Special Service and Features
Passport Services now at doorstep; Mobile Passport Seva Van Inauguration of RPO Thiruvananthapuram on July 10
08 JUL 2025 11:17AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Regional Passport Office (RPO), Thiruvananthapuram will be deploying a Mobile Passport Seva Van starting July 2025, with the aim of providing doorstep passport services to applicants in Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, and Pathanamthitta districts. This initiative is intended to benefit residents of areas that are not currently served by a Passport Seva Kendra (PSK) or Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK), thereby ensuring last-mile delivery of citizen-centric services, especially in rural and remote regions.
The inaugural deployment of the Mobile Passport Seva Van will take place at the Thiruvananthapuram District Collectorate in Kudappanakunnu on 10–11 July 2025 and 15–17 July 2025. The service will be officially inaugurated at 10:00 AM on 10 July 2025 by Smt. Anu Kumari IAS, District Collector, Thiruvananthapuram, along with Smt. Jeeva Maria Joy IFS, Regional Passport Officer, Thiruvananthapuram.
Applicants can book appointments for the Mobile Passport Seva Van through the official website www.passportindia.gov.in and must report as per the allotted time slot with all required documents.
This initiative reaffirms the Ministry of External Affairs’ commitment to making passport services more accessible, efficient, and citizen-friendly.
For further details, applicants may contact the Regional Passport Office, Thiruvananthapuram at 0471-2470225, via email at rpotrivandrum@mea.gov.in, or on WhatsApp at 8089685796.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
പാസ്പോർട്ട് സേവനങ്ങൾ വാതിൽപ്പടിയിൽ : മൊബൈൽ പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് വാൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ജൂലൈ 10 ന്
08 JUL 2025 11:17AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ തിരുവനന്തപുരം റീജിയണൽ പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് ഓഫീസ് അപേക്ഷകരുടെ വാതിൽപ്പടിയിൽ പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായി മൊബൈൽ പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് സേവാ വാനുകൾ വിന്യസിക്കുന്നു. 2025 ജൂലൈ 10 ന് രാവിലെ 10 മണിക്ക് തിരുവനന്തപുരം കളക്ടറേറ്റ് പരിസരത്ത് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർ ശ്രീമതി അനുകുമാരിയും റീജിയണൽ പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് ഓഫീസർ ശ്രീമതി ജീവ മരിയ ജോയും ചേർന്ന് സേവാ വാനിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവ്വഹിക്കും. ഉ​ദ്ഘാടനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 2025 ജൂലൈ 10 -11 തീയതികളിലും , ജൂലൈ 15-17 തീയതികളിലും തിരുവനന്തപുരം കുടപ്പനക്കുന്ന് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടറേറ്റിൽ വാൻ വിന്യസിക്കും. തിരുവനന്തപുരം, കൊല്ലം, പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലകളിലെ അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് സേവനം ലഭ്യമാകും. www.passportindia.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴി മൊബൈൽ പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് സേവനത്തിനായി അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് അപ്പോയിന്റ്‌മെന്റുകൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാം. കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്, 0471-2470225 എന്ന നമ്പറിലോ rpo.trivandrum@mea.gov.in (ഇമെയിൽ) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 8089685796 (വാട്ട്‌സ്ആപ്പ്) എന്ന നമ്പറിലോ തിരുവനന്തപുരം റീജിയണൽ പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് ഓഫീസിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെടാം.