Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Homage paid to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his 39th Death Anniversary
06 JUL 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 39th Death Anniversary of Babu Jagjivan Ram on 6th July, 2025, Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation (BJRNF), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), organized a Homage function at Samta Sthal, the Samadhi of Babu Jagjivan Ram, at Delhi Gate, New Delhi, from 7.30 am to 8.00 am. Another Programme, the Sarva Dharam Prarthana, was organized at 6, Krishna Menon Marg, New Delhi at 9.30 A.M.
Tributes were paid by Former Lok Sabha Speaker, Smt. Meira Kumar; Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma; MP Lok Sabha, Shri Manoj Kumar; Secretary (MoSJ&E), Shri Amit Yadav; Executive Vice President (BJRNF), Smt. Swati Kumar; Member Secretary (BJRNF), Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh; Director (BJRNF), Shri Anilkumar V. Patil, among other dignitaries along with hundreds of followers of Babuji.
Babu Jagjivan Ram was a freedom fighter and national leader who fought tirelessly for the upliftment of the downtrodden. He was a Cabinet Minister for 35 years - the longest serving Minister handling several key portfolios. He brought about path-breaking reforms. As Food and Agriculture Minister, he is credited with the success of 'Green Revolution' in India, while as Defence Minister he led India to the historic win in the 1971 war that saw the birth of Bangladesh.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بابو جگجیون رام کو ان کی 39 ویں برسی کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا
06 JUL 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
بابو جگجیون رام کی 39 ویں برسی کے موقع پر، بابو جگجیون رام نیشنل فاؤنڈیشن (بی جے آر این ایف)، اورسماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کی مرکزی وزارت نے (ایم او ایس جے اینڈ ای) نے 6 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے دہلی گیٹ میں واقع بابو جگجیون رام کی سمادھی، سمتا استھل میں خراج عقیدت کی ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ ایک اور پروگرام، 6، کرشنا مینن مارگ، نئی دہلی میں سرو دھرم پرارتھنا کا صبح 9.30 بجے انعقاد کیا گیا۔
لوک سبھا کی سابق اسپیکر محترمہ میرا کمار اورسماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بی ایل ورما ، لوک سبھا کے ممبرپارلیمنٹ جناب منوج کمار اورسماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امت یادو ؛ ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر (بی جے آر این ایف) محترمہ سواتی کمار ؛ ممبر سکریٹری (بی جے آر این ایف)،جناب پربھات کمار سنگھ؛ ڈائریکٹر (بی جے این آر ایف)جناب انیل کمار وی پاٹل و دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات اور بابوجی کے سینکڑوں پیروکاروں نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کی۔
بابو جگجیون رام ایک مجاہد آزادی اور قومی رہنما تھے، جنہوں نے پسماندہ لوگوں کے حالات کی بہتری کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کی۔ وہ 35 سال تک کابینی وزیر رہے۔وہ کئی اہم محکموں کو سنبھالنے والے سب سے طویل عرصے تک خدمات انجام دینے والے وزیر شمار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کئی بنیادی اصلاحات کیں ۔خوراک اور زراعت کے وزیر طور پر انہیں ہندوستان میں’سبز انقلاب‘ کی کامیابی کا سہرا دیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ وزیر دفاع کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کو تاریخی فتح دلائی، جس کے نتیجے میں بنگلہ دیش وجود میں آیا ۔