Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists uncovers an exciting use of Teak leaf which offers a natural, biodegradable laser shield towards protecting delicate optical devices and human eyes from high-power laser radiation
27 JUN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Teak leaf extract could offer possible protection to our eyes and sensitize sensors that can be critically affected by accidental exposure to rays from cutting-edge lasers—used everywhere from medical equipment to military devices.
In an era of rapid development of laser technology, there is a need to protect delicate optical devices and human eyes from high-power laser radiation in medical, military and industrial settings.
Scientists at the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have uncovered an exciting use for the otherwise discarded leaves of the teak tree (Tectona grandis L.f). While these leaves are usually agricultural waste, they are rich in anthocyanins, natural pigments that give them a reddish-brown hue.
The scientists have spotted an extraordinary power called nonlinear optical (NLO) properties in these pigments when they interact with light. This property of the dye makes the teak leaf a suitable candidate for optical power-limiting applications. This discovery, published in the Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology A: Chemistry, avoids the use of synthetic optical materials, which are costly and damaging to the environment.
"Teak leaves are a rich source of natural pigments, such as anthocyanin, which imparts a characteristic reddish-brown color when extracted using suitable solvents. Recognizing this, we aimed to explore the potential of teak leaf extract as a non-toxic, biodegradable, eco-friendly and economically viable alternative to synthetic dyes in the field of nonlinear optics. By utilizing this underexploited natural resource, we not only contributed to value-added waste utilization but also promoted the development of sustainable photonic materials with properties comparable to conventional synthetic counterparts," said Beryl C, DST Women Scientist at the Light and Matter Physics theme at RRI.
Fig 1: The process through which Teak Leaf extract is prepared to study the nonlinear optical properties.
To harness the optical potential of teak leaves, the RRI team dried and powdered the leaves, soaked the powder in solvents, and purified the extract through ultrasonication and centrifugation. They were able to extract a vibrant, reddish-brown liquid dye and shot green laser light through it at two levels of power: one steady (continuous wave), the other pulsing. The dye absorbed the light and adapted to it.
Through sophisticated experiments like Z-Scan and Spatial Self-Phase Modulation (SSPM), they found that the dye showed reverse saturable absorption (RSA). This means the more intense the light, the more the dye absorbed—exactly the behaviour needed for laser safety gear.
Fig:2 Saturable Absorbers (SA) vs Reverse Saturable Absorbers (RSA)
The discovery of natural, eco-friendly optical materials which are inexpensive, compostable and biodegradable is of very high importance regarding the future demands of photonic technologies. Traditional optical limiters rely on expensive materials such as graphene, fullerenes, and metal nanoparticles, which can be harmful to the environment due to their sophisticated methods of synthesis. In comparison, teak leaf dye is simple to obtain from nature and therefore provides a sustainable solution.
This research opens up new possibilities for the manufacture of modern, eco-friendly laser protective equipment, such as safety goggles, shields for optical sensors, and laser-resistant coatings, making use of the natural teak leaf extract. Future studies could focus on ways to make the dye more stable for long-term use and utilize it in commercial photonic devices. With continued advancements, this natural dye may be used extensively in green optical technologies to reduce the risk of laser-induced damage, making the technological world a less dangerous and more environment-friendly place.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے ساگوان کے پتوں کا ایک دلچسپ استعمال دریافت کیا ہے جو نازک آپٹیکل آلات اور انسانی آنکھوں کو اعلیٰ طاقت والے لیزر تابکاری سے بچانے کے لیے قدرتی، بایوڈیگریڈیبل لیزر شیلڈ فراہم کرتا ہے
