प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'ऑर्डर ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ त्रिनिदाद एंड टोबैगो' सम्मान प्रदान किए जाने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का स्वीकृति भाषण
04 JUL 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
Good morning to everybody,
राष्ट्रपति क्रिस्टीन कंगालू जी,
प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर जी,
विशिष्ट अतिथिगण,
सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मान, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’ से सम्मानित किए जाने पर मैं आपका, आपकी सरकार का और आपके लोगों का हृदय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
यह सम्मान हमारे दोनों देशों की शाश्वत और गहन मित्रता का प्रतीक है। मैं इस सम्मान को 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से एक साझा गौरव के रूप में स्वीकार करता हूँ।
Friends,
इस सम्मान का पहली बार किसी foreign लीडर को दिया जाना हमारे विशेष संबंधों की गहराई को दर्शाता है। यह संबंध हमारे साझा इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर पर आधारित हैं।
एक सौ अस्सी साल पहले भारत से जो लोग यहाँ आए थे, उन्होंने हमारी मित्रता की नींव रखी थी। भले ही उनके हाथ खाली थे, किन्तु उनके मन भारतीय सभ्यता, संस्कृति और विविधता से समृद्ध थे। उन्होंने आपसी सौहार्द और सद्भाव के जो बीज बोए थे, वे आज त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की प्रगति और समृद्धि के रूप में साकार हो रहे हैं।
यह बहुत गर्व का विषय है कि भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा हमारी साझी परंपरा, संस्कृति और रीति-रिवाजों को आज भी संजो कर रखा गया है। राष्ट्रपति कंगालू जी और प्रधानमंत्री कमला जी इस समुदाय की सबसे बड़ी Brand Ambassadors हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक मेल-जोल कदम कदम पर दिखाई देता है।
Friends,
राष्ट्रपति कंगालू जी के पूर्वज, संत तिरुवल्लुवर जी की धरती, तमिलनाडु से थे। हज़ारों वर्ष पहले संत तिरुवल्लुवर ने कहा था-
पडई कुडी कूळ् अमईच्चु नट्परन् आरुम्
उडैयान् अरसरुळ् एरु
यानि मजबूत देशों के पास छह चीज़ें होनी चाहिए। एक वीर सेना, देशभक्त नागरिक, संसाधन, अच्छे जनप्रतिनिधि, मजबूत डिफेंस... और ऐसे मित्र देश जो हमेशा साथ खड़े रहें। त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो, भारत के लिए वैसा ही मित्र देश है।
हमारे संबंधों में क्रिकेट का रोमांच भी है, और त्रिनिदाद pepper का तड़का भी है। जब "कैलिप्सो” की धुन, तबले की ताल से मिलती हैं, तब हमारे संबंध और भी मधुर हो उठते हैं। दो संस्कृतियों के बीच गहरा सद्भाव, हमारे संबंधों की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है।
Friends,
मैं इस सम्मान को हमारे संबंधो के लिए एक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में भी देखता हूँ। एक करीबी और विश्वसनीय पार्टनर के रूप में, हम त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के लोगों की skill development और capacity building पर बल देते रहे हैं। भारत के लिए त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो, कैरी-कॉम ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व में महत्वपूर्ण पार्टनर है।
हमारा सहयोग पूरे ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। दो vibrant democracies के रूप में हम मिलकर दोनों देशों के लोगों के साथ-साथ पूरी मानवता की भलाई के लिए काम करते रहेंगे।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर, इस सम्मान के लिए, मैं 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से, बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। यह सम्मान हमें हर क्षेत्र में नई ऊँचाइयाँ हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
आप सबका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
Acceptance Speech of the Prime Minister on being conferred the 'Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago'
04 JUL 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Good morning to everybody,
President Christine Kangaloo ji,
Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar ji,
Distinguished guests,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and your people for conferring upon me the highest national honour, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’.
This honour symbolizes the eternal and deep friendship between our two nations. I accept it as a shared pride on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
That this honour is being awarded to a foreign leader for the first time reflects the depth of our special relationship. This bond is rooted in our shared history and cultural heritage.
Those who came here from Bharat 180 years ago laid the foundation of our friendship. Though they came empty-handed, their minds were enriched with Indian civilization, culture, and diversity. The seeds of harmony and goodwill they sowed are now blooming in the form of Trinidad and Tobago’s progress and prosperity.
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day. President Kangaloo ji and Prime Minister Kamla ji are the greatest brand ambassadors of this community. Cultural exchange between the two nations is visible at every step.
Friends,
President Kangaloo’s ancestors hailed from Tamil Nadu, the land of Saint Thiruvalluvar. Thousands of years ago, Saint Thiruvalluvar said:
पडई कुडी कूळ् अमईच्चु नट्परन् आरुम्
उडैयान् अरसरुळ् एरु
Which means — a strong nation should possess six things: a valiant army, patriotic citizens, resources, good representatives, a strong defence... and friendly nations that always stand by. Trinidad and Tobago is such a friendly nation for Bharat.
Our relationship includes the thrill of cricket and the spice of Trinidadian pepper. When the rhythm of calypso meets the beat of the tabla, our ties become even more melodious. The deep harmony between our two cultures is a great strength of our relationship.
Friends,
I also view this honour as a responsibility towards our relationship. As a close and trusted partner, we have always emphasized skill development and capacity building for the people of Trinidad and Tobago. For Bharat, Trinidad and Tobago is not only a key partner in CARICOM but also an important partner globally.
Our cooperation is crucial for the entire Global South. As two vibrant democracies, we will continue working together for the well-being of both our peoples and of all humanity.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I express my deepest gratitude for this honour. This recognition will continue to inspire us to achieve greater heights in every field.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.