प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्ट्रेंथनिंग मल्टीलेटरलिज्म, आर्थिक-वित्तीय मामलों तथा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर ब्रिक्स सत्र के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
07 JUL 2025 2:56AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
ब्रिक्स के extended परिवार की इस बैठक में, आप सभी मित्रों के साथ भाग लेते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी है। BRICS आउटरीच समिट में लैटिन अमेरिका, अफ्रीका, एशिया के मित्र देशों के साथ विचार साझा करने का अवसर देने के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति लूला का हार्दिक अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
Friends,
ब्रिक्स समूह की विविधता, और multipolarity में हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास, हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। आज जब world order चारों ओर से दबाव महसूस कर रहा है, विश्व अनेक प्रकार की चुनौतियों और अनिश्चितताओं से गुज़र रहा है, ऐसे में, ब्रिक्स का बढ़ता relevance और influence स्वाभाविक है। हमें मिलकर यह विचार करना चाहिए कि आने वाले समय में ब्रिक्स किस प्रकार से एक multipolar world का पथ-प्रदर्शक बन सकता है।
इस विषय में मेरे कुछ सुझाव हैं:
पहला, ब्रिक्स के अंतर्गत हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग में लगातार प्रगति हो रही है। इसमें ब्रिक्स बिज़नेस काउंसिल और ब्रिक्स वीमेन बिज़नेस अलायन्स की विशेष भूमिका रही है। ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में International Financial System में सुधार पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया गया है। हम इसका स्वागत करते हैं।
BRICS New Development Bank के रूप में हमने Global South के देशों के विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण और पुख्ता विकल्प दिया है। NDB द्वारा प्रोजेक्ट्स sanction करते समय demand driven principle, Long-term financial sustainability, healthy credit rating जैसे विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। हमारी खुद की व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार करने से, हमारे reformed multilateralism के आह्वान को, और अधिक विश्वसनीयता मिलेगी।
दूसरा, आज ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की ब्रिक्स के प्रति कुछ विशेष अपेक्षाएं और आकांक्षाएं हैं। उन्हें पूरा करने में हम मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर, ब्रिक्स के अंतर्गत, कृषि अनुसंधान में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत में BRICS Agricultural Research Platform बनाया गया है।
यह agri-biotech, precision farming, climate change adaptation जैसे विषयों में research और best practices साझा करने का माध्यम बन सकता है। इसका लाभ हम Global South के देशों तक भी पहुंचा सकते हैं।
उसी तरह, हमने भारत में सभी academic journals को देश के कोने-कोने में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ‘One Nation One Subscription’ की पहल ली है। ब्रिक्स के कुछ अन्य देशों में भी इस तरह की व्यवस्थाएं बनाई गई हैं। मेरा सुझाव है कि हम मिलकर एक BRICS Science & Research Repository बनाने पर विचार करें, जिसका लाभ Global South के देशों को भी पहुंचाया जा सके।
तीसरा, Critical minerals और टेक्नोलॉजी में सहयोग बढाते हुए हमें इनकी supply chains को सुरक्षित और resilient बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा। हमें देखना होगा कि कोई भी देश इनका उपयोग केवल अपने स्वार्थ के लिए या हथियार के रूप में न करे।
चौथा, इक्कीसवीं सदी में मानवता की समृद्धि और प्रगति, टेक्नॉलजी, विशेष रूप से Artificial Intelligence, पर निर्भर हैं। एक ओर जहां AI सामान्य मानवी के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाने का बहुत ही प्रभावी माध्यम है, वहीं दूसरी ओर AI के साथ risks, ethics, bias जैसे प्रश्न भी जुड़े हैं। भारत की इस विषय में सोच और नीति स्पष्ट है:
हम AI को मानवीय मूल्यों और सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने के माध्यम के रूप में देखते हैं। "A.I. for All” के मंत्र पर काम करते हुए, आज भारत में कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, गवर्नेंस जैसे क्षेत्रों में AI का सक्रिय और व्यापक उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
हमारा मानना है कि AI गवर्नेंस में चिंताओं के समाधान, और innovation के प्रोत्साहन, दोनों को समान प्राथमिकता मिलनी चाहिए। हमे मिलकर Responsible AI के लिए काम करना होगा। ऐसे global standards बनाने होंगे जो digital content की authenticity को verify कर सकें, जिससे content का source पता चल सके, transparency बनी रहे, और, misuse पर रोक लगे।
आज की बैठक में जारी की जा रही "Leaders Statement on Global Governance of AI” इस दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम है। सभी देशों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने के लिए, अगले वर्ष, हम भारत में "AI Impact Summit” आयोजित करने जा रहे हैं। हमारी आशा करते हैं कि इस समिट को सफल बनाने में आप सब सक्रिय योगदान देंगे।