27 JUN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
ساگوان کے پتوں کا عرق ممکنہ طور پر ہماری آنکھوں کو تحفظ فراہم کر سکتا ہے اور ایسے سینسر کو حساس بنا سکتا ہے جو طبی آلات سے لے کر فوجی آلات تک ہر جگہ استعمال ہونے والے جدید ترین لیزرز کی شعاعوں کے حادثاتی نمائش سے شدید متاثر ہو سکتے ہیں۔
لیزر ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے دور میں، طبی، فوجی اور صنعتی ترتیبات میں نازک آپٹیکل آلات اور انسانی آنکھوں کو ہائی پاور لیزر ریڈی ایشن سے بچانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر آر آئی) کے سائنس دانوں نے، ایک خودمختار ادارہ، جسے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے، نے ساگوان کے درخت (ٹیکٹونا گرینڈس ایل ایف) کے دوسری صورت میں ضائع شدہ پتوں کے لیے ایک دلچسپ استعمال دریافت کیا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ پتے عام طور پر زرعی فضلہ ہوتے ہیں، لیکن یہ اینتھوسیاننز، قدرتی روغن سے بھرپور ہوتے ہیں جو انہیں سرخی مائل بھورا رنگ دیتے ہیں۔
سائنسدانوں نے ان روغن میں ایک غیر معمولی طاقت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے جسے نان لائنر آپٹیکل (این ایل او) خصوصیات کہتے ہیں جب وہ روشنی کے ساتھ تعامل کرتے ہیں۔ ڈائی کی یہ خاصیت ساگوان کی پتی کو آپٹیکل پاور کو محدود کرنے والی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موزوں امیدوار بناتی ہے۔ جرنل آف فوٹو کیمسٹری اینڈ فوٹو بیالوجی اے: کیمسٹری میں شائع ہونے والی یہ دریافت مصنوعی نظری مواد کے استعمال سے گریز کرتی ہے، جو مہنگے اور ماحول کے لیے نقصان دہ ہیں۔
"ساگوان کے پتے قدرتی روغن جیسے اینتھوسیاننز کا ایک بھرپور ذریعہ ہیں، جو مناسب سالوینٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نکالے جانے پر ایک مخصوص سرخی مائل بھورا رنگ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے ساگوان کے پتوں کے عرق کی صلاحیت کو غیر زہریلے، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل، ماحول دوست اور اقتصادی طور پر متبادل فیلڈ کے متبادل کے طور پر تلاش کرنا تھا۔ اس کم استعمال شدہ قدرتی وسائل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے نہ صرف قیمت میں اضافے کے فضلے کے استعمال میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا بلکہ روایتی مصنوعی ہم منصبوں سے موازنہ کرنے والی خصوصیات کے ساتھ پائیدار فوٹوونک مواد کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیا۔
شکل 1: وہ عمل جس کے ذریعے ساگوان کے پتوں کے عرق کو نان لائنر آپٹیکل خصوصیات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
ساگوان کے پتوں کی نظری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے، آر آر آئی ٹیم نے پتوں کو خشک اور پاؤڈر کیا، پاؤڈر کو سالوینٹس میں بھگو دیا اور الٹراسونیکیشن اور سینٹرفیوگریشن کے ذریعے عرق کو صاف کیا۔ وہ ایک متحرک، سرخی مائل بھورے مائع رنگ کو نکالنے میں کامیاب ہوئے اور اس کے ذریعے طاقت کی دو سطحوں پر سبز لیزر لائٹ کو گولی مار دی: ایک مستقل (مسلسل لہر)، دوسری دھڑکن۔ ڈائی نے روشنی کو جذب کیا اور اس کے مطابق ڈھال لیا۔
زیڈ۔اسکین اور مقامی سیلف فیز ماڈیولیشن (ایس ایس پی ایم) جیسے نفیس تجربات کے ذریعے، انھوں نے پایا کہ ڈائی نے ریورس سیچوئیر ایبسورپشن (آرایس اے) دکھایا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ روشنی جتنی تیز ہوگی، رنگ اتنا ہی زیادہ جذب ہوگا – بالکل وہی طرز عمل جو لیزر سیفٹی گیئر کے لیے درکار ہے۔
تصویر:2 سیر ایبل جاذب (ایس اے) بمقابلہ الٹ سیر ایبل جاذب (آر ایس اے)
فوٹوونک ٹیکنالوجیز کے مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے حوالے سے قدرتی، ماحول دوست آپٹیکل مواد کی تلاش جو سستی، کمپوسٹ ایبل اور بائیوڈیگریڈیبل ہو بہت اہم ہے۔ روایتی آپٹیکل محدود کرنے والے مہنگے مواد جیسے گرافین، فلرینز اور دھاتی نینو پارٹیکلز پر انحصار کرتے ہیں، جو ان کی ترکیب کے جدید ترین طریقوں کی وجہ سے ماحول کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے مقابلے میں، ساگوان کے پتوں کا رنگ فطرت سے حاصل کرنا آسان ہے اور اس لیے یہ ایک پائیدار حل پیش کرتا ہے۔
یہ تحقیق جدید، ماحول دوست لیزر حفاظتی آلات کی تخلیق کے لیے نئے امکانات کھولتی ہے، جیسے حفاظتی شیشے، آپٹیکل سینسر کے لیے شیلڈز اور لیزر مزاحم کوٹنگز، قدرتی ساگوان کے پتوں کے عرق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے۔ مستقبل کے مطالعے ڈائی کو طویل مدتی استعمال کے لیے مزید مستحکم بنانے اور تجارتی فوٹوونک آلات میں استعمال کرنے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں۔ مسلسل ترقی کے ساتھ، اس قدرتی رنگ کو گرین آپٹیکل ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ لیزر سے ہونے والے نقصان کے خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکے، جس سے ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا کم خطرناک اور ماحول دوست جگہ بن جائے گی۔