പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
തിരുവനന്തപുരം ജിപിഒയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിൽ ജൂലെൈ 6-7 തീയതികളിൽ സേവനം ലഭ്യമല്ല
27 JUN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂലൈ 6 മുതൽ രണ്ട് പ്രവൃത്തി ദിവസത്തേക്ക് തിരുവനന്തപുരം ജിപിഒ, ജിപിഒയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള 32 സബ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ, 17 ബ്രാഞ്ച് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കില്ലെന്ന് തിരുവനന്തപുരം നോർത്ത് ഡിവിഷൻ സീനിയർ സൂപ്രണ്ട്, ശ്രീ രാഹുൽ ആർ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇടപാടുകൾക്കായി പൂജപ്പുര ഹെഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസും അതിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സബ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളും സന്ദർശിക്കാം. തപാൽ ശൃംഖലയിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ഐടി 2.0 റോൾ ഔട്ടിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, തിരുവനന്തപുരം ജിപിഒയും അതിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സബ്/ ബ്രാഞ്ച് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളും ജൂലെെ ഏഴ് മുതൽ പുതിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണിത്. പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, സേവന സുരക്ഷ, നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് സോഫ്റ്റ് വെയർ നവീകരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.

Special Service and Features
Postal IT 2.0 Roll-Out: Thiruvananthapuram GPO and Sub Offices to migrate to new platform from July 8
No postal transaction under Thiruvananthapuram GPO on July 6-7
27 JUN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of the nationwide IT 2.0 roll-out across the Postal network, Thiruvananthapuram General Post Office (GPO) and the Sub and Branch Post Offices under its jurisdiction are set to migrate to the upgraded platform from July 8, 2025.
Shri Rahul R, IPoS, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Thiruvananthapuram North Division, informed that in view of the transition, no postal transactions will be catered by Thiruvananthapuram GPO, 32 Sub Post Offices and 17 Branch Post Offices under its control for two working days from July 6, 2025.
The software upgradation aims to enhance operational efficiency, security and service quality. Customers are advised to plan their visits accordingly and may avail postal services from Poojappura Head Post Office and the Sub Post Offices functioning under it during this period of transition.