Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar inaugurated the Bharat Organics Mela 2025 at the World Trade Centre, New Delhi
Bharat Organics Mela exemplifies how the cooperative model can empower small farmers and bring safe, organic food to Indian households: Shri Krishan Pal
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, NCOL, by adopting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, is bringing the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ to reality
NCOL will not only provide premium prices but will also share profits with farmer cooperatives: Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
With over 7,000 cooperatives from 19 states onboard, Bharat Organics is creating a strong, credible, and inclusive supply chain domestic organic products with global consumers
Bharat Organics brand across major e-commerce platforms like BigBasket, Blinkit, Amazon, Swiggy, and leading retail outlets including Safal stores, making authentic organic wellness accessible to millions of Indian households
03 JUL 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar inaugurated the Bharat Organics Mela 2025 at the World Trade Centre, New Delhi organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), under the joint aegis of the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and other senior officials from the Government, Organic farmers groups from across the country were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Cooperation, said, “The Bharat Organics Mela exemplifies how the cooperative model can empower small farmers and bring safe, organic food to Indian households. NCOL is turning organic farming into a national people’s movement with farmers at its core. Under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Hon’ble Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, NCOL, by adopting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, is bringing the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ to reality. Let us all come together to make organic farming not just an option but a movement—benefiting our environment, our soil, and our future generations.”
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said, “NCOL is envisioned as a national platform to organize and uplift organic farmers through branding, certification, and market access under the Bharat Organics brand. This mela reflects our commitment to building a transparent and farmer-first organic economy that can connect grassroots producers to national and global markets. Now, organic farmer groups don’t have to worry about marketing issues as NCOL is here to help them. NCOL will not only provide premium prices but will also share profits with farmer cooperatives.”
The NCOL Chairman, Shri Meenesh Shah said, “With over 7,000 cooperatives from 19 states already onboard, Bharat Organics is creating a strong, credible, and inclusive supply chain that connects India's organic producers with domestic and global consumers. NCOL aims to become one of the leading players in the domestic organic market in the next decade and will continue to build a farmer-owned, transparent, and scalable organic ecosystem for India.”
Shri Vipul Mittal, Managing Director, NCOL thanked all the stakeholders for organising the event and said, “NCOL is deeply grateful for the support of all stakeholders—farmers, cooperatives, ministries, and partners. Today’s mela marks an important milestone in our mission to deliver health to consumers and value to farmers. We will leave no stone unturned to ensure that the Bharat Organics brand becomes a huge success and continues to serve both organic farmers and consumers.”
A key highlight of the Mela was the launch of Bharat Organics’ premium-quality Organic Apple Cider Vinegar (ACV), developed in collaboration with Unati Cooperative, India’s largest vinegar producer. Crafted from handpicked Himalayan apples using traditional fermentation techniques, the ACV is unfiltered, unpasteurized, and rich in probiotics—offering wellness benefits with authenticity and purity. Unati operates modern, chemical-free fermentation facilities powered by women-led teams from local communities. Its collaboration with NCOL underscores a shared mission to promote rural livelihoods, indigenous health traditions, and sustainable development. Certified by FSSAI, USFDA, USDA Organic, and India Organic, the ACV shall be now available under the Bharat Organics brand across major e-commerce platforms like BigBasket, Blinkit, Amazon, Swiggy, and leading retail outlets including Safal stores, making authentic organic wellness accessible to millions of Indian households.
The day-long event served as a platform to connect grassroots producer groups with markets, raise consumer awareness, and celebrate the strength of India’s growing cooperative ecosystem. The event marked a significant step in promoting India's organic farming movement through the cooperative model and was held as part of the national observance of the International Year of Cooperatives.
NCOL is building India’s largest organic ecosystem driven by farmer cooperatives. Through Bharat Organics, NCOL brings pure, traceable, and ethically sourced organic products directly to consumers, ensuring better value for farmers and authentic quality for households.