Friends,
ग्लोबल साउथ की हमसे अपेक्षाएं जुडी हैं। उनको पूरा करने के लिए, हमें "Lead by Example” के सिद्धांत पर चलना होगा। भारत, सभी पार्टनर्स के साथ, कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर, साझा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during the BRICS Session: Strengthening Multilateralism, Economic-Financial Matters, and Artificial Intelligence
07 JUL 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
It is a great pleasure for me to participate in this meeting with my friends from the extended BRICS family. My heartfelt thanks to President Lula for giving me the opportunity to share my views with friendly countries of Latin America, Africa, and Asia in the BRICS Outreach Summit.
Friends,
Our confidence in the diversity and multipolarity of the BRICS Group is our greatest strength. Today, as the world order faces pressures from all sides, and the world is going through many challenges and uncertainties, the increasing relevance and influence of BRICS is natural. We should together consider how BRICS can become a guide for the multipolar world in the times to come.
I would like to submit a few suggestions in this regard:
Firstly, under BRICS, our economic cooperation is progressing steadily. The BRICS Business Council and the BRICS Women Business Alliance have played a special role in this. Under Brazil's presidency, special emphasis has been laid on reforms in the International Financial System. We welcome this.
In the form of BRICS New Development Bank, we have offered a strong and credible alternative to support the development aspirations of countries in the Global South. While approving projects, the NDB must focus on demand-driven approaches, long-term financial sustainability, and healthy credit rating. Strengthening our internal systems will further enhance the credibility of our call for reformed multilateralism.
Secondly, today the countries of the Global South have some special expectations and aspirations from BRICS. We can work together to fulfil them. For instance, the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform, established in India, is a valuable initiative to enhance collaboration in agricultural research. It can become a medium for sharing research and best practices in topics such as agri-biotech, precision farming, and climate change adaptation. We can also extend its benefits to countries in the Global South.
Similarly, India has launched the ‘One Nation, One Subscription’ initiative to ensure nationwide access to academic journals. Similar efforts have been undertaken in other BRICS countries as well. I propose that we collectively explore the creation of a BRICS Science and Research Repository, which could also serve as a valuable resource for the countries of the Global South.
Third, we need to work together to make supply chains for critical minerals and technology secure and reliable. It’s important to ensure that no country uses these resources for its own selfish gain or as a weapon against others.
Fourth, in the 21st century, the progress and well-being of people largely depends on technology, especially Artificial Intelligence. On one hand, AI can greatly improve everyday life; while on the other hand, it also raises concerns about risks, ethics, and bias. India’s approach and policy on this topic are clear: We see AI as a medium to enhance human values ​​and potential. Working on the mantra of "A.I. for All", today we’re widely and actively using AI in sectors like agriculture, health, education, governance in India.
We believe that resolving concerns and encouraging innovation should be given equal importance in AI Governance. We must work together for Responsible AI. Global standards must be created that can verify the authenticity of digital content, so that we can identify the source of the content and maintain transparency and prevent misuse.
The "Leaders’ Statement on Global Governance of AI” being released in today’s meeting is a positive step in this direction. For improved cooperation between all countries, we shall be organising the "AI Impact Summit” next year in India. We hope for your active participation to make this summit a great success.
Friends,
The Global South has many hopes from us. To fulfil them, we must follow the principle of "Lead by Example". India is fully committed to working shoulder-to-shoulder with all our partners to achieve our common goals.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.