Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Assessment Camp for Senior Citizens Inaugurated in Bhavnagar under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of State Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya as part of the National Vayoshree Yojana launched under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Union Minister of State Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya Appeals to Senior Citizens to Avail Maximum Benefits of the Assessment Camp
30 JUN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
An assessment camp for senior citizens was inaugurated in Bhavnagar under the chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Food and Public distribution, Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, as part of the National Vayoshree Yojana, a visionary initiative launched under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Addressing the gathering on this occasion, Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya urged all senior citizens to take maximum benefit of the assessment camp and emphasized the government’s commitment to enhancing the quality of life for elderly citizens through welfare schemes like the Vayoshree Yojana. She informed that, in collaboration with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a series of assessment camps are being organized in Bhavnagar city and various talukas from June 30 to July 15, 2025.
As part of the program, a special camp is being held from June 30 to July 3 at Sir T. General Hospital for senior citizens aged 60 years or above from Bhavnagar City, East, West, and Rural areas. In this camp, free registration and assessment are being conducted for 15 types of assistive devices, including walking sticks, crutches, walkers, hearing aids, artificial dentures, wheelchairs, gel foam cushions, knee braces, foot care kits, LS belts, cervical collars, walking sticks with seats, and folding commode chairs. These facilities are being provided free of cost to eligible senior citizens who possess an Aadhaar card and income proof showing monthly income of ₹15,000 or less.
Following the city-level camp, similar assessment camps will be held in other talukas to ensure outreach across the district. On July 4, the camp will take place at the Community Center in Ghogha Taluka, followed by the Community Health Center in Shihor Taluka on July 5. The assessment camp will be organized at Vallabhipur Taluka’s Community Health Center on July 7, and at Umrala Taluka’s Community Health Center on July 8. Subsequently, the camp will be held in Talaja Taluka on July 9 and in Mahuva Taluka on July 10. The assessment will continue in Jesar Taluka on July 11, then in Gariyadhar Taluka on July 14, and finally in Palitana Taluka on July 15.
In addition to the medical assessments, beneficiaries will also be provided with application forms for various welfare schemes including the Old Age Pension Scheme, the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana, and the Ayushman Bharat health card. Support will also be provided for filing income tax returns where applicable.
The inauguration ceremony witnessed the presence of several dignitaries, including Mayor Shri Bharatbhai Barad, Standing Committee Chairman Shri Rajubhai Rabdia, Deputy Mayor Smt. Monaben Parekh, Municipal Commissioner Shri N. K. Meena, Superintendent of Police Dr. Harshad Patel, Resident Additional Collector Shri N. D. Govani, Shri Kumarbhai Shah, Social Security Officer Shri S. G. Chaudhary, along with elected representatives, corporators, and the dedicated staff of Sir T. Hospital.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ભાવનગરમાં કેન્દ્રીય રાજયમંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન બાંભણીયા‌ના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પનો પ્રારંભ
વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પનો મહત્તમ લાભ‌ લેવા કેન્દ્રીય રાજયમંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન બાંભણીયા‌ની અપીલ
રાષ્ટ્રીય વયો શ્રી યોજના અંતર્ગત તા. 30 જૂન થી તા.15 જૂલાઇ સુધી વિવિધ‌ તાલુકાઓમાં એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પ યોજાશે
30 JUN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અન્ન અને નાગરિક પુરવઠા વિભાગના કેન્દ્રીય રાજયમંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન બાંભણીયા‌ના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને રાષ્ટ્રીય વયોશ્રી યોજના‌ અંતર્ગત વરીષ્ઠ નાગરીકો માટેના એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પનો પ્રારંભ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ તકે કેન્દ્રીય રાજયમંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન બાંભણીયા‌ એ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પનો મહત્તમ લાભ‌ લેવા અપીલ કરતાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે વયો શ્રી યોજના વરીષ્ઠ નાગરીકો સુધી પહોંચે અને એમના જીવનમાં સકારાત્મક બદલાવ આવી શકે તે માટે ભારતીય કૃત્રિમ અંગ નિર્માણ નિગમ, એલિમ્કોના સહયોગથી તા. 30 જૂન થી તા.15 જૂલાઇ-2025 સુધી ભાવનગર શહેર અને તાલુકાઓમાં વિવિધ એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે તા. 30 જૂન‌થી તા. 3 જૂલાઈ દરમ્યાન ભાવનગર સિટી, પૂર્વ, પશ્ચિમ અને ગ્રામ્યના 60 વર્ષ કે તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે સર્ટી. ટી. જનરલ હોસ્પિટલ ખાતે એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ એસેસમેન્ટ દ્વારા ભારતીય કૃત્રિમ અંગ નિર્માણ નિગમ, એલિમ્કો સહાયક ઉત્પાદન કેન્દ્ર ઉજ્જૈન દ્વારા વરીષ્ઠ નાગરીકોને ચાલવાની લાકડી, કાખઘોડી, વોકર, કાનનું મશીન, કૃત્રિમ દાંત, વ્હીલચેર, જેલ ફોમ ગાદી, ઘૂંટણના પટ્ટા, પગની સંભાળ માટે કીટ, એલએસ બેલ્ટ, સર્વાઇકલ કોલર, સીટ સાથે ચાલવાની લાકડી, કોમોડ સાથે ફોલ્ડિંગ ખુરશી વગેરે 15 પ્રકારના ઉપકરણો પરીક્ષણ માટે (1) આધાર કાર્ડ અને (2) રૂ. 15 હજાર કે તેથી ઓછી આવકના દાખલા સાથે નિ:શુલ્ક નોંધણીની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે.
એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પ તા. 4 જૂલાઇએ ઘોઘા તાલુકાના સામૂહિક કેન્દ્ર ખાતે, તા. 5 જૂલાઇએ શિહોર તાલુકાના સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે, તા. 7 જૂલાઇએ વલ્લભીપુર તાલુકાના સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે, તા. 8 જૂલાઇએ ઉમરાળા તાલુકાના સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે, તા. 9 જૂલાઇએ તળાજા તાલુકાના સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે, તા. 10 જૂલાઇએ મહુવા તાલુકાના સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે, તા. 11 જૂલાઇએ જેસર તાલુકાનાં સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે, તા. 14 જૂલાઈએ ગારીયાધાર તાલુકાનાં સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે અને તા. 15મી જૂલાઇએ પાલિતાણા તાલુકાના સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર ખાતે વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે જુદા જુદા સ્થળોએ એસેસમેન્ટ કેમ્પ થશે. આ એસેસમેન્ટ સાથે સાથે વૃદ્ધ પેન્શન યોજનાના ફોર્મ, પ્રધાન મંત્રી વય વંદના આયુષ્યમાન કાર્ડ, આવકના દાખલ કાઢવામાં આવશે.
આ તકે મેયર શ્રી ભરતભાઈ બારડ, સ્ટેન્ડિંગ ચેરમેન શ્રી રાજુભાઈ રાબડીયા, ડેપ્યુટી મેયર શ્રીમતી મોનાબેન પારેખ, મ્યુનિસિપલ કમિશનર શ્રી એન. કે. મીણા, પોલીસ અધિક્ષક શ્રી ડૉ. હર્ષદ પટેલ, નિવાસી અધિક કલેકટર શ્રી એન. ડી. ગોવાણી, આગેવાન શ્રી કુમારભાઈ શાહ, સમાજ સુરક્ષા અધિકારીશ્રી એસ. જી. ચૌધરી સહિતના આગેવાનશ્રીઓ, કોર્પોરેટરશ્રીઓ, સર ટી હોસ્પિટલનો સ્ટાફ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યો હતો.