लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकतंत्र हमारे राष्ट्र का सुदृढ़ आधार है, जब जब लोकतंत्र को कुचलने का प्रयास हुआ, भारत की जनता ने उसका दृढ़ प्रतिकार किया: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने आपातकाल के लोकतंत्र सेनानियों का सम्मान और अभिनंदन किया
संविधान हमारे राष्ट्रीय चरित्र का प्रतिबिंब है, संविधान की प्रस्तावना भारत के नव निर्माण की चेतना है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने मुरादाबाद में ‘संविधान साहित्य वाटिका’ का लोकार्पण किया
26 JUN 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 26 जून 2025: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने बुधवार को मुरादाबाद में ‘संविधान साहित्य वाटिका’ का लोकार्पण और डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है और लोकतंत्र हमारे राष्ट्र का सुदृढ़ आधार है। श्री बिरला ने कहा, जब जब लोकतंत्र को कुचलने का प्रयास हुआ, भारत की जनता ने उसका दृढ़ प्रतिकार किया । इस अवसर पर आपातकाल के लोकतंत्र सेनानियों का सम्मान और अभिनंदन किया।
संविधान साहित्य वाटिका के लोकार्पण को लोकतंत्र, संविधान और भारतीय संस्कृति के मूल्यों को जन-जन तक पहुँचाने का प्रेरक प्रयास बताते हुए लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने इस पार्क को राष्ट्र निर्माण की चेतना को सशक्त करने वाला स्थल कहा।
श्री बिरला ने आगे कहा कि यह संविधान पार्क लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का जीवंत उदाहरण है और युवाओं को यहाँ से कर्तव्य बोध और राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रेरणा मिलेगी। इन्होंने कहा, यहाँ भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा, संविधान की प्रस्तावना और विविधता में एकता की झलक मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान की प्रस्तावना भारत के नव निर्माण की चेतना है और यहाँ भारत के लोकतांत्रिक विकास की यात्रा का सुंदर प्रतिबिंब मिलेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान हमारे राष्ट्रीय चरित्र का प्रतिबिंब है। भारत के लोग लोकतंत्र को सिर्फ मानते नहीं, बल्कि जीते हैं। श्री बिरला ने कहा, राष्ट्र की विविधता हमारी ताकत है, और संविधान ने इस विविधता को एक माला में पिरोकर संगठित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, आतंकवाद पर सख्त रुख और योग दिवस जैसी वैश्विक पहलें भारत की शक्ति और सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व का प्रमाण हैं।
मुरादाबाद नगर निगम द्वारा निर्मित इस ‘संविधान साहित्य वाटिका’ में वेदों से लेकर आधुनिक भारत तक की लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा को जीवंत रूप में दर्शाया गया है। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने मुरादाबाद नगर निगम के सफाई मित्रों का भी अभिनंदन किया और कहा कि स्वच्छता में समर्पित प्रत्येक कर्म योगी लोकतंत्र का सच्चा स्तंभ है।
इससे पूर्व श्री बिरला ने मुरादाबाद में आयोजित ‘एक्सपोर्टर्स मीट 2025’ में हिस्सा लिया और स्थानीय व्यापारियों, उद्यमियों एवं हस्तशिल्पियों से संवाद किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने हस्तशिल्प निर्यात में मुरादाबाद की 40% भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए इसे ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘डिज़ाइन इन इंडिया’ का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि मुरादाबाद का कारीगरी इकोसिस्टम नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की झलक प्रस्तुत करता है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
Democracy is the strong foundation of our nation; whenever attempts have been made to suppress it, the people of India have strongly resisted: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla
Lok Sabha Speaker honors and felicitates warriors of democracy during Emergency
Constitution reflects our national character; its Preamble is the spirit of India’s nation-building: Lok Sabha Speaker
Lok Sabha Speaker inaugurates ‘Samvidhan Sahitya Vatika’ in Moradabad
26 JUN 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 25 June 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla inaugurated the ‘Samvidhan Sahitya Vatika’ and unveiled a statue of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar in Moradabad on Wednesday. He said that India is the mother of democracy and democracy is the solid foundation of our nation. Shri Birla stated that whenever democracy was threatened, the people of India gave a resolute response. On this occasion, he honored and felicitated the warriors of democracy who resisted the Emergency.
Describing the inauguration of the Samvidhan Sahitya Vatika as an inspiring effort to spread the values of democracy & Constitution and Indian culture to the masses, the Speaker said this park will serve as a strong symbol of national consciousness. He added that the Samvidhan Sahitya Vatika is a living example of democratic values and will inspire the youth with a sense of duty and nation-building. He hoped that visitors will witness India’s democratic journey, the Preamble of the Constitution, and unity in diversity here.
He said the Preamble of the Constitution embodies the spirit of a new India, and the park beautifully reflects the journey of India’s democratic development. He added that the Constitution mirrors our national character. Indians do not just believe in democracy — they live it. Shri Birla emphasized that the nation’s diversity is its strength, and the Constitution has woven this diversity into a unified framework. He said that India is now leading the world and its firm stance on terrorism along with global initiatives like the International Yoga Day is proof of India’s strength and cultural leadership.
This ‘Samvidhan Sahitya Vatika’, developed by Moradabad Municipal Corporation, vividly presents the democratic tradition from the Vedas to modern India. The Speaker also appreciated the sanitation workers of Moradabad Municipal Corporation, saying that every dedicated worker devoted to cleanliness is a true pillar of democracy.
Earlier, Shri Birla participated in the ‘Exporter's Meet 2025’ organized in Moradabad and interacted with local traders, entrepreneurs, and artisans. On this occasion, he appreciated Moradabad’s 40% share in handicraft exports, calling it a symbol of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Design in India’. He remarked that Moradabad’s artisan ecosystem showcases innovation and the spirit of a self-reliant India.