Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Homage paid to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his 39th Death Anniversary
06 JUL 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 39th Death Anniversary of Babu Jagjivan Ram on 6th July, 2025, Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation (BJRNF), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), organized a Homage function at Samta Sthal, the Samadhi of Babu Jagjivan Ram, at Delhi Gate, New Delhi, from 7.30 am to 8.00 am. Another Programme, the Sarva Dharam Prarthana, was organized at 6, Krishna Menon Marg, New Delhi at 9.30 A.M.
Tributes were paid by Former Lok Sabha Speaker, Smt. Meira Kumar; Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma; MP Lok Sabha, Shri Manoj Kumar; Secretary (MoSJ&E), Shri Amit Yadav; Executive Vice President (BJRNF), Smt. Swati Kumar; Member Secretary (BJRNF), Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh; Director (BJRNF), Shri Anilkumar V. Patil, among other dignitaries along with hundreds of followers of Babuji.
Babu Jagjivan Ram was a freedom fighter and national leader who fought tirelessly for the upliftment of the downtrodden. He was a Cabinet Minister for 35 years - the longest serving Minister handling several key portfolios. He brought about path-breaking reforms. As Food and Agriculture Minister, he is credited with the success of 'Green Revolution' in India, while as Defence Minister he led India to the historic win in the 1971 war that saw the birth of Bangladesh.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बाबू जगजीवन राम को उनकी 39वीं पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई
06 JUL 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
6 जुलाई, 2025 को बाबू जगजीवन राम की 39 वीं पुण्यतिथि के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेएंडई) के अंतर्गत बाबू जगजीवन राम नेशनल फांउडेशन (बीजेआरएनएफ) द्वारा प्रात: 7.30 से 8.00 बजे तक दिल्ली गेट, नई दिल्ली स्थित बाबू जगजीवन राम की समाधि- समता स्थल पर श्रद्धांजलि समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। एक अन्य कार्यक्रम- सर्व धर्म प्रार्थना प्रात: 9.30 बजे 6, कृष्ण मेनन मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
पूर्व लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मीरा कुमार; केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा; लोकसभा सांसद श्री मनोज कुमार; सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित यादव; बीजेआरएनएफ की कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्रीमती स्वाति कुमार; सदस्य सचिव (बीजेआरएनएफ) श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह; निदेशक (बीजेआरएनएफ) श्री अनिल कुमार वी. पाटिल एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा बाबूजी के सैकड़ों अनुयायियों ने श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
बाबू जगजीवन राम एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और राष्ट्रीय नेता थे जिन्होंने दलितों के उत्थान के लिए अथक संघर्ष किया। वे 35 वर्षों तक कैबिनेट मंत्री रहे - कई प्रमुख विभागों को संभालने वाले सबसे लंबे समय तक सेवा देने वाले मंत्री। उन्होंने अभूतपूर्व सुधार किए। खाद्य एवं कृषि मंत्री के रूप में, उन्हें भारत में 'हरित क्रांति' की सफलता का श्रेय दिया जाता है जबकि रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने 1971 के युद्ध में भारत को ऐतिहासिक विजय दिलाई जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बांग्लादेश बना।