ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 3 और 4 जुलाई को जम्मू-कश्मीर के दौरे पर
श्रीनगर में उच्चस्तरीय बैठकों में होंगे शामिल, कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास और शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे
02 JUL 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान दो दिवसीय जम्मू-कश्मीर दौरे पर जा रहे हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह 3 और 4 जुलाई 2025 को दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान उच्चस्तरीय बैठकों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास व शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेंगे।
3 जुलाई को सुबह श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान श्रीनगर स्थित सिविल सचिवालय में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक करेंगे। इसके बाद दोपहर में प्राकृतिक खेती एवं राष्ट्रीय तिलहन मिशन पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में भाग लेंगे। शाम को जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा के साथ राजभवन में शिष्टाचार भेंट करेंगे।
यात्रा के दूसरे दिन 4 जुलाई को श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (SKUAST-K), श्रीनगर के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम SKUAST-K के शालीमार कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित होगा। कार्यक्रम में जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप राज्यपाल एवं विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री मनोज सिन्हा और मुख्यमंत्री एवं SKUAST-K के प्रो चांसलर श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस दीक्षांत समारोह में 5,250 छात्रों को स्नातक, परास्नातक एवं पीएचडी की उपाधियां प्रदान की जाएंगी। इसके अलावा, 150 स्वर्ण पदक एवं 445 मेरिट प्रमाण पत्र मेधावी छात्रों को उनकी शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
दीक्षांत समारोह के उपरांत श्री शिवराज सिंह SKUAST परिसर में केसर और सेब बागानों का अवलोकन करेंगे और वहां के बागवानी वैज्ञानिकों व किसानों से बातचीत करेंगे। इसके उपरांत केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री खोनमोह गांव में महिला सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण समृद्धि की प्रतीक ‘लखपति दीदियों’ के साथ संवाद करेंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह का यह दौरा जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्थायी कृषि, प्राकृतिक खेती और ग्रामीण विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना जा रहा है। ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जम्मू का दौरा कर किसानों से संवाद किया था। अभियान के अनुभवों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान लगातार विभिन्न राज्यों और गाँवों में जाकर किसानों से सीधी बातचीत कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Jammu and Kashmir on July 3rd and 4th
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to chair high-level meetings in Srinagar and take part in agricultural, rural development and academic programs
02 JUL 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Jammu and Kashmir on 3rd and 4th July 2025. During his visit, he will chair high-level meetings and participate in key programmes related to agriculture, rural development, and academia.
On the morning of July 3, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold a review meeting at the Civil Secretariat in Srinagar with senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Department of Rural Development. In the afternoon, he will attend a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare on Natural Farming and the National Oilseeds Mission. In the evening, he will attend a courtesy meeting hosted in his honour by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, at the Raj Bhavan.
On the second day of the visit, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be the chief guest at the sixth convocation ceremony of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K), Srinagar, which will be held at the university’s Shalimar Convention Centre. The event will also be attended by Jammu and Kashmir’s Lieutenant Governor and Chancellor of the University, Shri Manoj Sinha, and Chief Minister and Pro-Chancellor of SKUAST-K, Shri Omar Abdullah.
During the convocation, 5,250 students will be awarded undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD degrees. In addition, 150 gold medals and 445 merit certificates will be awarded to outstanding students in recognition of their academic excellence.
After the convocation ceremony, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will visit saffron and apple orchards at the SKUAST-K campus and interact with horticulture scientists and farmers. Following this, the Union Agriculture Minister will meet ‘Lakhpati Didis’ — women symbolising empowerment and rural prosperity — in Khonmoh village.
The visit by Shri Shivraj Singh is considered a significant step toward promoting sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and rural development in Jammu and Kashmir. Earlier, as part of the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, he had visited Jammu and held direct interactions with farmers. In continuation to that engagement, Shri Chouhan has been regularly visiting various states and villages to directly connect with the farming community.