश दिनांक 24.06.25 में निर्दिष्ट पात्रता दस्तावेजों के साथ गणना फॉर्म जमा करना पसंद कर रहे हैं।
अब, प्रयास शेष बचे आधे गणना फॉर्म और पात्रता दस्तावेजों को एकत्र करने का है, जबकि अंतिम दिन यानी 25 जुलाई से पहले अभी 17 दिन और बचे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में यानी कल शाम 6 बजे से 82,78,617 गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए हैं, जो एक दिन में एकत्र किए गए फॉर्मों का 10.5 प्रतिशत है। इसी गति को बनाए रखते हुए लगभग 50 प्रतिशत बचे फॉर्म जमा करने का कार्य समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा किया जा सकता है।
जमीनी स्तर पर 20,603 बीएलओ को शामिल करने के साथ ही संग्रह प्रयास को और तेज कर दिया गया है। पहले से ही 77,895 बीएलओ घर-घर जाकर मतदाताओं को गणना फार्म भरने और जमा करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। बीएलओ ने प्रत्येक घर में अपने अनिवार्य तीन दौरों में से पहला दौरा पहले ही पूरा कर लिया है और दूसरा दौरा अभी चल रहा है।
सरकारी अधिकारियों, एनसीसी कैडेट्स, एनएसएस सदस्यों आदि सहित लगभग 4 लाख स्वयंसेवक एसआईआर प्रक्रिया में बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगों, बीमार और कमजोर लोगों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य के सीईओ को कवर करने वाले सभी 243 एसी, 963 एईआरओ, 38 डीईओ और ईआरओ मतदाताओं को उनके फॉर्म जमा करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर मौजूद हैं।
सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के जिला अध्यक्ष भी बीएलए की नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग प्रदान कर रहे हैं और जमीनी स्तर पर सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। आज तक 1,56,626 बीएलए नियुक्त किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि इस प्रक्रिया के शुरू होने पर यह संख्या 1,38,680 थी। वे मतदाता सूची मैनुअल की धारा 25.2.1 के अनुसार अभी भी अधिक बीएलए नियुक्त कर सकते हैं।