The event was kicked off by tree plantation campaign titled “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam,” celebrating the nurturing essence of mothers and Mother Earth. All dignitaries planted trees in the campus of the WTC.
Around 30 farmer groups (FPOs/FPCs) from 15 states including Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Telangana, Karnataka participated in the Mela with more than 60 products. The Mela featured over 30 stalls by farmer groups showcasing certified organic products. Under the ‘Bharat Organics’ brand, NCOL has already introduced more than 25 products in the market, including pulses, flour, natural sweeteners, spices, and more, and will soon add more organic products.

تعاون کی وزارت
باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے نئی دہلی کے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر میں بھارت آرگینک میلہ 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت نامیاتی میلہ اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کس طرح کوآپریٹو ماڈل چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے اور ہندوستانی گھرانوں تک محفوظ ، نامیاتی خوراک پہنچا سکتا ہے: جناب کرشن پال
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون این سی او ایل کی رہنمائی میں 'پوری حکومت' کا نقطہ نظر اپناتے ہوئے 'سہکار سے سمردھی' کے وژن کو پورا کررہا ہے
این سی او ایل نہ صرف پریمیم قیمتیں فراہم کرے گا بلکہ کسانوں کے کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ منافع کا اشتراک بھی کرے گا :ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی
انیس ریاستوں کے 7000 سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ ، بھارت آرگینکس عالمی صارفین کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ، قابل اعتماد اور جامع سپلائی چین گھریلو نامیاتی مصنوعات تیار کر رہا ہے
بھارت آرگینکس برانڈ بگ باسکٹ ، بلنکٹ ، ایمیزون ، سوئگی جیسے بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور سفل اسٹورز جیسے معروف ریٹیل اسٹورز پر دستیاب ہے ، جس سے لاکھوں ہندوستانی گھرانوں کو مستند نامیاتی صحت قابل رسائی بن رہے ہیں
03 JUL 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) کی وزارت تعاون اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ انڈیا آرگینکس میلہ 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر تعاون کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوتانی اور حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور ملک بھر سے آرگینک فارمر گروپس موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے تعاون کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے کہا، "بھارت آرگینکس میلہ اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح کوآپریٹو ماڈل چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے اور ہندوستانی گھروں میں محفوظ، نامیاتی خوراک پہنچا سکتا ہے۔ این سی او ایل کسانوں کے ساتھ مل کر نامیاتی کھیتی کو ایک قومی عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ این سی او ایل ، 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے، 'سہکار سے سمردھی' کے وژن کو حقیقت میں لا رہا ہے، آئیے ہم سب مل کر نامیاتی کھیتی کو نہ صرف ایک انتخاب بنائیں بلکہ ایک تحریک بنائیں - تاکہ ہمارا ماحول، ہماری مٹی اور ہماری آنے والی نسلیں مستفید ہو سکیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوتانی نے کہا، "این سی او ایل کا تصور بھارت آرگینکس برانڈ کے تحت برانڈنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے نامیاتی کسانوں کو منظم اور ترقی دینے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میلہ ایک شفاف اور کسان کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مارکیٹنگ کے مسائل کے بارے میں فکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ این سی او ایل ان کی مدد کرنے کے لئے یہاں موجود ہے نہ صرف پریمیم قیمتیں فراہم کرے گا بلکہ کسان کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ منافع کا اشتراک بھی کرے گا۔
