Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Plantation Drive along Faridabad-Noida International Airport Corridor
08 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
To promote environment sustainability and commemorate ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign, NHAI organised a drive to plant around 17,000 trees along the Faridabad-Noida International Airport Corridor. Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways along with Shri Ajay Tamta, Hon’ble Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways; Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Corporate Affairs; Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Member of Parliament – Gautam Buddha Nagar; Shri Dhirendra Singh, MLA – Jewar; NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav along with senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI, local administration planted trees at the Yamuna Expressway Interchange on Faridabad – Noida International Airport Road in Gautam Budh Nagar District, Uttar Pradesh. School students also planted trees on the occasion to spread the message of environment sustainability.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways said “A significant portion of pollution stems from fossil fuels consumed by vehicles on the roads and National Highways. It is our foremost responsibility to reduce this. Promoting the use of alternative fuels like ethanol and undertaking large-scale plantation drives, are the most effective solutions, and we are actively pursuing both. For environment sustainability, we are also effectively utilising waste in road construction and have used around 80 lakh ton of waste in road construction. We are also prioritising water conservation by adopting measures like rainwater harvesting on our highways. ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ is a very noble initiative for environment sustainability, and I congratulate NHAI for planting around 5 crore trees along the National Highways.”
The Faridabad-Noida International Airport Corridor will enhance connectivity between Delhi-NCR and Noida International Airport at Jewar. Plantation of around 17,000 trees along the corridor will provide many ecological benefits to the region like improved air quality, reduced soil erosion, and enhanced biodiversity. This dual focus on both environment sustainability and infrastructure development will position Faridabad-Noida International Airport Corridor as a pioneering example of green infrastructure, establishing a new benchmark for green development across the country.
NHAI has been focusing on creating Green Corridors by undertaking bamboo plantation, dense plantation and vertical landscaping. The vision is to saturate plantations along the National Highways collectively by involving various stakeholders to create a green and sustainable National Highway network. NHAI planted around 67 lakh trees as against the target of 60 lakh plantations during 2024-25. Under the ‘Ek ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ initiative, NHAI has planted over 12 Lakh trees during the current year along the National Highways across the country.
Keeping its commitment to create a sustainable National Highway network. Since implementation of the Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance), Policy 2015 NHAI has planted around 4.78 crore trees and transplanted around 70,000 trees along the National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے فرید آباد-نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کوریڈور کے ساتھ شجرکاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا
08 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے ماحولیاتی پائیداریت کو فروغ دینے اور ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام 2.0’ مہم کے تحت ، فرید آباد-نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کوریڈور کے ساتھ تقریبا 17,000 درخت لگانے کی مہم چلائی ۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتن گڈکری کے ساتھ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے تمٹا ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا ،گوتم بدھ نگر کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما ، جیور کے ایم ایل اے جناب دھریندر سنگھ ،این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ، این ایچ اے آئی ، مقامی انتظامیہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر ضلع میں فرید آباد-نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ روڈ پر جمنا ایکسپریس وے انٹرچینج پر درخت لگائے ۔ اسکول کے طلباء نے بھی ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے اس موقع پر درخت لگائے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ "آلودگی کا ایک اہم حصہ سڑکوں اور قومی شاہراہوں پر گاڑیوں کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والے روایتی ایندھن سے پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔ اسے کم کرنا ہماری سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ ایتھنول جیسے متبادل ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہم چلانا ، سب سے مؤثر حل ہیں ، اور ہم دونوں کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ ماحولیاتی پائیداریت کے لیے ، ہم سڑک کی تعمیر میں کچرے کو بھی مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور سڑک کی تعمیر میں تقریبا 80 لاکھ ٹن کچرا استعمال کیا ہے ۔ ہم اپنی شاہراہوں پر بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے جیسے اقدامات کو اپنا کر پانی کے تحفظ کو بھی ترجیح دے رہے ہیں ۔ ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے ایک کارخیر ہے اور قومی شاہراہوں پر تقریبا 5 کروڑ درخت لگانے پر این ایچ اے آئی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
فرید آباد-نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا راستہ دہلی-این سی آر اور جیور میں نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھائے گا ۔ کوریڈور کے ساتھ تقریبا 17,000 درخت لگانے سے خطے کو بہت سے ماحولیاتی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے جیسے ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری ، مٹی کے کٹاؤ میں کمی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافہ ۔ ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی دونوں پر یہ دوہری توجہ فرید آباد-نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کوریڈور کو ماحول دوست بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہم مثال کے طور پر پیش کرے گی ، جو ملک بھر میں ماحول دوست ترقی کے لیے ایک نیاپیمانہ قائم کرے گی ۔
این ایچ اے آئی بانس کے پودے لگانے ، گھنے پودے لگانے اور زمین کی عمودی تزئین کاری کا کام کرکے گرین کوریڈور بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا وژن ماحول دوست اور پائیدار نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے مختلف شراکت داروں کو شامل کرکے اجتماعی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ شجرکاری کو مکمل کرنا ہے ۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے 25-2024 کے دوران 60 لاکھ شجرکاری کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 67 لاکھ درخت لگائے ۔ ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام 2.0’ پہل کے تحت ، این ایچ اے آئی نے رواں سال کے دوران ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں پر 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے ہیں ۔
ایک پائیدار نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ۔ گرین ہائی ویز (پلانٹیشن ، ٹرانسپلانٹیشن ، بیوٹیفیکیشن اور مین ٹیننس) پالیسی 2015 کے نفاذ کے بعد سے این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں پر تقریبا 4.78 کروڑ پیڑ لگائے ہیں اور تقریبا 70,000 پیڑ دوسری جگہوں سے لاکر لگائے ہیں ۔