Ministry of Civil Aviation
Northern Region Ministers’ Conference on Civil Aviation held in Dehradun
- The conference is a new chapter in nation’s Aviation Growth story
- Chief Minister of U’Khand Sh Pushkar Singh Dhami and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarappu Rammohan Naidu inaugurated the conference
- In just 10 years, we have added 88 new airports, that is nearly one new airport every 40 days : Sh Rammohan Naidu
- The conference was attended by Ministers and senior officials from States/UTs of Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Ladakh and Chandigarh
04 JUL 2025 8:50PM by PIB Dehradun
Northern Region Ministers’ Conference on Civil Aviation 2025, organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, was held today in Dehradun, Uttarakhand with the broad vision of ‘unlocking the vast potential of aviation sector in the country’, as put by the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarappu Rammohan Naidu. The session witnessed the participation of Ministers and senior officials from States/UTs of Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Ladakh and Chandigarh, along with senior officials from Ministry of Civil aviation including Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Civil Aviation; Shri Fiaz Ahmed Kidwai, DG DGCA; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India and Shri Rajesh Nirwan, DG BCAS. Participation of over 100 aviation industry players exemplified the significance of having closer collaboration with the State Govts. The deliberations were focussed on actionable strategies for strengthening connectivity, infrastructure, and investment across Northern India’s aviation landscape. FICCI and Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority provided the vital industry interface for organising the first Regional Conference.
AA2Q.jpg)
The Conference is the start of a series of Regional Conferences, conceptualised for deepening Centre-State-Industry collaboration in the Aviation sector. Speaking at the inaugural session, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarappu Rammohan Naidu said, “Through this strategic initiative we aim to identify the regional opportunities and unlock the vast potential of Tier II and Tier III cities. If we look at the sector through numbers, then we can clearly see the scale of the opportunity that exists. In just 10 years, we have added 88 new airports, that is nearly one new airport every 40 days. In the last 10 years, we have added 60 additional flights every hour. Flying in India today is more accessible, more available and more affordable. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, Indian skies are more connected, competitive and collaborative.”. He reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to collaborative, state-specific strategies for achieving inclusive aviation growth.
D8PM.jpg)
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami graced the inaugural function as the Chief Guest. He underlined the pivotal role of aviation in enhancing regional connectivity, enabling tourism, and supporting socio-economic development in the State of Uttarkhand. He appreciated the phenomenal growth in the Aviation sector. He also highlighted the prime importance of ensuring safety in the aviation operations including helicopter operations in the hilly terrain of the State for which the State Govt and the Ministry are deeply committed.
Shri Gautam Kumar Dak, Hon’ble Minister of State, Department of Cooperation and Civil Aviation, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Vipul Goel, Hon’ble Minister for Revenue & Disaster Management, Urban Local Bodies and Civil Aviation, Government of Haryana, Shri Subodh Uniyal, Hon’ble Forest Minister, Government of Uttarakhand, Shri Suresh Kumar Khanna, Hon’ble Minister for Finance and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Raghubir Singh Bali, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, Himachal Pradesh Tourism Development Board attended the Conference along with senior officials from the State Governments.
After a series of presentations by the Ministry on opportunities for the States in the sector, there were one on one interactions by the State Govt teams with the Ministry team led by the Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Kinjarappu Rammohan Naidu. This provided a unique opportunity for the state Govts of Northern Region to have close interaction with Ministry highlighting their requirements and suggestions. Concurrently, States also had interaction with the Industry players spanning airlines, OEMs, FTOs, MROs and PSUs such as AAI and PHL.
XUDW.jpg)
The Conference concluded with a plenary session which provided an overall outlook emerging from the one day Conference. Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, outlined the Ministry’s strategic priorities for the region, including the development of heliport infrastructure, expansion of UDAN routes, strengthening of Flying Training Organizations and MRO hubs, and creating synergies between the Centre, States, and industry stakeholders. The Minister also reflected on key outcomes from the one-on-one meetings held between the Ministry and State delegations, and parallel sessions between State Governments and aviation industry leaders, and assured all support from the Central Government in taking the aviation sector forward.
The Plenary Session reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to building a robust, inclusive, and future-ready civil aviation ecosystem across the Northern Region—driving the broader vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 through enhanced connectivity, regional empowerment, and sustainable growth.
