इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में ‘बीहेवियरल इंटरवेंशन’ के माध्यम से सुरक्षा संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ बनाने का प्रयास
28 JUN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Raipur
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में एक मजबूत और सतत सुरक्षा संस्कृति को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से कार्मिकों और अधिकारियों द्वारा निरंतर पहल की जा रही है। इसी क्रम में संयंत्र के विभिन्न विभागों में "सुरक्षा प्रोत्साहन और सहभागिता (एसइइ) राउंड्स" के माध्यम से निरीक्षण किया जा रहा है, जिसे बीहेवियरल इंटरवेंशन (बीआई) के नाम से जाना जाता है।
बीआई के अंतर्गत, जब कोई कर्मी कार्यस्थल पर असुरक्षित गतिविधियों में संलग्न पाया जाता है, तो उसे तत्काल रूप से समझाया जाता है और भविष्य में केवल सुरक्षित कार्य पद्धति अपनाने हेतु प्रेरित किया जाता है। साथ ही, शॉप्स में उपस्थित असुरक्षित परिस्थितियों की पहचान कर उन्हें रिकार्ड किया जाता है, जिन्हें संबंधित विभाग द्वारा समयबद्ध रूप से दूर किया जाता है।
बीआई के इस अभियान की शुरुआत प्रशिक्षुओं को विशेष प्रशिक्षण देने के साथ की जाती है। इस प्रशिक्षण में असुरक्षित कार्य एवं स्थितियों की पहचान, सहकर्मियों के साथ संवाद की प्रभावी तकनीकें और सुरक्षा के प्रति मानसिकता में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने की रणनीतियाँ शामिल होती हैं। प्रशिक्षण के पश्चात, प्रशिक्षित कार्मिकों एवं अधिकारियों को दो-दो के समूह में विभाजित किया जाता है और उनके भ्रमण का मासिक कार्यक्रम बीएसपी के ई-सुरक्षा पोर्टल पर जारी किया जाता है।
भ्रमण के दौरान ये टीमें शॉप्स में जाकर असुरक्षित क्रियाओं और परिस्थितियों की पहचान करती हैं, वहां कार्यरत कर्मचारियों से संवाद कर उनकी सुरक्षा जागरूकता बढ़ाती हैं और उन्हें सुरक्षित कार्य संस्कृति अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं।
पिछले वर्षों के अवलोकन से यह स्पष्ट हुआ है कि बीआई कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों में सुरक्षा के प्रति चेतना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि हुई है और वे सुरक्षित कार्य प्रणाली को अपना रहे हैं।

Ministry of Steel
BSP Strengthens Safety Culture through ‘Behavioural Intervention’ Drive
28 JUN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Raipur
Aiming to build a strong and sustainable culture of safety, SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant has been consistently undertaking initiatives to enhance safety awareness and proactive engagement among its personnel. The "Safety Encouragement and Engagement (SEE) Rounds" across various departments under the framework of Behavioural Intervention (BI) are one among such initiatives.
Under the BI framework, when a worker is found engaged in unsafe practices at the workplace, they are immediately counselled and encouraged to adopt safe working methods in the future. Simultaneously, unsafe conditions identified on shop floors are documented, and corrective measures are taken by the respective departments within a defined timeframe.
The Behavioural Intervention campaign begins with special training imparted to selected trainees. This training focuses on identifying unsafe acts and conditions, effective communication techniques with co-workers, and strategies for bringing about a positive shift in safety mind-set. After the completion of this training, the trained personnel and officers are grouped into pairs and assigned monthly inspection schedules, which are published on BSP’s e-Suraksha portal.
During their rounds, these teams visit shop floors, identify unsafe acts and conditions, and engage with workers to enhance safety awareness and motivate them to embrace a culture of safe working practices.
Over the past years, observations indicate a marked positive transformation in safety consciousness among employees owing to the BI programme. Workers are increasingly adopting safe work procedures as part of their routine, reinforcing BSP's commitment to operational safety and worker well-being.