Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar inaugurated the Bharat Organics Mela 2025 at the World Trade Centre, New Delhi
Bharat Organics Mela exemplifies how the cooperative model can empower small farmers and bring safe, organic food to Indian households: Shri Krishan Pal
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, NCOL, by adopting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, is bringing the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ to reality
NCOL will not only provide premium prices but will also share profits with farmer cooperatives: Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
With over 7,000 cooperatives from 19 states onboard, Bharat Organics is creating a strong, credible, and inclusive supply chain domestic organic products with global consumers
Bharat Organics brand across major e-commerce platforms like BigBasket, Blinkit, Amazon, Swiggy, and leading retail outlets including Safal stores, making authentic organic wellness accessible to millions of Indian households
03 JUL 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar inaugurated the Bharat Organics Mela 2025 at the World Trade Centre, New Delhi organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), under the joint aegis of the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and other senior officials from the Government, Organic farmers groups from across the country were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Cooperation, said, “The Bharat Organics Mela exemplifies how the cooperative model can empower small farmers and bring safe, organic food to Indian households. NCOL is turning organic farming into a national people’s movement with farmers at its core. Under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Hon’ble Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, NCOL, by adopting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, is bringing the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ to reality. Let us all come together to make organic farming not just an option but a movement—benefiting our environment, our soil, and our future generations.”
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said, “NCOL is envisioned as a national platform to organize and uplift organic farmers through branding, certification, and market access under the Bharat Organics brand. This mela reflects our commitment to building a transparent and farmer-first organic economy that can connect grassroots producers to national and global markets. Now, organic farmer groups don’t have to worry about marketing issues as NCOL is here to help them. NCOL will not only provide premium prices but will also share profits with farmer cooperatives.”
The NCOL Chairman, Shri Meenesh Shah said, “With over 7,000 cooperatives from 19 states already onboard, Bharat Organics is creating a strong, credible, and inclusive supply chain that connects India's organic producers with domestic and global consumers. NCOL aims to become one of the leading players in the domestic organic market in the next decade and will continue to build a farmer-owned, transparent, and scalable organic ecosystem for India.”
Shri Vipul Mittal, Managing Director, NCOL thanked all the stakeholders for organising the event and said, “NCOL is deeply grateful for the support of all stakeholders—farmers, cooperatives, ministries, and partners. Today’s mela marks an important milestone in our mission to deliver health to consumers and value to farmers. We will leave no stone unturned to ensure that the Bharat Organics brand becomes a huge success and continues to serve both organic farmers and consumers.”
A key highlight of the Mela was the launch of Bharat Organics’ premium-quality Organic Apple Cider Vinegar (ACV), developed in collaboration with Unati Cooperative, India’s largest vinegar producer. Crafted from handpicked Himalayan apples using traditional fermentation techniques, the ACV is unfiltered, unpasteurized, and rich in probiotics—offering wellness benefits with authenticity and purity. Unati operates modern, chemical-free fermentation facilities powered by women-led teams from local communities. Its collaboration with NCOL underscores a shared mission to promote rural livelihoods, indigenous health traditions, and sustainable development. Certified by FSSAI, USFDA, USDA Organic, and India Organic, the ACV shall be now available under the Bharat Organics brand across major e-commerce platforms like BigBasket, Blinkit, Amazon, Swiggy, and leading retail outlets including Safal stores, making authentic organic wellness accessible to millions of Indian households.
The day-long event served as a platform to connect grassroots producer groups with markets, raise consumer awareness, and celebrate the strength of India’s growing cooperative ecosystem. The event marked a significant step in promoting India's organic farming movement through the cooperative model and was held as part of the national observance of the International Year of Cooperatives.
NCOL is building India’s largest organic ecosystem driven by farmer cooperatives. Through Bharat Organics, NCOL brings pure, traceable, and ethically sourced organic products directly to consumers, ensuring better value for farmers and authentic quality for households.
The event was kicked off by tree plantation campaign titled “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam,” celebrating the nurturing essence of mothers and Mother Earth. All dignitaries planted trees in the campus of the WTC.