جناب مینیش شاہ، چیئرمین، این سی او ایل نے کہا، "19 ریاستوں کے 7,000 سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ، بھارت آرگینکس ایک مضبوط، قابل بھروسہ اور جامع سپلائی چین تشکیل دے رہا ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کے آرگینک پروڈیوسروں کو گھریلو اور عالمی صارفین سے جوڑتا ہے این سی او ایل کا مقصد اگلی دہائی کے دوران گھریلو نامیاتی مارکیٹ میں سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک بننا ہے اور وہ ہندوستان کے لیے کسانوں کی ملکیت، شفاف اور قابل توسیع نامیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر جاری رکھے گا۔"
جناب وپل متل، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این سی او ایل نے تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا، "این سی او ایل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز- کسانوں، کوآپریٹیو، وزارتوں اور شراکت داروں کے تعاون کے لیے بے حد مشکور ہے۔ آج کا میلہ صارفین کو صحت اور کسانوں کو قدر فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے مشن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ نامیاتی کسانوں اور صارفین دونوں کی خدمت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
میلے کی ایک اہم خصوصیت بھارت آرگینکس کے اعلی معیار کے نامیاتی ایپل سائڈر سرکہ (اے سی وی) کا آغاز تھا جسے ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے سرکہ پروڈیوسر یوناتی کوآپریٹو کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا تھا ۔ روایتی خمیر کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہاتھ سے چنے ہوئے ہمالیائی سیب سے تیار کیا گیا ، اے سی وی غیر فلٹر شدہ ، غیر پیسٹورائزڈ ، اور پروبائیوٹکس سے بھرپور ہے-جو صداقت اور پاکیزگی کے ساتھ تندرستی کے فوائد پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یوناتی مقامی برادریوں کی خواتین کی قیادت والی ٹیموں کے ذریعے چلنے والی جدید ، کیمیکل سے پاک خمیر کی سہولیات چلاتی ہے ۔ این سی او ایل کے ساتھ اس کا تعاون دیہی معاش ، مقامی صحت کی روایات اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ مشن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، یو ایس ایف ڈی اے ، یو ایس ڈی اے آرگینک ، اور انڈیا آرگینک کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ ، اے سی وی اب بھارت آرگینکس برانڈ کے تحت بگ باسکٹ ، بلنکٹ ، ایمیزون ، سوئگی جیسے بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور صفال اسٹورز سمیت معروف ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس پر دستیاب ہوگا ، جس سے لاکھوں ہندوستانی گھرانوں کے لیے مستند نامیاتی تندرستی قابل رسائی ہوگی ۔
دن بھر چلنے والی اس تقریب نے نچلی سطح کے پروڈیوسر گروپوں کو بازاروں سے جوڑنے ، صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کوآپریٹو ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ اس تقریب نے کوآپریٹو ماڈل کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی تحریک کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا اور یہ کوآپریٹیو کے بین الاقوامی سال کے قومی منانے کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا ۔
این سی او ایل کسان کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے چلنے والا ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا نامیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہا ہے ۔ بھارت آرگینکس کے ذریعے ، این سی او ایل خالص ، پتہ لگانے کے قابل اور اخلاقی طور پر حاصل کردہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کو براہ راست صارفین تک پہنچاتا ہے ، جس سے کسانوں کے لیے بہتر قیمت اور گھروں کے لیے مستند معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز "ایک پید ما کے نام" کے عنوان سے درخت لگانے کی مہم سے ہوا، جس میں ماؤں اور مادر دھرتی کی پرورش کے جوہر کا جشن منایا گیا۔ تمام معززین نے ڈبلیو ٹی سی کے احاطے میں درخت لگائے۔
چھتیس گڑھ ، پنجاب ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم ، تریپورہ ، تلنگانہ ، کرناٹک سمیت 15 ریاستوں کے تقریبا 30 کسان گروپوں (ایف پی اوز/ایف پی سی) نے 60 سے زیادہ مصنوعات کے ساتھ میلے میں حصہ لیا ۔ میلے میں تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والے کسان گروپوں کے 30 سے زیادہ اسٹال لگائے گئے ۔ 'بھارت آرگینکس' برانڈ کے تحت ، این سی او ایل نے پہلے ہی مارکیٹ میں 25 سے زیادہ مصنوعات متعارف کرائی ہیں ، جن میں دال ، آٹا ، قدرتی مٹھائیاں ، مصالحے اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں ، اور جلد ہی مزید نامیاتی مصنوعات شامل کی جائیں گی ۔