The Conference marks a significant milestone in India’s aviation journey—ushering in a new era of regional collaboration, innovation, and growth with clear action points, strong Centre-State alignment and active industry participation.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی سے متعلق شمالی خطے کے وزراء کی کانفرنس دہرادون میں منعقد ہوئی
یہ کانفرنس ملک کی ہوا بازی کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک نیا باب ہے
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
محض 10 برسوں میں ، ہم نے 88 نئے ہوائی اڈے شامل کیے ہیں ، یعنی ہر 40 دن میں تقریبا ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ: جناب رام موہن نائیڈو
کانفرنس میں راجستھان ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش ، پنجاب ، لداخ اور چندی گڑھ کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اور اعلی حکام نے شرکت کی
04 JUL 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام شہری ہوابازی 2025 پر شمالی خطے کے وزراء کی کانفرنس آج دہرادون ، اتراکھنڈ میں ’ملک میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی وسیع صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے ‘ کے اس وسیع وژن کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی ، جیسا کہ شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے پیش کیا تھا ۔ اس سیشن میں راجستھان، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، لداخ اور چندی گڑھ کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی جن میں شہری ہوا بازی کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا ، ڈی جی سی اے کے ڈی جی جناب فیض احمدقدوائی، ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب وپن کمار اور بی سی اے ایس کے ڈی جی جناب راجیش نروان شامل تھے ۔ ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے 100 سے زیادہ فریقین کی شرکت ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کی اہمیت کی مثال ہے ۔ بات چیت میں شمالی ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے منظر نامے میں رابطے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور اتراکھنڈ سول ایوی ایشن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی نے پہلی علاقائی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لیے اہم صنعتی انٹرفیس فراہم کیا ۔
AA2Q.jpg)
یہ کانفرنس علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے ایک سلسلے کا آغاز ہے ، جس کا تصور ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں مرکز-ریاست-صنعت کے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا ، ’’اس اہم پہل کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد علاقائی مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنا اور درجے II اور درجے III کے شہروں کی وسیع صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے ۔ اگر ہم اعداد کے ذریعے اس شعبے کو دیکھیں تو ہم واضح طور پر اس موقع کا پیمانہ دیکھ سکتے ہیں جو موجود ہے۔ محض 10 برسوں میں ، ہم نے 88 نئے ہوائی اڈوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے ، یعنی تقریبا ہر 40 دن میں ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ ۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، ہم نے ہر گھنٹے 60 اضافی پروازیں شامل کی ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان میں پرواز زیادہ قابل رسائی ، زیادہ دستیاب اور زیادہ سستی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی آسمان زیادہ مربوط ، مسابقتی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے ہوابازی کی جامع ترقی کے حصول کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ، ریاست کے لیے مخصوص حکمت عملیوں کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
D8PM.jpg)
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نے علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانے ، سیاحت کو فعال کرنے اور ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے میں ہوا بازی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی ترقی کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشن سمیت ہوا بازی کی سرگرمیوں میں حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی اولین اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کے لیے ریاستی حکومت اور وزارت پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں ۔
جناب گوتم کمار ڈاک ، وزیر مملکت ، محکمہ امداد باہمی اور شہری ہوا بازی ، حکومت راجستھان ، ہریانہ حکومت کے ریونیو اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ، اربن لوکل باڈیز اور سول ایوی ایشن کے وزیر جناب وپل گوئل ، حکومت اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر جنگلات جناب سبودھ انیل ، حکومت اتر پردیش کے وزیر خزانہ اور پارلیمانی امور جناب سریش کمار کھنہ اور ہماچل پردیش ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب رگھوبیر سنگھ بالی نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔
اس شعبے میں ریاستوں کے لیے مواقع کے بارے میں وزارت کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پیشکشوں کے ایک سلسلے کے بعد ، شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو کی قیادت میں وزارت کی ٹیم کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کی ٹیموں کی طرف سے بالمشافہ بات چیت ہوئی ۔ اس نے شمالی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنی ضروریات اور تجاویز کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی بات چیت کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ریاستوں نے ایئر لائنز ، او ای ایم ، ایف ٹی اوز ، ایم آر اوز اور اے اے آئی اور پی ایچ ایل جیسے پی ایس یوز میں پھیلے صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔
XUDW.jpg)
کانفرنس کا اختتام ایک مکمل اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا جس نے ایک روزہ کانفرنس سے ابھرنے والا مجموعی نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا ۔ شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے خطے کے لیے وزارت کی کلیدی ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جن میں ہیلی پورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، اڑان راستوں کی توسیع ، فلائنگ ٹریننگ تنظیموں اور ایم آر او مراکز کو مضبوط بنانا اور مرکز ، ریاستوں اور صنعتی فریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا شامل ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزارت اور ریاستی وفود کے درمیان بالمشافہ میٹنگوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے لیڈروں کے درمیان متوازی اجلاسوں کے اہم نتائج پر بھی غور کیا اور ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو آگے لے جانے میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر طرح کی مدد کا یقین دلایا ۔
مکمل اجلاس نے شمالی خطے میں ایک مضبوط ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری ہوا بازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی-جو بہتر رابطے ، علاقائی سطح پر بااختیار بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وسیع تر وژن کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جس میں علاقائی تعاون ، اختراع اور ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس میں کارروائی سے متعلق واضح نکات، مرکز اور ریاست کے بیچ مضبوط تال میل اور صنعت کی سرگرم شمولیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