Around 30 farmer groups (FPOs/FPCs) from 15 states including Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Telangana, Karnataka participated in the Mela with more than 60 products. The Mela featured over 30 stalls by farmer groups showcasing certified organic products. Under the ‘Bharat Organics’ brand, NCOL has already introduced more than 25 products in the market, including pulses, flour, natural sweeteners, spices, and more, and will soon add more organic products.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने विश्व व्यापार केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स मेला 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स मेला इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे सहकारी मॉडल छोटे किसानों को सशक्त बना सकता है और भारतीय घरों तक सुरक्षित, जैविक भोजन पहुंचा सकता है: श्री कृष्ण पाल
प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में NCOL ‘Whole of Government’ दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को साकार कर रहा है
NCOL न केवल प्रीमियम मूल्य प्रदान करेगा बल्कि किसान सहकारी समितियों के साथ लाभ भी साझा करेगा: डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी
19 राज्यों की 7,000 से अधिक सहकारी समितियों के साथ, भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स वैश्विक उपभोक्ताओं के साथ घरेलू जैविक उत्पादों की एक मजबूत, विश्वसनीय और समावेशी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बना रहा है
भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स ब्रांड बिगबास्केट, ब्लिंकिट, अमेज़न, स्विगी जैसे प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और ‘सफल’ स्टोर्स जैसे प्रमुख खुदरा दुकानों पर उपलब्ध है, जिससे लाखों भारतीय परिवारों को प्रामाणिक जैविक स्वास्थ्य उत्पाद सुलभ हो रहे हैं
03 JUL 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने नई दिल्ली के वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) द्वारा सहकारिता मंत्रालय और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में आयोजित भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स मेला 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ आशीष कुमार भूटानी और सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा देश भर से आए जैविक किसान समूह मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा, “भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स मेला इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे सहकारी मॉडल छोटे किसानों को सशक्त बना सकता है और भारतीय घरों तक सुरक्षित, जैविक भोजन पहुँचा सकता है। NCOL जैविक खेती को किसानों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय जन आंदोलन में बदल रहा है। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और माननीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, NCOL, ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर, ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के दृष्टिकोण को वास्तविकता में ला रहा है। आइए हम सब मिलकर जैविक खेती को न केवल एक विकल्प बल्कि एक आंदोलन बनाएँ - जिससे हमारे पर्यावरण, हमारी मिट्टी और हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को लाभ हो।”
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "NCOL को भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स ब्रांड के तहत ब्रांडिंग, प्रमाणन और बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से जैविक किसानों को संगठित करने और उनका उत्थान करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में देखा जाता है। यह मेला एक पारदर्शी और किसान-प्रथम जैविक अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जो जमीनी स्तर के उत्पादकों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ सकता है। अब, जैविक किसान समूहों को विपणन मुद्दों के बारे में चिंता करने की ज़रूरत नहीं है क्योंकि NCOL उनकी मदद के लिए यहाँ है। NCOL न केवल प्रीमियम मूल्य प्रदान करेगा, बल्कि किसान सहकारी समितियों के साथ लाभ भी साझा करेगा।"
NCOL के अध्यक्ष श्री मीनेश शाह ने कहा, "19 राज्यों की 7,000 से अधिक सहकारी समितियों के साथ, भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स एक मजबूत, विश्वसनीय और समावेशी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बना रहा है जो भारत के जैविक उत्पादकों को घरेलू और वैश्विक उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़ती है। NCOL का लक्ष्य अगले दशक में घरेलू जैविक बाजार में अग्रणी खिलाड़ियों में से एक बनना है और भारत के लिए किसान-स्वामित्व वाला, पारदर्शी और स्केलेबल जैविक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना जारी रखेगा।"
NCOL के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विपुल मित्तल ने कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए सभी हितधारकों को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा, "NCOL सभी हितधारकों-किसानों, सहकारी समितियों, मंत्रालयों और भागीदारों के समर्थन के लिए बहुत आभारी है। आज का मेला उपभोक्ताओं को स्वास्थ्य और किसानों को मूल्य प्रदान करने के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे कि भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स ब्रांड एक बड़ी सफलता बने और जैविक किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों की सेवा करना जारी रखे।"
मेले का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स के प्रीमियम-क्वालिटी ऑर्गेनिक एप्पल साइडर विनेगर (ACV) का लॉन्च था, जिसे भारत के सबसे बड़े सिरका उत्पादक, उनाती कोऑपरेटिव के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। पारंपरिक किण्वन (fermentation) तकनीकों का उपयोग करके हाथ से चुने गए हिमालयी सेबों से तैयार किया गया, ACV अनफ़िल्टर्ड, अनपाश्चुराइज़्ड और प्रोबायोटिक्स से भरपूर है - जो प्रामाणिकता और शुद्धता के साथ स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्रदान करता है। उनाती स्थानीय समुदायों की महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली टीमों द्वारा संचालित आधुनिक, रसायन-मुक्त किण्वन सुविधाएँ संचालित करती है। NCOL के साथ इसका सहयोग ग्रामीण आजीविका, स्वदेशी स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साझा मिशन को रेखांकित करता है। Certified by FSSAI, USFDA, USDA Organic, and India Organic द्वारा प्रमाणित, ACV अब भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स ब्रांड के तहत बिगबास्केट, ब्लिंकिट, अमेज़न, स्विगी जैसे प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों और सफल स्टोर्स सहित प्रमुख खुदरा दुकानों पर उपलब्ध होगा, जिससे लाखों भारतीय परिवारों को प्रामाणिक जैविक स्वास्थ्य सुलभ हो जाएगा।
दिन भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम ने जमीनी स्तर के उत्पादक समूहों को बाज़ारों से जोड़ने, उपभोक्ता जागरूकता बढ़ाने और भारत के बढ़ते सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ताकत का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम किया। यह कार्यक्रम सहकारी मॉडल के माध्यम से भारत के जैविक खेती आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था और इसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय पालन के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
NCOL किसान सहकारी समितियों द्वारा संचालित भारत का सबसे बड़ा जैविक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बना रहा है। भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स के माध्यम से, NCOL शुद्ध, traceable और नैतिक रूप से प्राप्त जैविक उत्पादों को सीधे उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाता है, जिससे किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य और घरों के लिए प्रामाणिक गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित होती है।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” नामक वृक्षारोपण अभियान से हुई, जिसमें माताओं और धरती माता के पोषण के सार का जश्न मनाया गया। सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने डब्ल्यूटीसी के परिसर में पेड़ लगाए।
छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक सहित 15 राज्यों के लगभग 30 किसान समूहों (FPOs/FPCs) ने 60 से अधिक उत्पादों के साथ मेले में भाग लिया। मेले में किसान समूहों द्वारा प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 30 से अधिक स्टॉल शामिल थे। ‘भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स’ ब्रांड के तहत, NCOL ने पहले ही दालें, आटा, प्राकृतिक मिठास, मसाले और बहुत कुछ सहित 25 से अधिक उत्पाद बाजार में पेश किए हैं, और जल्द ही और अधिक जैविक उत्पाद जोड़े जाएंगे।